August Boden (81 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.05
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.48
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.52
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores a series of letters that were previously unpublished, concerning the relationship between literary figures Gotthold Ephraim Lessing and Elise Reimarus. Lessing was a prominent figure in 18th-century German literature and the author of works such as "Nathan the Wise"…and "Laocoà n: An Essay on the Limits of Painting and Poetry." Reimarus was a close friend and intellectual companion, and the extensive correspondence between them sheds new light on Lessing's life, work, and circle of acquaintances. The letters offer insights into the personal and professional lives of these two important figures, as well as the intellectual climate of the time. They reveal their literary and philosophical interests, their relationships with other notable figures of the Enlightenment, and their struggles with religious and social norms. The author meticulously examines the letters, providing historical and literary context, and uncovering new perspectives on Lessing's life and work. Through this in-depth analysis, the book contributes to a richer understanding of Lessing's significance as a writer and thinker within the German Enlightenment. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.08
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.68
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.15
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: German
Published by Frankfurt/M. ; Wien : Limpert 1961
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, GermanyWimbauer Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.71
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLw. Condition: Befriedigend. 418 (2) S. ; 4 Schutzumschlag bestossen / mit Randanrissen, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal ESA-0920 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1010 2., überarb. Aufl. Aufnahmen von Werner Menzendorf u.a.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.11
US$ 7.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: German
Published by Hamburg Eduard Nolte, 1860
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.62
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. Gebundene Ausgabe Pappband, 280; 402 Seiten, Zustand dem alter entsprechend akzeptabel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Published by Wilhelm Limpert, Berlin 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: AixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek, Aachen, GermanyAixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 42.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2. überarbeitete Auflage. Lex.-8°. 418 S., 1 Bl. OLeinen - ohne den Schutzumschlag. Mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text. Einband etwas berieben und gering bestoßen; Vorsätze etwas gebräunt, Textseiten gering gebräunt; Vordervorsatz mit schwacher Knickspur.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt/M. ; Wien : Limpert 1961
Seller: Antiquariat Udo Schwörer, Pforzheim, GermanyAntiquariat Udo Schwörer
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 51.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLw. m. Sch. Condition: Gut. 418 S. ; 4 Sprache: Deutsch 2., überarb. Aufl. Aufnahmen von Werner Menzendorf u.a.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.46
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Published by Meidinger Sohn & C, Frankfurt a. M 1860
- Softcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT.WIEN Fine Books & Prints, Wien, AustriaANTIQUARIAT.WIEN Fine Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.41
US$ 83.01 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketoriginal Broschur, gr.-8°, 62 S. komplett einige Seiten nicht geheftet de 250 Buch.

Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main Lizius 1850
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Heureka, Bad Staffelstein-Uetzing, GermanyAntiquariat Heureka
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.06
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8° VIII 348 S., Ganzgoldschnitt, Vorsätze fleckig, Buchblock aber sauber, Bibliotheksstempel nach Titel, schönes Ex. Roter Ledereinband mit blind- und goldgeprägtem Buchschmuck und Rückentitel, gebunden 925 gr.
Published by Hamburg Eduard Nolte 1860
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch, Langnau i.E., SwitzerlandLibretto Antiquariat & mundart.ch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.23
US$ 33.09 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPappband, 280; 402 Seiten, 14 x 22,5 cm, Erstausgaben, ohne Portrait, gutes Exemplar.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.58
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the relationship between Gotthold Ephraim Lessing and Johann Melchior Goeze, two renowned German literary figures of the 18th century. It explores the intellectual and theological debates that unfolded between them, tracing the evolution of their rivalry from its…origins to its bitter end. The author examines the broader historical context of the Enlightenment, rationalism, and religious orthodoxy, providing insights into the ideological landscape that shaped Lessing and Goeze's exchange. The book analyzes the theological and philosophical arguments presented by both men, highlighting their differing perspectives on the nature of religion, the role of reason, and the interpretation of scripture. Beyond the specific details of their dispute, this book explores the significance of Lessing and Goeze's conflict for understanding the intellectual and cultural transformations of the 18th century. It sheds light on the tensions between faith and reason, the limits of tolerance, and the enduring legacy of religious controversies in German society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.68
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.86
US$ 70.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt, C.B. Lizius, 1850
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, GermanyBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 100.93
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, OBrosch. 1. Aufl. (4), 101 S. Gesuchte Originalausgabe. Gestempelt, Vorderdeckel liegt lose bei, die letzten Seiten mit Knickstelle, sonst von guter Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1863 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 67 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 67.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1845 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 35 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 35.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1843 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 51 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 51.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1842 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 71 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 71.