Aucher Paschal (37 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.36
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 235.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.62
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 235.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.21
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 235.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.84
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.74
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.92
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.70
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.60
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.37
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.63
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book: After publishing the inaugural edition of his Armenian Grammar for English students in 1819, the author is driven to offer an enhanced and more thorough version. This latest edition incorporates Armenian poetry excerpts and translations of Lord Byron's works from Arme…nian to English. Furthermore, it contains passages from renowned Armenian authors for practice, with some accompanied by English translations. About The Author: P. Paschal Aucher (1771-1854), an Armenian monk born in 1771 in Armenia and passing away in 1854, had a significant life journey. At a young age, he and his elder brother, J. B. Aucher (born in 1760, passed in 1853), were sent to the Armenian convent of San Lazaro in Venice. Here, they received their education and later became members of the Mechitarist order. They made notable contributions to Armenian theological literature by publishing several important works from ancient Armenian literature, such as the Chronicles of Eusebius and the Discourses of Philo. Furthermore, Paschal Aucher's accomplishments also included the publication of a two-volume Armenian-English Dictionary in Venice in 1821. The Title 'A Grammar Armenian and English written/authored/edited by P. Paschal Aucher', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121279499 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 235 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Grammar. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 235.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.03
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Language: English. About The Book: After publishing the inaugural edition of his Armenian Grammar for English students in 1819, the author is driven to offer an enhanced and more thorough version. This latest edition incorporates Armenian poetry excerpts and translations of Lord Byron's works from Arme…nian to English. Furthermore, it contains passages from renowned Armenian authors for practice, with some accompanied by English translations. About The Author: P. Paschal Aucher (1771-1854), an Armenian monk born in 1771 in Armenia and passing away in 1854, had a significant life journey. At a young age, he and his elder brother, J. B. Aucher (born in 1760, passed in 1853), were sent to the Armenian convent of San Lazaro in Venice. Here, they received their education and later became members of the Mechitarist order. They made notable contributions to Armenian theological literature by publishing several important works from ancient Armenian literature, such as the Chronicles of Eusebius and the Discourses of Philo. Furthermore, Paschal Aucher's accomplishments also included the publication of a two-volume Armenian-English Dictionary in Venice in 1821. The Title 'A Grammar Armenian and English written/authored/edited by P. Paschal Aucher', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121279505 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 235 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Grammar. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 235.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.16
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book encompasses all parts of speech in the Armenian language, offering a thorough study of a fascinating subject. It provides historical context and discusses the thematic depths of this language in a way that is engaging to scholars and students alike. From nouns, to adjectives,… verbs, and pronouns, this book provides a thoughtful analysis of the language's structure and meaning. The author draws connections, defines nuances, and delves into the relationships between words. The book's insights lay bare the richness and complexity of the Armenian language, and delve into the way that words reflect the culture and history of the Armenian people This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.64
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an in-depth exploration of the Armenian language and its rich history. The author delves into the complexities of Armenian grammar, phonetics, and vocabulary, providing a comprehensive guide for language learners and enthusiasts alike. The book situates Armenian with…in its broader historical and linguistic context, tracing its evolution from ancient inscriptions to the modern spoken language. It examines the influence of neighboring languages and cultures on Armenian, highlighting the unique characteristics that set it apart. Beyond its linguistic analysis, the book explores the thematic depth of Armenian literature and culture. It discusses the works of renowned Armenian authors, uncovering the cultural and historical insights they offer. The author also examines the role of the Armenian language in shaping the national identity and cultural heritage of the Armenian people. Through its meticulous examination of Armenian's linguistic features and cultural significance, this book offers a valuable contribution to the study of languages and cultures. It provides a comprehensive resource for scholars and students, while also serving as an engaging and informative guide for anyone interested in the rich tapestry of human language and cultural expression. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.65
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Grammar Armenian and English | P. Paschal and Byron Aucher | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783386283342 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.49
US$ 71.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Reprint of the original, first published in 1873. The Antigonos publishing house specialises in the publication of reprints of historical books. We make sure that these works are made available to the public in good condition in order to preserve their cultural heritage.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.24
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 484 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

A Grammar, Armenian and English / by Paschal Aucher and Lord Byron
Aucher, Paschal & Byron, George Gordon, Baron Byron (1788-1824)
Published by Venice : Printed In The Armenian Monastery Of St Lazarus 1907
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond Edition. Good paperback copy in the original title-printed wrappers. The wrappers are tanned and somewhat edge-torn, particularly around the spine. Some pages unread and unopened. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Further scans, images etc. and additional bibliographical material available on request.; 150 pages; Desc…ription: 150 p. ; 18 cm. Subject: Armenian language --Grammar. 3 Kg.
