Aunt Laura (48 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Laboratory Books 2017

    1946053007 / 9781946053008

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Laboratory Books 2017

    1946053007 / 9781946053008

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Laboratory Books 2017

    1946053007 / 9781946053008

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Laboratory Books 2017

    1946053007 / 9781946053008

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Laboratory Books, Astoria, NY 2017

    1946053007 / 9781946053008

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 13.50

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; tan pictorial c w/green titles; 240. Frontis (illustrator).

  • Published by Frederick Warne, London [n.d. ca. 1880] 1880

    • Softcover

    Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, U.S.A.Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 36.00

    US$ 5.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover, staple-bound. The covers rubbed with chips to the lower fore-corners; marginal stains.

  • Published by Frederick Warne & Co. circa 1870, London. 1870

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, U.S.A.Zephyr Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 38.50

    US$ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Wraps. Good, light soil, spine tattered, shaken, pages toned. 6 chromolithograph plates. Series: Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books #10 25.7x22.4 cm. no pagination.

  • Published by Frederick Warne & Co. circa 1870, London. 1870

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, U.S.A.Zephyr Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 38.50

    US$ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good plus, some wear to corners. back strip soiled, small (.5x1.5 inch) piece missing at center spine of front cover. 6 chromolithograph plates. Series: Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books #33 25.7x22.4 cm. no pagination. Pictorial wraps with cloth back strip.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne & Co., London 1875

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, United KingdomAJ Scruffles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 48.07

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No date but c. 1875. 'Comprising Nursery Songs, Life of a Doll, Edith and Mary's Housekeeping and John Gilpin'. With 24 colour illustrations by Kronheim. Decorative cloth covers. 4to. Sunning to spine. Tears to spine with slight loss to top and bottom. Mild toning and spotting within. Contents clean a

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne & Co., London 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, United KingdomAJ Scruffles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 48.07

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 'Comprising Puss in Boots, Jack and the Beanstalk and The House that Jack Built'. Collection of stories by the prolific victorian children's author. With numerous full page colour illustrations by b/w drawings within the text. 4to. Rubbing and bumping to edges. Previous owner's inscription to ffep, wi

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne & Co., London 1867

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Smith, Aldershot, United KingdomRichard Smith

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 68.67

    US$ 40.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to (261 x 220 mm.), publisher's maroon cloth, decorated in blind and gilt. 24 pages of chromoxylographic illustrations, 2 per page, printed by Edmund Evans, each page corresponding to a page of text, the whole interleaved with blanks. Sometime very neatly rebacked, retaining spine

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne & Co, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United KingdomC. Parritt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 105.07

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Not dated, approx 1880s. Brown decorative cloth boards with minor rubbing/bumping to edges, slight fraying to spine ends, very minor scuffing/soiling. Contents generally clean and tight but for minor soiling/browning, minor splitting, ffep loose. Charming colour illustrations by Fran

  • Published by Frederick Warne & Co London n/d Early Edition

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rhos Point Books, Conwy, United KingdomRhos Point Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 16.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Front Boards highly decorated with title and the figure of a man on horseback embossed in gold relief. Boards rubbed and corners bumped with some fraying to spine. Large Format. Not Inscribed. Internally cracked with fronticepiece ,title and early pages loose. There are twenty fou

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Frederick Warne and Co., London 1894

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, United KingdomTarrington Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 137.34

    US$ 53.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition Thus. A modernised and revised edition of the 'Half Hours with the Best Authors'. Complete twelve volume set. Quarter white buckram ornately decorated in gilt to front boards and spines. Green moire boards. Top page edges gilt, outer page edges untrimmed, some pages unopened. A l

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne and Co., London 1868

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 26.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Fair. A beautifully illustrated early edition of this collection of nursery rhymes for children, by Laura Valentine. Early edition. Dated using the British Library. Illustrated with twenty-three plates printed in oil colours. Collated missing frontispiece. Including: Sing a Song o' Sixpence, The Robin's Christm

  • Published by Breed, Butler & Co., Buffalo 1863

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    64 pp. About 1-1/2 x 1-1/4 inches, publisher's gilt-decorated cloth; gilt spine; a.e.g. 5 cent postage stamp affixed to the front free endpaper; a beautiful copy.

  • Published by Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co, 1862. 1862

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. Blind-stamped gilt decorated publisher's cloth, a.e.g. Miniature: 5.5x4cm. pp. 64. Near Fine. Gilt a bit dulled, internally fine. CHR117979.

  • Published by Routledge Warne & Routledge. London New Edition. 12mo 1860

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    pp. (iv), 124. Engraved frontispiece and title. Original cloth now much faded and a bit marked, the front joint weak and the lacking the front free end-paper, a working copy. *SCARCE - COPAC gives 2 locations : BL and Cambridge.

