PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.11
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 15.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.81
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. kl.-8°, 18 x 12,5 cm. Reliure originale demi-toile avec couvertures illustrées, légèrement émoussée sur les bords et globalement éraflée. 250 (2) pages avec de nombreuses planches monochromes ainsi qu'un panorama multicolore dépliant (celui-ci avec des petits manques en tranche et dans un pli), enfin 40 pages publicitaires illustrées. La page de garde avant est manquante, certains bords latéraux sont légèrement tachés de jaune. Dans l'ensemble, c'est toujours un bon exemplaire. --- Originaler Halbleinenband mit illustrierten Deckeln, etwas randbestoßen und insgesamt beschabt. 250 (2 ) Seiten mit vielen einfarbigen Tafeln sowie einem ausfaltbaren mehrfarbigen Panorama (dieses mit kleinen Fehlstellen am Rand und in einem Falz), zuletzt 40 illustrierte Anzeigenseiten. Vorderer Vorsatz fehlt, einige Seitenränder sind schwach gelbfleckig. Insgesamt noch gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! CH.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.75
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.44
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.49
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Bachelin, Paris, 1867
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, France
faisant partie de la bibliothèque de M. Yemeniz. Broché, couverture jaune imprimée. 46 pages. Grand in-8 (26x18). Description de 35 miniatures. Gravure en frontispice, édition tirée à petit nombre sur beau papier.Très bon état du texte, mais couvertures ternies, claire mouillure sur le bas de la gravure.
Language: French
Published by Lausanne: Editions Spes,, 1942
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, Austria
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 142 p. Avec 16 gravures hors-texte de G. Burnand et 15 dessins dans le texte Traces d`usure sur la reliure. Celle-ci présente des piqûres marginales et un dos refait à la main. Nom manuscrit sur la page de garde. Dans l`ensemble, bon exemplaire de cette édition devenue rare. Beau texte intérieur. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This exquisite illuminated manuscript, dating back to the mid-15th century, showcases breathtaking miniatures that depict biblical narratives with remarkable artistry. The author's profound faith shines through the vivid colors, intricate details, and expressive figures. The book captivates readers with its depiction of sacred events, from the Annunciation to the Resurrection, offering a unique glimpse into the religious imagination of the Middle Ages. Beyond its aesthetic beauty, this manuscript provides valuable insights into the liturgical practices and artistic conventions of its time, making it a treasure for both art enthusiasts and scholars of religious history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Zürich, Orell Füssli, s.d. (env. 1887),, 1887
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
pt. in-8°, 52 p. illustrées avec 23 xylogravures et un plan par J. Weber et F. Huguenin-L., brochure illustrée. Vues à pleine page: Neuchâtel vue de l'Est / Le Château de Neuchâtel / Neuchâtel vue de l'Ouest / Palais Du Peyron / Le Nouveau Collége / Place du Marché et les Halles / L'Ancien Port / Serrières / La roche de l'ermitage / Valengin e.a.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Neuchâtel, James Attinger, 1885,, 1885
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
in-4°, 3 ff. + portrait gravé par Robert Girardet + 33 p. + 50 heliogravures d'après les dessins de P. de Pury, brochure originale. dos toilé. Artiste Neuchatelois du XIXeme. Dessins de ses voyages en France et surtout en Italie.Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Neuchâtel, James Attinger, 1885,, 1885
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
gr. in-8vo, 33 p. + 50 héliogravures de P. de Pury, brochure originale, bon état, dos légèrement abimé. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Publisher's printed wraps. weight: 0.7 lb. Fair, spine split, covers and plates detached, front cover tattered, pages toned. plates very good. 16 plates with illustrations of signs and brackets. 31x23.5 cm. 23 pp. + 16 plates.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Imprimerie du National Suisse, Chaux-de-Fonds,, 1883
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
broché. 160x110mm, 161pages, Dos abîmé, puis maladroitement rescotché. Quelques passages sont soulignés. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Published by Imprimerie de H. Wolftrath et Metzner, Neuchatel - Paris, 1878
Seller: Antiquarische Bücher Schmidbauer, München, Germany
Kartoniert. Condition: gutes Exemplar. Publie par la Société d Histoire du canton de Neuchatel, 344 S., handbeschriebens Rückenschild, Bibl.-Stempel, Kanten wenig bestossen Size: 8°.
Published by SPES, Lausanne, 1942
Seller: Au cidre qui bouquine, Belfaux, FR, Switzerland
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Livre Avec 16 gravures hors-texte d'aprés originaux de G. Burnand, et 15 desinns de E. Reichlen, F. Gos, etc. 18x24cm, 140 pages. Livre.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book unveils the life and times of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, an 18th-century philosopher whose ideas greatly influenced Western thought. The author meticulously examines Rousseau's transformative writings on education, politics, and the human condition, delving into the genesis of his radical beliefs and their impact on the development of democracy and human rights. The book further explores Rousseau's personal life, from his humble beginnings to his controversial relationship with leading intellectuals and his final years spent in exile. Through the author's engaging prose, readers gain insights into the complexities of Rousseau's character, his struggles, and his enduring legacy as one of the most influential figures in the history of ideas. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Lausanne, Lucien Vincent, 1873,, 1873
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
in-8vo, VIII + 250 p. brochure originale illustrée. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by Wolfrath et Metzner,, Neuchâtel,, 1878
Seller: Librairie Ancienne Richard (SLAM-ILAB), NANTES, France
Association Member: ILAB
in-8 (215 x 140 mm.), 344 pp., (2) ff., reliure cartonnée demi-papier blanc à coins esprit velin, dos lisse avec pièces de titre en cuir, taches de rousseurs sur tranches, bon exemplaire.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a detailed analysis of the life and work of Hans Makart, one of the most celebrated painters of 19th century Germany. The author traces Makart's development as an artist, from his early training in Vienna to his years of travel and study in Italy. The book also examines the influence of Makart's work on the development of modern painting, particularly in terms of its use of color and its focus on historical and mythological subjects. The author argues that Makart's paintings are characterized by their exuberant style, their rich colors, and their attention to detail. He also discusses the ways in which Makart's work reflects the social and cultural changes that were taking place in Europe during the 19th century. Ultimately, this book provides a comprehensive and insightful look at one of the most important and influential artists of his time. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 17.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Usure d'usage, déchirure sur 3 cm au haut du dos.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Editions du Trianon, 1932
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 vol. in-8 carré reliure demi-vélin à coins, dos orné, couvertures conservées, tête dorée, coll. L'Oeuvre de Restif de la Bretonne tome 9, Editions du Trianon, Paris, 1932, 293 pp. Bon état (dos très lég. frotté) pour cet exemplaire bien relié. Langue: Français.