Bacon Earl (55 results)

Different Worlds, Different Skins : More of Humanity's Encounters With Other Races
Sanborn, Will A. (EDT); Bacon, Earl; Cebelius; Crowder, Austen; Drake, Seth
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Sara Palmer (illustrator).

Different Worlds, Different Skins : More of Humanity's Encounters With Other Races
Sanborn, Will A. (EDT); Bacon, Earl; Cebelius; Crowder, Austen; Drake, Seth
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Sara Palmer (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.81
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.67
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Of the Advancement and Proficiencie of Learning; or, The Partitions of Sciences, Nine Books. Written in Latin by the Most Eminent, Illustrious and Famous Lord Bacon
Francis Bacon, Gilbert Wats, Edward Smith Stanley Earl of. Derby
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.34
US$ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Different Worlds, Different Skins : More of Humanity's Encounters With Other Races
Sanborn, Will A. (EDT); Bacon, Earl; Cebelius; Crowder, Austen; Drake, Seth
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.40
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Sara Palmer (illustrator).

Different Worlds, Different Skins : More of Humanity's Encounters With Other Races
Sanborn, Will A. (EDT); Bacon, Earl; Cebelius; Crowder, Austen; Drake, Seth
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.68
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Sara Palmer (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.68
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.82
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 164.

The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe / R. H. Bacon; with a foreword by Reginald McKenna
Bacon, R.H., Reginald McKenna and John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe:
Language: English
Published by London [u.a.[ : Cassell & Company, 1936
Seller: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, GermanyLicus Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.47
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. en, 2nd edition. 565 pp., 40 plates, 6 folding maps and charts 2nd edition. In English language. Clothbound with dust jacket. Traces of age and usage on dust jacket (edges slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, spine and edges slightly darkened and foxmarked), page edges slightly darkened an…d foxparked, otherwise in good condition. + + + Mit Schutzumschlag. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar m. geringf. Alterungs- u. Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag (Kanten leicht berieben, Rücken und Ränder etwas nachgedunkelt und stockig), Einband gut erhalten, Schnitt dezent nachgedunkelt und stockfleckig, sonst sauber u. gepflegt. Keine Besitzvermerke. Gut erhalten. Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.37
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 164.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.77
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 164.
More imagesShooting by Moor, Field and Shore; Fine Angling for Coarse Fish
Eric Parker [ed.]; The Right Hon. The Earl of Lonsdale [ed.]; Alban Bacon; Leslie Sprake; et al.
Published by Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. 1929-30, London 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 123.86
US$ 26.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Two illustrated first editions from the Lonsdale Library, concerning fishing and shooting. The first trade editions of these two works in the publisher's original cloth bindings.Illustrated with seventy-five black-and-white plates to Shooting. Illustrated with fifty-four black-and-whit…e plates to Angling. Collated, complete.Two informative and illustrated volumes from 'The Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes', edited by The Right Hon. The Earl of Lonsdale and Eric Parker.The first work, on shooting, includes advice on equipment, the training of dogs, and how to shoot different kinds of game. The second work, on angling, includes guidance on fishing for roach, perch, tench, bream, carp, pike and much more.This set comprises: Shooting by Moor, Field and Shore: A Practical Guide to Modern Methods by Eric Parker, Leslie Sprake, Major Portal, Major Pollard, et al. (1929, Volume III of 'The Lonsdale Library') Fine Angling for Coarse Fish by Eric Parker, J. H. R. Bazley, Antony Bridges, Edward Ensom, et al. (1930, Volume IV of 'The Lonsdale Library') In the publisher's original cloth bindings. Externally, generally smart, with a little bumping to the extremities. Section of damp staining to the extremities of the boards to 'Angling'. Marks to the rear board and spine of 'Angling'. 'Shooting' is much smarter, with just some light fading to the spine of 'Shooting'. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean except for age toning to the end papers. Light marks to the last couple of pages to 'Angling'. Very Good. Leslie Sprake; W. S. Berridge; Neville Kingston; et al. (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.52
US$ 19.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More imagesPublished by London John Sharpe 1819
- Hardcover
Seller: Shapero Rare Books, London, United KingdomShapero Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 309.66
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTwo works in one vol.; 24mo (12.5 x 8.5 cm); additional engraved vignette titles, ownership and gift inscriptions to front free endpaper, old binder's ticket to front pastedown; contemporary blind-tooled calf by Feaston, covers with an all-over design of interlacing squares within gilt-roll borders, spine tooled in blind and gil…t, gauffered edges, slight loss to lower endband, minor wear, occasional light spotting, very good; 196; 166, [2]pp. A sweet example of these collected essays by two of England's great statesman, who both served as Lord Chancellor, Francis Bacon, Viscount St. Alban (1561-1626) and Edward Hyde, Earl of Clarendon (1609-1674). Bound in contemporary calf with an unusual all-over design of interlacing squares framed in gilt-roll borders, with the ticket of 'Feaston, Binder, &c. Tavistock'.
More imagesEver Since Eve (Original screenplay for the 1937 film, presentation copy belonging to uncredited screenwriter Jerry Wald)
Marion Davies, Robert Montgomery, Patsy Kelly (starring); Lloyd Bacon (director); Lawrence Riley, Earl Baldwin, Lillie Hayward (screenwriters)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1937
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFinal script for the 1937 film. Specially bound copy belonging to uncredited screenwriter Jerry Wald, with his name in gilt on the front board, and his annotations in manuscript ink on the cast page, noting the names of actors. Jerry Wald is best remembered for his long and successful association with Warner Brothers as both a s…creenwriter and producer of a number of notable films, including "Mildred Pierce" (1945), "Humoresque" (1946), "Key Largo" (1948), and "Flamingo Road" (1949). In the 1950s he moved to Twentieth Century-Fox, and was the producer there for "An Affair to Remember" (1957), "Peyton Place" (1957), and "Sons and Lovers" (1960). A beautiful secretary finds herself the subject of unwanted attention from her bosses, and decides to make herself look as ugly as possible in order to be treated with respect. Marion Davies' last movie before retiring from the screen. Bound in full red leather, with gilt titles on the spine and front board. Distribution page present, dated 1/19/37, stamped copy No. 104, with receipt removed. Title page present, with credits for screenwriters Lawrence Riley, Earl Baldwin, Lillie Hayward, and Jerry Wald. 139 leaves, with last page of text numbered 136. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, binding Very Good plus.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1604 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 62 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 62 Language: English.

