Barry Hecht (14 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The Brief Edition of Western Civilization presents a strong chronological and political framework and seamlessly integrates the social and cultural forces that have shaped the western past. Two related themes are pursued throughout: 1) Europe in relation to the rest of the world and non-Wes…tern influences, and 2) power in all its senses, public and private; economic, social, cultural, and political; symbolic and real. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. The Brief Edition of Western Civilization presents a strong chronological and political framework and seamlessly integrates the social and cultural forces that have shaped the western past. Two related themes are pursued throughout: 1) Europe in relation to the rest of the world and no…n-Western influences, and 2) power in all its senses, public and private; economic, social, cultural, and political; symbolic and real. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
More imagesA Part of Speech, Poems by Joseph Brodsky, Nobel Prize Winning Poet. 1980 First Paperback Printing, Issued by Farrar, Straus, Giroux .
Joseph Brodsky / Translators : Anthony Hecht, George L. Kline, David McDuff, Howard Moss, Alan Myers, David Rigsbee, Barry Rubin, Derek Walcott, Daniel Weissbort, Richard Wilbur
Language: English
Published by Farrar, Straus , Giroux, NYC 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is the First American Printing, paperback format, of "A Part of Speech" by Joseph Brodsky, exiled Russian author. The contents were translated by Anthony Hecht, Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur and others, and published in 1980 by Farrar, Straus, Giroux in New York. It was Brodsky…'s second book of poetry. TITLE : A Part of Speech AUTHOR : Joseph Brodsky TRANSLATORS : Anthony Hecht, George L. Kline, David McDuff, Howard Moss, Alan Myers, David Rigsbee, Barry Rubin, Derek Walcott, Daniel Weissbort, Richard Wilbur IMPRINT : Farrar, Straus and Giroux PLACE : New York DATE : (1980) EDITION : First Paperback Printing PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade paperback; approximately 5 5/8" x 8 7/8", pictorial wraps, glued; 152 pages CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- A previously owned book which remains bright, clean and attractive with near-negligible signs of handling (slight bumps to corner tips and head of spine. Interior clean and unmarked. No signatures. No writing.).
Published by The Environmental Studies Program at the University of California, Santa Cruz 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Large former library softcover in good condition: slight wear, spine crease with associated cracked binding glue between pages 90-91, minimal library markings, two small edge tears on the back panel. The large folded map in the back pocket is excellent. 98 pages, followed by 65-page appendix. [1.4 lb…s]. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.50
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 6th Edition. Some minor marking otherwise Text appears clean. Nice book and binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; ISBN: 0765603640. ISBN/EAN: 9780765603647. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560729725.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.00
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 6th Edition. Text appears clean. Nice book and binding. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; ISBN: 0765603640. ISBN/EAN: 9780765603647. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560729724.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.14
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 240 Figures.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.51
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 240 Index 8th Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.48
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xvii + 243 Figure, Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.44
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 240.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.34
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xvii + 243 Index 8th Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 104.74
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xvii + 243.
Waddell Creek: The Environment Around Big Basin Santa Cruz Mountains, California
Hecht, Barry; Barbara Rusmore; Authors: Virginia Wolf; Lawrence Kirkendall; Robert Stuart; Todd Keeler; Steven Spencer; Barry Hecht; Barbara Rusmore; Paul Boyer; Dana Roberts; John Ashbaugh; Cynthia Remedios; Yel Alon; Christine Mori; David Acuff
Published by A Cooperative Effort of the Sempervirens Fund and the Environmental Studies Office, UUC Santa Cruz 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. "Winter 1972 - Spring 1973" stated. No additional date, edition or printing indicated. Very good plus plus, if not near fine 98 page, 10.75 inch by 8 7/8 inch wraps/paperback with 64 page appendix. Age-toning to leaves. Name of previous owner (3 inch by 3/4 inch) in upper… fore-edge corner of first/title page. Only minor, if not trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use: primarily to covers. Includes fold-out map of Waddell Creek Basin.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.10
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1982. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1982, Pages:- 252, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1982 252 252.