Language: English
Published by UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 1951
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1951/1940; OWNER NAME; SOME MARKING.
Language: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. cover art by William Timmins (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1950. First Edition. Digest sized magazine in pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.75"], 162 pages, illustrated.With stories James Blish, H. B. Fyfe, J. T. M'Intosh, Donald Baker Moore, A. J. Deutsch, Arthur J. Cox, L. Sprague de Camp and edited by John W. Campbell Jr A good copy with small chips to the spine and front cover as shown, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 18.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1995
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 10 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Think Like a Dinosaur by James Patrick Kelly (novelette), Across the Darkness by Geoffrey A Landis (short story), Drifting Off The Coast of New Mexico by Steven R Boyett (novelette), Amphibians by Pamela Sargent (novelette), Thorri the Poet's Saga by SN Dyer and Lucy Kemnitzer (novelette), On the Last Day, God Created by Virginia Baker (short story), The Age of Innocence by Brian Stableford (short story), Scorpion's Kiss by J Brooke (short story), Alzheimer's Comes to Salem by William John Watkins (poetry) and The Souring of the Mall by William John Watkins (poetry). Sticker scar to front cover from address label removal. Light edgewear to top left of front cover. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1998
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of eight pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Get Me to the Church on Time by Terry Bisson (novella), Lemuria Will Rise! by Kage Baker (novelette), The Shortest Night by Ian Watson (novelette), Crucifixion Variations by Lawrence Person (novelette), Wading River Dogs and More by Michael Kandel (novelette), Wild Minds by Michael Swanwick (novelette), Waiting for the Grief Fairy by W Gregory Stewart (poetry) and Colonists by William John Watkins (poetry). Slight sticker scar where address label was removed. Light edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1997
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes and poetry. Featured are The Golden Keeper by Ian R MacLeod (novella), ".Where Angels Fear to Tread" by Allen Steele (novella), Facts Relating to the Arrest of Dr Kalugin by Kage Baker (novelette), Mind's Eye by Robert Reed (novelette), Shadows on the Mountain by James Sarafin (novelette), On the Ice Islands by Gregory Feeley (novelette), House of Dreams by Michael F Flynn (novelette), Fair Verona by R Garcia Y Robertson (novelette), Collected Ogoense by Rebecca Ore (novelette), In the Star's Mouth (poetry) and Why The Mummy Kills by William John Watkins (poetry). Previous owner's address label on front cover. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2002
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 9 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes and poems. Featured are Ring Rats by R Garcia Y Robertson (novella), At The Money by Richard Wadholm (novelette), When the Night is Cold (and the Land is Dark) by Peter T Garratt (novelette), Drumlin Boiler by Jeff Duntemann (novelette), Hanuman by Kage Baker (novelette), The Werewolf Ages by William John Watkins (poetry) Song and Dance by Steven Utley (poetry), The Great Divide by Mario Milosevic (poetry) and Nudge Toward Liberation by Timons Esalas (poetry). Slight sticker scar (front cover's bottom left corner) from address label removal. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Robinson Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841199249 ISBN 13: 9781841199245
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. ex-library hardcover with usual stamps and markings This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, NEW York, 1988
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Magazine. Square bound. First Printing. 128 pages with illustrations and photos throughout. VERY FINE. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. With very slight wear from handling. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1952
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on black cloth, 158 pages including index. Light edge wear to cover and previous owner's name stamped on the front free endpaper.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Science Fiction Book Club of Bookspan, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 1582880867 ISBN 13: 9781582880860
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Book Club Edition. Outstanding Copy - A Book Club First Printing. Book Is In Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Are Clean. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy. Book.
x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy Cloth Sunned spine. Lightly soiled, but tight, solid copy.
Published by Sony Pictures Home Entertainment 2009-06-16 00:00:00, 2009
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by SONY 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by SONY 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Garland Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0824088948 ISBN 13: 9780824088941
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. minor shelf wear, xxiii + 531 pages including appendices, indices and addenda, bibliography of literary criticism by FR and QD Leavis, organized by primary and secondary sources of each with further subdivisions by type/length of work, full bibliographic information to facilitate location Size: 5.75 x 8.75.
