Ash Claudius (76 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Catalogue of Artificial Teeth, Dental Materials, Instruments, Tools, Furniture, &c., Manufactured, Imported, and Sold by Claudius Ash & Sons [electr. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Catalogue of Artificial Teeth, Precious Metals, Stoppings, Dental Rubbers, Furniture, Instruments, Laboratory Apparatus, Tools and Sundries, Manufactu. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.44
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.48
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.11
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.06
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.30
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 343.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.56
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.17
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 343.

Catalogue of Artificial Teeth, Precious Metals, Stoppings, Dental Rubbers, Furniture, Instruments, Laboratory Apparatus, Tools and Sundries, Manufactured, Imported and Sold by Claudius Ash and Sons
Claudius Ash and Sons and Company,University of Leeds. Library
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.91
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.35
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 343.
Language: English
Published by Ash, Claudius and Sons 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, Canadabmyguest books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.79
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. fine condition with very little wear at the edges. 66 pages with no index and a fold out map. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. A history of the dental art and equipment by the ash company.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are si…gned via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.88
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This thought-provoking book takes a deep dive into the captivating history of dentistry, exploring the evolution of the field's materials, techniques, and impact on society. The author traces the journey of dental innovation from the crude tools of ancient times to the sophisticated te…chnologies of today, capturing the challenges and triumphs that have shaped the profession. The book delves into the development of artificial teeth, the rise of anesthesia, and the ongoing quest for better filling materials, shedding light on the scientific breakthroughs and persistent dedication that have transformed dentistry into the vital healthcare practice it is today. Through a rich narrative filled with historical anecdotes, the author reveals the fascinating interplay between science, art, and human ingenuity that has driven dental advancements for centuries, emphasizing the profound impact of these innovations on the overall health and well-being of humankind. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.35
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Explore the depths of dental art and science with this comprehensive guide to dentistry, a medical field that has evolved over centuries. The author meticulously traces the progression of dental practices from ancient techniques to the advanced procedures of today. Through in-depth exp…loration of dental materials and their applications, this book provides a thorough understanding of the advancements that have shaped dentistry. Discover the history, composition, and uses of gold, silver, platinum, and other precious metals in dental restorations. Learn about the development and refinement of dental alloys, cements, and other materials used in modern dentistry. Delve into the evolution of dental techniques, from the use of forceps and elevators to the advent of drills, burs, and other specialized instruments. The author's extensive research and expertise provide valuable insights into the continuous advancements of dentistry, making this book an indispensable resource for dental professionals, students, and anyone interested in the history and practice of dentistry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.59
US$ 69.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
More imagesSeller: Librairie Franck LAUNAI, GUERANDE, FranceLibrairie Franck LAUNAI
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.67
US$ 6.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Londres, Imprimerie William Clowes and Sons, 1920, ensemble de 4 catalogues format 230x155mm, brochés, 32+56+76+66 pages, nombreuses illustrations, couvertures un pau salie et usagées, l'ensemble reste dans un état correct. Catalogues B, E, L et M.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.24
US$ 71.96 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.97
US$ 73.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

Published by [London] : Claudius Ash, Sons & Co Ltd 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands worn and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 64 page, color plate : illustrations (some color), folded map ; 29 cm. Subject; History of Den…tistry. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.09
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Catalogue of Artificial Teeth, Dental Materials, Instruments, Tools, Furniture, etc. | Claudius Ash & Sons | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783563179819 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]d…e | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.09
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Catalogue of Artificial Teeth, Dental Materials, Instruments, Tools, Furniture, etc. | Claudius Ash & Sons | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783563459522 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]d…e | Anbieter: preigu.
More imagesPublished by Claudius Ash, Sons & Co. Limited, London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.94
US$ 22.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. original gilt decorated cloth hardcover,illustrated throughout,178 pages,cloth a little marked,one text page torn with loss otherwise a very good copy.
More imagesPublished by London: Claudius Ash Sons 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.07
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, 4to, 64pp., numerous illustrs., (some coloured), folding map at end, original publishers green cloth, lettered in gilt. Provenance: Inscribed stating that this copy was presented by J. Menzies Campbell (author of 'A Dental Bibliography' 1949). Weinberger, p.10.

Published by [London] : Claudius Ash, Sons & Co Ltd 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.21
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands worn and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 64 page, color plate : illustrations (some color), folded map ; 29 cm. Subject; History of Den…tistry. 1 Kg.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 78. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1921 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 78.
Published by Claudius Ash, Sons & Co., GB 1921
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.79
US$ 42.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG. No DW. 1st Edition. Green cloth, gilt. Book is in very good plus (or better) condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. BUT rear cover a bit marked.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.