Of the Advancement and Proficiencie of Learning; or, The Partitions of Sciences, Nine Books. Written in Latin by the Most Eminent, Illustrious and Famous Lord Bacon
Bacon, Francis (Author)/ Wats, Gilbert (Author)/ Derby, Edward Smith Stanley Earl of. (Creator)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.77
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 434 pages. 6.14x0.94x9.21 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

A declaration of the practises & treasons attempted and committed by Robert late Earle of Essex and his complices, against Her Maiestie and her kingdoms, and of the proceedings as well at the arraignments & conuictions of the said late Earle, and his adherents, as after. Together with the very confessions and other parts of the euidences themselues, word for word taken out of the originals 1601 [LeatherBound]
Essex, Robert Devereux, Earl of defendant,Bacon, FrancisBarker, RobertFilding, William (autograph)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1601 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 146 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 146 Language: English.

The remaines of the Right Honorable Francis Lord Verulam, Viscount of St. Albanes, sometimes Lord Chancellour of England. Being essayes and severall letters to severall great personages, and other pieces of various and high concernment not heretofore published. A table whereof for the readers more ease is adjoyned 1648 [LeatherBound]
Bacon, FrancisBodley, Thomas, Sir Letter to Sir Francis Bacon, about his Cogita & vita,Palmer, Herbert Characters of a believing Christian, in paradoxes, and seeming contradictions,Derby, Edward Smith Stanley, Earl of(bookplate),Derby, Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, Earl of(bookplate),Spedding, James(autograph),Proudfoot (binder)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1648 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 130 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 130 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1670 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 82 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 82 Volume 2 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1619 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 312 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 312 Bacon, Francis, 1561-1626,Matthew, Tobie, Sir, 1577-1655,Bacon, Francis, 1561-1626. De sapientia veterum. Italian. 1619,Derby, Edward Smith Stanley, Earl of, 1775-1851 (bookplate),Derby, Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, Earl of, 1799-1869 (bookplate),Stuart, James Montgomery (autograph),Forster, John, 1812-1876 (autograph),Spedding, James, 1808-1881 (association).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1619 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 220 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 220 Language: English,Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1622 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 308 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 308 Language: Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1629 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 358 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 358 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1627 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 356 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 356 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1628 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 342 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 342 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1674 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 444 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 444 Language: English,Latin.

Letters, speeches, charges, advices, &c. of Francis Bacon 1763 [LeatherBound]
Bacon, FrancisBirch, ThomasEllenborough, Edward Law, Earl of(association)
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1763 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 456 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 456 Language: English.