Arthur Kellogg (34 results)

Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, USA 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral Bound Hard. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Animals. This charming spiral bound book is in excellent condition. It includes a 33-1/3 record, which has no scratches. The introduction by Roger Tory Peterson emphasizes the helpful practice of learning to identify birds by their songs. The great essays are illustrated with drawin…gs and photographs., including photos for identifying common song birds. Great gift for any birdwatcher! Proceeds from this sale benefit environmental education and restoration.
Published by Evanston Infant Welfare Juniors, Evanston IL 1945
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerComb Binding. Condition: Good. Later Edition. Vintage local cookbook. Comb binding. Covers show some wear & creasing, name inside front cover, contents unmarked. 538 recipes, "Tips for Old and New Brides", index. Size: 6½" by 9¼". Mrs. Joseph L. Corcoran (illustrator).
Published by National Geographic Society 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Go4Books, St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.Go4Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. companion to Song and Garden Birds of North America. 12 pages with flexible records (33 1/3).
Published by Houghton Mifflin
- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg-. Comes with 33-1/3-rpm record in envelope bound in; ca 10" square; white plastic comb binding; 24pp; color photos; glossy paper. Paperback.
Published by 20th Century Fox 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.60
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Reprint. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Else binding clean. Page 5/6 dog-eared, Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; BUH13D; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 504 pages; Ex-Library.
Published by National Geographic Society
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Includes records. (birds, bird songs, ornithology, animals) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g. en…d pages, half title, title, frontispiece.).

Published by Boni & Liveright, New York 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Good copy with some dampstaining, spotty brown stains on textblock foredge, and general wear, lacking the dust jacket.
Published by Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 1954
- Softcover
Seller: The Portable Bookstore, Hopkinton, NH, U.S.A.The Portable Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral Bound Cardboard. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. BookAlbum. Square 8vo. Spiral bound book and LP record album of twenty-four of the most familiar songbirds, recorded in the field by two world famous authorities on birdsongs. Book and record in Very Good condition.The record looks unplayed.

MAYFLOWER FAMILIES, THROUGH FIVE GENERATIONS; Descendants of the Pilgrims Who Landed At Plymouth, Vol. 1, 1620
Radasch, Arthur H. & Lee D. Van Antwerp & Robert M. Sherman & Katherine W. Radasch & Ruth W. Sherman & Lucy Mary Kellogg
Language: English
Published by General Society of Mayflower Descendants 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 50.00; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Clean and tight, with light scuffing to the silver-gray boards, but no markings or signs of use in the text. This is the fourth printing, dating to 1988. Fast shipping, careful packing. ; 6.5 X 1.25 X 9.5 inches; 277 pages.

Published by New York:Boni and Liveright 1919
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. First Edition. New York:Boni and Liveright. 1919. 1st edition. viii+504pp. Hardcover. Green boards lightly soiled and speckled from what looks like a previous silverfish grazing. Internally, pages clean and bright, free of previous owners marks or signatures. Just an imprint of a paperclip… left to long to the top of the 1st free endpage. The binding is tight with hinges intact. Boards are slightly bowed.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral-bound Card Covers. Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Booklet containing six clear vinyl records.

Published by National Geographic Society 1964
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
spiral_bound. Condition: As New. 1964 Soft Cover Edition. All vinyl records are intact. Very light shelf wear to cover.
More imagesPublished by National Geographic Society 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Twelve page booklet with six high fidelity 33 1/3 rpm flexi disk recordings of bird songs. This is how they did it before the "Merlin" app! 6 1/2" w x 6 1/4"h. Keywords: Singing Book, Record Player, Cornell Laboratory of Orinthology, Song and Garden birds of North America.
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. "approximately 7x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or drawings; 7x9; 8 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK.

Historia y Vida, Año 2003, nº 419:: Chipre: el conflicto de la división; Expolio: Los mármoles del partenón; Siena, herencia medieval; La Inglaterra de los Tudor; Un largo reinado; La reina virgen; La era de Shakespespeare; La conquista del polo norte: historia de una polémica; Goebbles: el creador del mito Hitler; Planetas: una carrera por el descubrimiento; En busca de la profundidad
Francisco Martínez Hoyos; Belén Romero Orden; Antonio Tello; Arthur Kellogg; José Tomás Cabot; Juan Balansó; José Tomás Cabot; Daniel Martorell; Sergi Vich Sáez; Rafael Bladé; Quique Martín Acevedo
Published by Prisma. 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, SpainAlcaná Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.92
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Historia.(93) Prisma. Barcelona. 2003. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Cubierta deslucida. (=3409382=) HF22.
More imagesPublished by Boni & Liveright, new York 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Livresse, Gatineau, QC, CanadaLivresse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.77
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 504 p. Bookplate of the Fraser Institute on front pastedown. Publisher's binding a bit worm (especially spine).