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1952
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1952. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Flexibound. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, Delaware, 2005
ISBN 10: 1584561564 ISBN 13: 9781584561569
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Pinter, Harold (illustrator). 6" x 9" Hardcover. 368 pages. Harold Pinter was one of the most prolific British authors, with a writing career of fifty-eight years. This bibliographical history provides a comprehensive account of the print-published writings and texts in other media, which he has wholly or partly authored, and will be a valuable resource for all who have a scholarly interest in modern British literature. Preeminently an oustanding playwright, a creator of texts in dramatic form for live theatre, radio, television or cinema, Pinter also composed a significant body of poetry, some short stories, a novel, and a large number of non-fictional prose writings. Interviews, recorded in print and other media, interview-based articles and other texts are documented here, as are texts generated from Pinter's wide-ranging interest in literary projects, human rights and political causes, with forewords to books, short notes, jointly authored letters, signatures to petitions, declarations and other material.
Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Press / British Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 1584561564 ISBN 13: 9781584561569
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. As New. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover. As New. ; 9.25 X 6.25 X 1.50 inches; 323 pages.
Published by Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press [1965]., 1965
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Good, sewn, in orig. lt. spotted ivory wrapper. vii, 278 p.; 20 cm. [First printed in 1940] Contents: I. The rise of Christianity, Massey H. Shepherd, Jr. -- II. Christianity and the fall of Rome, Massey H. Shepherd, Jr. -- III. Christianity in medieval Europe, John T. McNeill -- IV. Christianity in the reformation era, John T. McNeill -- V. The history of Eastern Orthodoxy, Matthew Spinka -- VI. Christianity in modern Europe, Winfred E. Garrison -- VII. Christianity in the Americas, William W. Sweet -- VIII. Christianity encircles the globe, Archibald G. Baker -- Bibliography -- Index. 11th impr. edition. Binding is Paperbound.
Language: English
Published by London : Howard Baker, 1970
ISBN 10: 0093047703 ISBN 13: 9780093047700
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Series; A Howard Baker book. Physical description; [6], 361 p. ; 23 cm. Notes; "Contains the names of well over two thousand authors and editors, together with biographical details of many of them, including the pen-names they used",-upper inside flap. "Bound by William Brendon & Son Ltd.",-t.p. verso. Blue paper case binding. Yellow illustrated dust jacket. Summary; A collective biography of all British authors who ever wrote for boys. Subjects; Authors, English Dictionaries. Children's stories, English Dictionaries. Authors, English Biography Dictionaries. Boys Books and reading Dictionaries. Authors, English Biography Dictionaries Biography Dictionaries. Children's literature Bio-bibliography. Children's literature, English History and criticism. Children's literature, English Bio-bibliography Dictionaries. Children's books. English fiction History & criticism. Children's books Authorship. Boys' stories Biographical dictionaries. Genres; Biographical dictionaries - England - 1970. Biography. Bookplates - England - (1960-1979). Dictionary. Dust jackets - England - 1970. Library (institution) copies (document genres) - England - (1960-1979). Paper (fibre product) case bindings - England - 1970. 3 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Georg Thieme Verlag;, 1960
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 184 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann entsprechende Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Aufgrund des Alters und der häufigen Nutzung können Stabilität, Einband sowie Papierqualität beeinträchtigt sein. Buchblock hat sich vom Einband gelöst. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.
Language: English
Published by San Francisco, CA : Chevron Chemical Company, Ortho Division, 1976., 1976
ISBN 10: 0917102231 ISBN 13: 9780917102233
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 3rd printing ; 96 pp. ; color photographic illustrations and drawings ; ISBN: 0917102231 ; LCCN: 76-29248 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; foxing ; previous owner has pasted an article on roses in the South from the 1980 Atlanta Journal Constitution to the inside front cover, where there is also a bookplate ; G. Book.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Georgia, 1952
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second Edition. The cover has maroon cloth with goldtone letters and a vignette. 426 pages, plus 12 pages of frontal matters; a few b/w photos and a map; index. This title was first published in 1933. This edition was published in memory of the author, who died Nov. 29, 1951; printing of this edition is presumed to be 1952. The top and bottom edges of the spine strip and the boards' front corners are a little frayed. The bottom ends of the endpapers have small stains. An owner's name is on the front FEP. Scans e-mailed upon request.