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne, London 1880 1880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 38.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Hardback. Original red cloth with titles and decoration in gilt, white and black, colour illustration inset on front. Covers with slight rubbing and bumping to extremities, chipping to cover illustration, inner hinge starting and lacking front endpaper, frontis torn and chipped with some repair, spine crack, oth

  • More images

    Published by London Frederick Warne & Co. New York Scribner & Co 1867

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, United KingdomRoger Middleton P.B.F.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 48.07

    US$ 45.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    FIRST EDITION circa 1867 (no titles on adverts later than 1866, inscribed Dec. 25th 1868), 280 x 190 mm, 11 x 7½ inches, cloth backed pale yellow boards, repeat illustration on upper cover, engraved frontispiece with 2 images and 19 large charming engraved illustrations (uncoloured) all of sweet children, happy, sad, shy, cross,

  • More images

    Published by Breed, Butler & Co., Buffalo, NY 1862

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Lair, ABAA, Pleasanton, U.S.A.The Book Lair, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 90.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Buffalo, NY: Breed, Butler & Co., 1862. 64 pp. Approximately 1 5/8 x 2 1/8". Brown pictorial gilt cloth with minor rubbing on edges, small spot on rear cover, old tape repairs on front and rear paste-down endpapers, all edges gilt, in very good condition. (Bradbury Antique: Breed, Butler & Co., 1

  • Published by Frederick Warne & Co. 1870

    • Softcover

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. London, no publication date stated, c. 1870; illustrated paper covers; mild corner and edge wear; spine reinforced with brown tape; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; text block hanging on by a tread; interior foxed; a total of 6 full-page color illustrations includes 4 single page and one double page (ce

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 54.94

    US$ 53.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    A very good Victorian binding. Gilt cover illustration and titles. Some wear, hinges carefully strengthened at some time in the past. Previous owner's name to top of title-page. 4to, [6pp.]/pp.5/[2pp.]/pp.6/[2pp.]/pp.6/[2pp.]/pp.6 + 24 chromolithographic plates. All pages linen backed. 27.0cm x 23.8cm x 2.1cm. James notes this i

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne and Co, London

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, United KingdomJacket and Cloth

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 82.40

    US$ 29.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Short colour booklet. Comprises six leaves of text printed to one side only, with six chromolithographic plates. Illustrations printed by Kronheim and Co. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear to corners with tape repair to spine. See photo. Toned covers with spotting to so

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne and Co, London

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, United KingdomJacket and Cloth

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 82.40

    US$ 29.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Short colour booklet. Comprises five leaves of text printed to one side only, with five chromolithographic plates, including one double spread. Illustrations printed by Kronheim and Co. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear to corners with tape repair to spine. See photo. T

  • More images

    Published by London Frederick Warne & Co 1868

    • First Edition

    Seller: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, United KingdomRoger Middleton P.B.F.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.71

    US$ 45.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    FIRST EDITION (No. 17 in list of 17 on lower cover), circa 1868, small 4to, 266 x 230 mm, 10½ x 9 inches, pink card covers colour decorated, adverts to lower cover. 6 colour plates printed by Kronheim and Co., 6 pages of story in quatrains, all printed 1 side only. 1 of 4 brave St Bernard dogs meets his death on a rescue mission

  • More images

    Published by T. C. Newby, London 1850

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, CanadaThe Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. 332 pages. Volume two (of three) only. Extremities rubbed, cocked, hinges split (boards remain well attached); foxing to first few and final few leaves.

  • More images

    Published by London Warne; New York Scribner and Co 1867

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, United KingdomRoger Middleton P.B.F.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 89.27

    US$ 45.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    FIRST ENGLISH EDITION circa 1867, dated from inscription on another copy and titles at rear, small 4to, 280 x 185 mm, 11 x 7¼ inches, green cloth, gilt and blind decoration to upper cover, lettered on gilt panel on upper cover, all edges gilt, pages: (6), 19, printed 1 side only. Hand coloured frontispiece and 19 enchanting larg

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne, London 1882

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Malcolm Books, Thetford, United KingdomMalcolm Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 103.00

    US$ 37.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Decorative Hard Back. Condition: Fair reference Copy. First Edition. 76 unnumbered pages, Condition Original brown, black & embossed gilt hardback binding, fair/good, rubbed, corner tip knocks etc. Contents, fair, many pages good, various handling marks etc., one page with small hole, a couple with edge tears, lacks blank endpag

  • More images

    Published by Frederick Warne and Co, London

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, United KingdomJacket and Cloth

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 123.60

    US$ 29.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. No DJ. DESCRIPTION: Short colour booklet. Comprises six leaves of text printed to one side only, with six chromolithographic plates. Illustrations printed by Kronheim and Co. from designs by F.J. Skill. Language: English. Book Condition: Fair: Wear to corners with tape repair to spine. See photo. Tone