Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Covers rubbed. Text is clean. Book.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's, Washington, D.C., 2000
ISBN 10: 1574882767 ISBN 13: 9781574882766
Seller: Walther's Books, Hopkins, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Bound in original blue boards with the spine lettered in silver.
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: LIKE NEW. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. Clean crisp like new condition. Jacket price clipped.
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean copy. No highlighting, marginalia or tears.
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. No flaws, clean and sound.
Seller: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's, Washington, 2000
ISBN 10: 1574882767 ISBN 13: 9781574882766
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 185pp., illus., maps, no remainder mark, dust jacket not price-clipped, now in a clear mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's, Washington, D.C., 2000
ISBN 10: 1574882767 ISBN 13: 9781574882766
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B&W photos, Maps (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 185 pages/maps. Appendix, bibliography., index; dj in mylar (price unclipped).
Language: English
Published by Brassey's, Washington, 2000
ISBN 10: 1574882767 ISBN 13: 9781574882766
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 185pp., illus., maps, signed by Wittenberg on half-title page; Signed by Author(s).
Published by Brassey's, (2000)., Washington, DC, 2000
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 185pp. Illustrations. Maps. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Appears to be unread. The slightest of shelfwear to extremities of dustjacket, otherwise fine.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Minor bumps and wear at edges and corners of dust jacket. Some very faint storage scratches to dust jacket. Hard board very good. Some foxing to bottom text block. Pages as new and unread.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. The books dust jacket is in very good condition with wear such as scuffs light staining and a old pricing sticker. The content is in new condition.
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The author served with the Fifth Michigan Cavalry during the American Civil War. Maps & illustrations. ; Paperback; light blemish to edge of pages, otherwise good in card covers. ; 185 pages.
Language: English
Published by Potomac Books Inc, Brassey's, Washington DC, (2000), 2000
ISBN 10: 1574882767 ISBN 13: 9781574882766
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, xx, 185, (ii) pgs, index, bibliography, appendix, maps and illustrations. Stated first edition / first printing. Dated presentation from Eric Wittenberg to former collector on half-title page. CONDITION DESCRIPTION: Near fine. Interior is clean and tight. Unclipped DJ is near fine and in mylar sleeve. CONTENTS DESCRIPTION: James Avery enlisted into the 5th Michigan Cavalry in August 1862. Here for the first time are printed the battlefield journals and postwar remembrances of Sergeant Avery. He includes battle descriptions of Gettysburg, The Wilderness, Yellow Tavern and Cedar Creek, among other events. The 5th Michigan Cavalry was part of the Michigan Brigade, also known as the "Wolverines", the Brigade consisted of the 1st, 5th, 6th, and 7th Michigan Cavalry Regiments. Here Avery's journals and reminiscences offer a window into the activities of the Brigade under George Armstrong Custer's command. Excellent primary reference source to Custer and his leadership of this important and hard fighting cavalry brigade.
Published by Brassey's, Washington, D.C., 2000
ISBN 10: 1574882767 ISBN 13: 9781574882766
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Compiled by Karla Jean Husby. Edited by Eric J. Wittenberg. Foreword by Gregory J.W. Urwin. 185pp. Black and white illustrations. Some ink notations else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with some edgewear and sticker remnants on the front panel.
Published by Brassey's, Washington, 2000
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Out of print. Binding is cloth boards.
Language: English
Published by O'Reilly Media, Inc, USA, 2005
ISBN 10: 0596008473 ISBN 13: 9780596008475
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 36.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Going back over half a century, this archival document illuminates the history and evolution of the Young Men's Christian Association in the United States, with particular focus on the development of its San Francisco chapter. Documenting the organization's humble beginnings as a small prayer group in 1853, the book comprehensively traces the YMCA's growth and expansion, with detailed accounts of significant events and personalities. The author covers a broad range of topics, including the establishment of reading rooms and libraries, the expansion into different neighborhoods, and the challenges and triumphs faced by the organization during times of war and economic hardship. Thematic depth comes from the book's exploration of the YMCA's fundamental mission: to provide moral, intellectual, and physical support to young men, particularly those who have come to the United States from other countries. The book is a testament to the enduring power of community and faith and a valuable historical record of a vital organization that has played a crucial role in the lives of countless young people over the years. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1864 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 70 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 70 Language: English.