More imagesA Dictionary - English and Armenian. By Father Paschal Aucher with the assistance of John Brand Esq.
Published by Venice, Printed at the Press of the Armenian Academy of S. Lazarus. 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrelandInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 452.98
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Large Octavo. 813 pages. Hardcover / Original quarter leather with gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition with only minor signs of external wear. Extremely rare armenian dictionary of the 19th century. Scarce in this very good condition ! [With an Appendix showing Armenian Names of Men and Women]. The autho…r of this famous and very rare Armenian Dictionary was Pascal Aucher (Harut'iwn Awgerian: 17741855), who also became Lord Byron's tutor in Armenian, and his "spiritual pastor and master". (Wikipedia) Sprache: english.

A Grammar, Armenian and English / by Paschal Aucher and Lord Byron
Aucher, Paschal & Byron, George Gordon, Baron Byron (1788-1824)
Published by Venice : Printed In The Armenian Monastery Of St Lazarus 1907
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 506.62
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Second Edition. Good paperback copy in the original title-printed wrappers. The wrappers are tanned and somewhat edge-torn, particularly around the spine. Some pages unread and unopened. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Further scans, images etc. and additional bibliographical material available on request.; 150 pages; Desc…ription: 150 p. ; 18 cm. Subject: Armenian language --Grammar. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Venice: Printed in the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus 1873
- Softcover
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 517.83
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo (174 x 111 mm), 144pp., original yellow printed wrappers, tip of upper outer corner of wrapper and title page folded with slight crease otherwise a very nice copy. A revised and expanded edition of the Armenian grammar book (first published in 1819) that Lord Byron and Aucher compiled during the poet's visit to the Mekhitari…st monastery on the Venetian island of San Lazzaro.
More imagesPublished by Printed in the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, Venice 1873
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United KingdomObject Relations IOBA PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 828.53
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. (1873). 144pp. Unbound (text block only). Good copy, fragile but complete and just intact, pages edges very gently worn, some light staining to front and rear leaves, light foxing, otherwise very good throughout and perfect for rebinding.
More imagesLanguage: Armenian
Published by Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, Venice, Italy 1873
- Softcover
Seller: Panoply Books, Lambertville, NJ, U.S.A.Panoply Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 595.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Yellow wraps have black ink title and ornament. Wraps show some stains, smudges. Corners are thumbed. See photos. Spine has wear to the ends, no text. Binding is secure. Interior is gently age-toned, exhibits scattered foxing. See photos. Inside pages are free of writing and intentional marks. T…ext block edges are foxed.** PS2024.0321** 144 pages. 4 3/8 x 6 3/4 inches** A very good copy of a scarce pocket-sized grammar issued by the Armenian monestary of St. Lazarus. Beginning with the first essentials: "Grammar teaches the art of speaking and writing correctly. Human discourse is formed of letters, syllables and words," and moving on to the Armenian alphabet, parts of speech and so forth, this little book lays out Armenian grammar, explained and translated into English.** Paschal Aucher was a monk at the Armenian monestary in Venice, and his name is connected with editions of ancient Armenian religious texts as well as an Armenian-English dictionary. The connection of Lord Byron to the present work is unclear; he predeceased its publication by fifty years.** Nicely printed on paper that has retained its whiteness, some minor foxing notwithstanding. Armenian typeface used along with Roman letters for the English text.** "Postage for oversized and international shipping will be calculated by size and weight. AbeBooks shipping quotes are ESTIMATES only. Seller Inventory #009928"**.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Douglas Stewart Fine Books, Armadale, VIC, AustraliaDouglas Stewart Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 399.06
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Venice : In Insula S. Lazari [at the Armenian press], 1823. Duodecimo (150 x 100 mm), contemporary marbled calf with ornate gilt borders, spine with stamped title and decoration; original owner's inscription to recto of first blank: 'Given to E. Alexander Whytt Esq. by Paschal Aucher, St. Lazarus 5th October 1824.'; verso of the… front free-endpaper inscribed by the book's next owner, 'Mr. S. S. Garrett, July 1835', accompanied by a few of his annotations; engraved frontispiece portrait of Saint Nerses Shnorhali ("the Gracious"), title-page in calligraphic type (annotation to upper margin); pp. [2 blank], [8], 422, [2 index], [2 blank]; text in 24 languages, printed in many exotic fonts including Armenian, Chaldean, Hebrew, Syriac, Persian, and Greek; a few dog-eared leaves, some occasional and very light spotting, otherwise internally excellent. A remarkable polyglot prayer book, comprising a prayer composed bythe twelfth-century Armenian patriarch, Saint Nerses the Gracious, rendered in twenty-four languages and printed at the press of the Mekhitarist Congregation (of the Armenian Benedictine Order) on the island of San Lazzaro, Venice. This copy was presented by the editor of the work, Paschal Aucher, to its first owner, Englishman Ebenezer Alexander Whytt. The prayer printed in English, Arabic, Armenian (two variants), Chaldean, French, German, Greek (two variants), Hebrew, Irish, Hispanic, Dutch, Hungarian, Spanish, Illyrian, Italian, Latin, Persian, Polish, Russian, Serbian, Syrian, and Turkish. Brunet IV, 859; Nersessian 510.
