Ballinger Alexander (41 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.81
US$ 15.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. B00K: Fine+/, $49.74 9781843534747 the ROUGH GUIDE to FILM NOIR. BALLINGER, Alexander; GRAYDON, Danny Rough Guides; Penguin 2007 1sT Edition, 1sT Printing Square S/c. Orange Top Piece And Balance In Blue Colored Spine With Title In Black And White Letters, Soft Cover B00K: Fine+/, Slight…est Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 302 Numbered Pages Printed On Off~White Paper, In Fine/, That Appear To Lightly Viewed, And Are Clean and Tight To The Spine. Prior Owner's Name Written In Front. No Odors, No Writing, No Other Names, No Stains. Description Applies To This BooK, ONLY. This Book Has A Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. 2007 B00K: Fine+/, (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.72
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.44
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton, filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century In conversation with film historian Alexander Ballinger, Phyllis Dalton (19252025) reveals how she created s…ome of the silver screen's most unforgettable and iconic costumes, working with such legendary directors as Alfred Hitchcock and David Lean, a woman in a man's world. The book spans Dalton's extraordinary fifty-year career in the film industry, from sewing in Soho workrooms on Laurence Olivier's Henry V via intelligence work at Bletchley Park; apprenticeship at Gainsborough Studios to designing costumes on The Man Who Knew Too Much; the epic undertakings of costuming Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago (Oscar, Best Costume Design), and Oliver!; through to cult classics A Private Function and The Princess Bride to her successful late collaboration with a young Kenneth Branagh on Henry V (Oscar, Best Costume Design), Dead Again, and Much Ado About Nothing. Many of the book's illustrations, sourced from Dalton's personal archive, showcase unique ephemera, fabric swatches, production stills, large format pencil-and-watercolour sketches, and production notebooks from six decades of filmmaking. Many of these stunning images, including Dalton's personal on-location photographs from the Lawrence of Arabia shoot, have never been published before. Distributed for Clapperboard Books The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.04
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.16
US$ 14.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.10
US$ 15.57 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.91
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.60
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.92
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.36
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.13
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.55
US$ 21.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.10
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.40
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century 320 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.40
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century 320 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.59
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 292 pages. 10.51x8.34x104.33 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.40
US$ 29.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beaux Books, ABA, ILAB, Hartley Wintney, United KingdomBeaux Books, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 57.84
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2025. First edition. Clapperboard Books. London. 2025. First edition. Hardback, quarto; blue cloth-bound boards, dust jacket. 321 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. English. 290x240mm. 2kg. Near fine, in near fine dust jacket; small knock to top forecorner. A…monograph on the work of the multi Academy Award winning costume designer Phyllis Dalton. Dalton worked on films throughout the twentieth century, including Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, Our Man in Havana, Oliver! and Henry V. The text is based on conversations between Dalton and Alexander Ballinger. The images are drawn from her archives and includes sketches, fabric swatches, film stills, and personal photographs taken on location. Beaux Books specialises in fine and rare books on art and culture in the 20th and 21st centuries. We welcome questions about our books and we are happy to provide any extra images. Buy with confidence from an experienced bookseller.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.74
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.44
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton, filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century In conversation with film historian Alexander Ballinger, Phyllis Dalton (19252025) reveals how she created s…ome of the silver screen's most unforgettable and iconic costumes, working with such legendary directors as Alfred Hitchcock and David Lean, a woman in a man's world. The book spans Dalton's extraordinary fifty-year career in the film industry, from sewing in Soho workrooms on Laurence Olivier's Henry V via intelligence work at Bletchley Park; apprenticeship at Gainsborough Studios to designing costumes on The Man Who Knew Too Much; the epic undertakings of costuming Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago (Oscar, Best Costume Design), and Oliver!; through to cult classics A Private Function and The Princess Bride to her successful late collaboration with a young Kenneth Branagh on Henry V (Oscar, Best Costume Design), Dead Again, and Much Ado About Nothing. Many of the book's illustrations, sourced from Dalton's personal archive, showcase unique ephemera, fabric swatches, production stills, large format pencil-and-watercolour sketches, and production notebooks from six decades of filmmaking. Many of these stunning images, including Dalton's personal on-location photographs from the Lawrence of Arabia shoot, have never been published before. Distributed for Clapperboard Books The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.91
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United KingdomSpeedyhen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.13
US$ 54.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: NEW.

- Hardcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.40
US$ 49.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton, filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century In conversation with film historian Alexander Ballinger, Phyllis Dalton (19252025) reveals how she created s…ome of the silver screen's most unforgettable and iconic costumes, working with such legendary directors as Alfred Hitchcock and David Lean, a woman in a man's world. The book spans Dalton's extraordinary fifty-year career in the film industry, from sewing in Soho workrooms on Laurence Olivier's Henry V via intelligence work at Bletchley Park; apprenticeship at Gainsborough Studios to designing costumes on The Man Who Knew Too Much; the epic undertakings of costuming Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago (Oscar, Best Costume Design), and Oliver!; through to cult classics A Private Function and The Princess Bride to her successful late collaboration with a young Kenneth Branagh on Henry V (Oscar, Best Costume Design), Dead Again, and Much Ado About Nothing. Many of the book's illustrations, sourced from Dalton's personal archive, showcase unique ephemera, fabric swatches, production stills, large format pencil-and-watercolour sketches, and production notebooks from six decades of filmmaking. Many of these stunning images, including Dalton's personal on-location photographs from the Lawrence of Arabia shoot, have never been published before. Distributed for Clapperboard Books The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth century Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.55
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 292 pages. 10.51x8.34x104.33 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.40
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -The extraordinary story of costume designer Phyllis Dalton (1925-2025), filled with insights, recollections, and revelations from a life spent on the great film locations of the twentieth centuryLibri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld 320 pp. Englisch.