Language: English
Published by Gallery Books, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0831763205 ISBN 13: 9780831763206
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Rose, Mike (Design) (illustrator). A very nice copy. Fully illustrated in color. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cleis Press, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA and San Francisco, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0939416158 ISBN 13: 9780939416158
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Pacha Wasiolek (Cover Art); Louise Rafkin (Cover and Text Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition/ 1st Priniting. 159 pp. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with very little shelfwear.
Language: English
Published by Cleis Press, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA and San Francisco, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0939416158 ISBN 13: 9780939416158
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Pacha Wasiolek (Cover Art); Louise Rafkin (Cover and Text Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 159 pp. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with very little shelfwear.
Language: English
Published by Cleis Press, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA and San Francisco, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0939416158 ISBN 13: 9780939416158
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Pacha Wasiolek (Cover Art); Louise Rafkin (Cover and Text Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 159 pp. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with very little shelfwear.
Language: English
Published by Paris: Readymade Museum / La Difference, 1992
ISBN 10: 2729108009 ISBN 13: 9782729108007
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Folio bound in stiff paper wraps with DJ. Color illustrations. Fine in fine DJ. 71 pages.
Language: English
Published by Gallery Books (Brompton Books), New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0831763582 ISBN 13: 9780831763589
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has some ever so slight shelf wear including two small tears, one of which has been tape on the inside. Book itself is like new. GORGEOUS glossy pages chock full of colorful pages that only scenes of New England can satisfy. (PM) "T"hrasher.
Published by Museum of Modern Art 1979, 1979
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 229 pp, 203 illustrations (35 in color), chronology, exhibitions. Includes a catalogue raisonné. 0870702602 Fine.
Language: English
Published by Ameringer & Yohe Fine Art, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979330068 ISBN 13: 9780979330063
Seller: S.C. Sumner, Venice, FL, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). Exhibition catalogue. 32 p. Unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Pace Gallery, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 1935410679 ISBN 13: 9781935410676
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 87 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 12, through March 21, 2015. Features essays by Barbara Rose, Dan Cameron, Dore Ashton, and the text of Manuel J. Borja-Villel's 1995 conversation with Tapies. Includes numerous illustrations, list of previous exhibitions, a list of selected awards and honors, and a checklist. A fine copy in wrappers and from the library of Lucas Samaras with estate stamp to the front free endpaper. A very nice copy with an interesting provenance.
Published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, 1968
Vintage portfolio prospectus for the limited edition handmade book "Claes Oldenburg: Notes," published by Gemini G.E.L. circa 1968. "Claes Oldenburg: Notes" was a handmade book published by Gemini G.E.L. in 1968 containing twelve original lithographs and thirteen pages of text by Oldenburg, plus title and colophon pages. The portfolio prospectus includes: A bi-fold with an illustrated front panel with an essay by Barbara Rose and "Notes" on the publication on rear panel. Thirteen Roman numeral pages of "Introduction" by Oldenburg. Twelve reproductions of Oldenburg's lithographs created for the publication. And an "Order Form" for the publication from Gemini G.E.L. Housed in a gloss-finish two-color illustrated folder. 26 leaves, 6.5 x 9.25 inches. Unbound. Near Fine. Folder, 6.5 x 9.5. Very Good plus, with light rubbing and creasing.
Published by New York: Paul Kasmin Gallery, 2017., 2017
ISBN 10: 0996813462 ISBN 13: 9780996813464
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 8vo. 28 pp. b/w and color illustrations. Light shelf-wear. Near Fine.
Published by Skira,, 1969
Seller: Antiquariat Floeder, Schlechtsart, Germany
Aus der Bibliothek von Wolfgang Grindemann. Vorsatz mit handschriftlichem Vermerk von Wolfgang Grindemann und Monogramm. 238 Seiten, 4°. Gestempelt, gutes Exemplar. [BHN-IV] Original-Leinwand, illustrierter Original-Schutzumschlag,
Published by San Francisco, CA: Fraenkel Gallery., 2013
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. Prospectus. 4to. 8 pp. Single page, folded. Very good. When unfolded, verso becomes poster of black and white reproduction of "Dislocation of a Figure #1" by John Laughlin Clarence. Prospectus announcing exhibit "The Unphotographable" at Fraenkel Gallery in San Francisco from January 3 through March 23, 2013.