Published by National Student Forum on the Paris Pact, Washington DC 1935
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial paper wrappers; 39pp. Very Good. Source-book for secondary school students regarding the 1928 Paris Peace Pact.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the life and work of a prominent figure who challenged conventional thinking within his field. The author delves into the individual's unique approach to understanding the world, an approach that emphasizes personal experience over rigid systems and logic. The book p…laces this individual's thought within the broader context of the 19th century, a period marked by intellectual ferment and the rise of scientific inquiry. The individual's insights, while deeply personal, offer a compelling counterpoint to the increasingly dominant rationalist perspective of the time. The book examines the individual's belief in an "Over-soul," a concept that transcends the physical world and is accessible to each individual through personal experience. The author explores the individual's conviction that true self-reliance lies in embracing one's unique inner voice and pursuing truth through a constant process of questioning and discovery. Ultimately, the book offers a nuanced understanding of a complex thinker whose ideas continue to resonate with readers seeking a more personal and intuitive approach to understanding the world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.19
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.29
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
More imagesThe North American Review, Vol. CXCIX: January, 1914 - June, 1914 [Volume 199, No. 698-703]
Harvey, George; White, Horace; Lauck, W. Jett; Kellogg, Daniel F.; Shelton, George Henry; Rice, William Gorham; Stetson, Francis Lynde; Rice, Cale Young; Fisguill, Richard; Bradford, Gamaliel; Williams, Harold; Willcox, Louise Collier; Gilman, Lawrence; Colby, F.M.; Carter, William Harding; Hill, David Jayne; Dunn, Samuel O.; Kinney, J. Kendrick; Shonts, Theodore P.; Wilson, Calvin Dill; Benet, William Rose; Holbrook, Richard T.; Hughes, Helen Sard; Sarath-Roy, A.R.; Grosscup, Peter S.; Seawell, Molly Elliot; Wilson, Huntington; Gilman, Benjamin Ives; McKim, Randolph Harrison; Burroughs, John; Coates, Florence Earle; Greene, William Chase; Benson, Arthur C.; Bryce, James; Untermeyer, Samuel; Johnson, Emory R.; Thompson, Slason; Tucker, Henr
Language: English
Published by Franklin Square 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 131.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Library binding, with several ink stamps inside, light 2 inch stain on spine, corners a bit rubbed, endpapers toned. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1914 Hard Cover. 960 pp. A collection of numerous articles on current political and social events, along with le…tters to the editor, music and drama reviews, books of the month and book review sections, etc. This volume for discussion of women's suffrage, anti-trust legislation, and the United States' relationship with Mexico during the Mexican Revolution.
Published by Boni and Liveright, New York 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 42.25
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. no dust Jacket. viii, 504p. Ex-library. Covers soiled. Stamped inside of back cover. Spine loosened.

Mayflower Families, Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims Who Landed at Plymouth, Vol. 1, 1620
Lee D. van Antwerp, Arthur H. Radasch, Katherine W. Radasch,
Language: English
Published by General Society of Mayflower Descendants 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1,039.07
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Published by Performance Programme Dated 28th March . 1925. 1925
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.97
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8'' x 5''. Contains 16 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
More imagesPublished by British and Foreign Bible Society (North India Auxiliary), Allahabad 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 137.63
US$ 36.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 900 pages in Hindi : 22 cm. Title page in Hindi and English. Staining to covers & edges of end papers.
More imagesBURMESE DAYS. A Play by William B. Kellogg from the Novel By George Orwell.
ORWELL, George; pseudonym of BLAIR, Eric Arthur; KELLOGG, William B.
Published by Original Typescript. undated c.'s 1950
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United KingdomLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 619.32
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Typescript. Perfect bound in card wrappers with blue bordered typed label to the upper cover. A play in three acts with character descriptions. 116 mimeographed pages, the text on rectos only. Hand corrected / altered in black ink throughout. In very good condition, the binding a little rubbed and marked, the contents with some…silverfish erosion to the edge of the blank front endpaper and tanning to the text block edge otherwise clean. Almost certainly unique. An early adaptation of George Orwell's novel for the stage. We have been unable to find any information pertaining to the author (perhaps a pseudonym?) or evidence of the play in this form ever making it to production. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.

Kellogg waltz 1868 [LeatherBound]
Arditi, LuigiMatthison, Arthur. lyr,Kellogg, Clara Louise dte,Major & Knapp Engraving, Manufacturing & Lithographic Co. ltg
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1868 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 12 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 12.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.71
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 516 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.17 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 528 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 528 Language: English.