More imagesPublished by Venice, at the Press of the Armenian Academy, 1819. 1819
- First Edition
Seller: Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB, London, , United KingdomBernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4,487.89
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. 8vo, pp.[viii], 334, [2 (index, errata)], with an Armenian title-page preceding the English; some scattered foxing but a good copy in contemporary paste paper boards, later buckram spine, corners bumped; small engraved portrait in an oval pasted to front endpaper (not obviously Byron or Aucher); from the library o…f the General Theological Seminary in New York, with manuscript accession note dated May 1834, bookplate, and blindstamps.First edition, scarce, of Byron's Armenian Grammar, 'the first English-language attempt to explain the structures of classical Armenian', also containing 'Byron's only surviving verse translation of Armenian poetry' (Rizzoli), but probably published without his knowledge. In November 1816, Byron arrived in Venice and made a beeline for the Mekhitarite monastery on the island of San Lazzaro, inspired by the recent work of Angelo Mai on Armenian manuscripts. He began lessons with the learned Father Paschal Aucher (Harut'iwn Awgerean, 17741854), and by early 1817 had paid for the printing and corrected the proofs of Aucher's Grammar English and Armenian (1817). A second book, A Grammar Armenian and English (1819), 'was Byron's project: a grammar of classical Armenian for the use of English speakers, complete with model English translations A few years later, Byron proudly claimed that he had "compiled the major part of two Armenian & English Grammars" for Aucher' (Rizzoli). Byron's involvement with the Grammar had long been known but the extent had been much underestimated and the work never subject to critical study until recently. Rizzoli assigns to Byron 'most of the English text' of 1819, i.e.the majority of the Grammar section (pp.1148) as well as the 'Exercises in the Armenian Language' (pp.175212), which comprise translations from the apocryphal Pauline epistles of the Armenian Bible, and some shorter extracts from other writers; and 'An Armenian Verse' (p.212), a quatrain with echoes of Byron's 'My Soul is Dark' (1814). As Rizzoli demonstrates, Byron visited the monastery regularly to translate the Armenian works printed in the Exercises, and rendered Aucher's grammar from Italian into English, in which Aucher was not then proficient. By June 1818 Aucher was already using Byron's manuscript grammar to teach another pupil, but Byron was unable to pay for printing at that time, and the Mekhitarite press was focussed on a monumental edition of Eusebius's Chronicon. But relations between Byron and Aucher were also beginning to deteriorate, and in early 1819 they fell out permanently over Byron's intended preface to the Grammar, in which he decried Ottoman rule in Armenian-speaking territories. Byron never returned to San Lazzaro, but he left behind the manuscripts of the Grammar, and later that year Aucher published them under his name alone (though he was evidently sometimes incapable of deciphering them, and his English was insufficient to spot the resulting errors). It is not clear whether Byron ever knew about the publication, because in 1821 he asked Murray to publish his translations of the Armenian Epistles, presumably unaware they were already in print Murray could not comply because it would open him up to accusations of blasphemy. Aucher later came to acknowledge Byron's involvement more openly, naming him in the preface to his revised edition of 1832 but under-reporting Byron's contributions. That edition omitted the supporting theological extracts printed on pp.195199, as well as the poem. Rizzoli, 'Byron's unacknowledged Armenian Grammar and a new Poem', Keats-Shelley Journal 64 (2015). Language: Other.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.65
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.04
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng,arm. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1832. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng,arm, Pages: - 242, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 242 242.