Gerstenberg Verlag, Hildesheim, 2002. 224 S. mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Abbildungen, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag, quart---- sehr gutes Exemplar - 1345 Gramm.
Published by Geneva : Albert Skira, 1969
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Hardcover. 238 S. Guter Zustand. Die Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Markierungen. Geringe Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. Buchseiten leicht gebräunt. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren. Ansonsten gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001.
Language: English
Published by Portland Press, Seattle, 2008
ISBN 10: 1576840395 ISBN 13: 9781576840399
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Dale Chihuly (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. One of 5,000 copies Signed on a 6" x6" sheet of paper by Chihuly. Black simulated leather boards. 207 pages. Very fine in a very fine belly band. Issued without dust jacket, a clear archival jacket is supplied. This is a large and heavy book (approximately 7 pounds shipping weight), and is not available for international shipping. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Galerie Gerald Piltzer, Paris, 1992
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Square Quarto size (4to) in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 71pp, plates etc. Text in French . [CONDITION: Rear cover slightly dusty else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy still close to new ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DBBARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by Fullerton, CA: Visual Arts Center, California State University Fullerton., 1984
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Oblong. 8vo. 48 pp. Soft gray illustrated wraps. Good with marginal creasing along bottom right corner of front wrap and marginal edgewear. Mostly black and white plates. Includes foreword by Dextra Frankel and essays by Barbara Rose and R. Louis Bofferding. Catalogue created for exhibition"Dennish Ashbaugh: Paintings from 1974 to 1984" from November 3 through December 5, 1984 at Main Art Gallery at the Visual Arts Center at California State University, Fullerton. Scarce.From the collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Published by Thorner-Sidney Press, New York, 1979
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
20X22.5 cm. Softcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.
Published by [Paris]: Flammarion, [2002]., 2002
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 8vo. pp. 223. profusely illus.in colour. index. biblio. cloth. dw. First Edition of the English Translation by Deke Dusinberre.
Published by Genève (CH), Editions d'Art Albert Skira, Genève (CH), 1969
Seller: Studio bibliografico De Carlo, Carmagnola, TO, Italy
Condition: Buono (Good). I ed. svizzera, collection établie et dirigée par Albert Skira Peinture - Couleur - Histoire". Introduction: John Walker. Testo in francese (traduit de l'américain par Yves Rivière). In-4, pp. 238, cart., sovracc. ill. a coll. (Kenneth Noland, "Via Blues", 1967, 229x670. Pasadena, alifornie, collection M. et Mme Robert A. Rowan). Con 101 riproduzioni a colori applicate. Stato buono". Book.
Published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, 1968
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: vg- to vg+. First edition. Small quarto. 27 loose leaves, housed in a printed white illustrated portfolio. Black and white lettering on the front cover and spine. A finely produced smaller-scale prospectus promoting Swedish-American artist Claes Oldenburg's project titled "Notes". Contained are 12 color plates printed in offset, showing the images that comprise handmade book, which was ultimately produced in larger scale lithographs. The plates here each measure 1/ 1/4 x 6 1/4", and each is accompanied by a text plate from the author describing the image. Each of the works from this "suite of monuments" is derived from an illustrated or sketched "note" page by the artist, inspired by either a product, physical object, location, landmark, or a combination thereof. There is an initial four pages of text at the front, including three by art historian and critic and Barbara Rose, and a final leaf containing a blank order form for the full-scale lithographic book. Portfolio with a small closed tear at the top of the front cover, as well as some foxing along the edges of the covers and interior. Minor foxing along the top edge of the initial text pages. Portfolio in good+, leaves in very good- to very good+ condition overall.
Published by Skira
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. PROWN, Jules David & ROSE, Barbara [text by] Vol I From Its Beginnings To The Armory Show [145] pp. Vol II The Twentieth Century [126] pp. Skira In publisher's slipcase 13 3/4" x 10 1/8".
Language: German
Published by Albert Skira, Geneva, 1969
Seller: book-link, Nufringen, BW, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. Seiten; *** Neuwertig, ungelesen, als Geschenk geeignet. M25-09-XX-A-02-LN_1 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Language: German
Published by Albert Skira, Geneva, 1969
Seller: KUNSTHAUS-STUTTGART, Stuttgart, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. (Lager 554) 4724E2426A2E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.