Bartenstein Fred Isabel (9 results)
Language: English
Published by Morris County Historical Society, Morristown, NJ 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. vi, 194p. Publishers cloth with the original dust jacket with price clipped. A fresh clean copy. Small chip in the rear wrapper otherwise internally clean.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Morris County Historical Society, Morristown, NJ 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Neutral Balloon Books, Ardmore, U.S.A.Neutral Balloon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Pages look free of notations. Tight spine. Light wear to the exterior. Dust jacket has some tears along the edges.
Language: English
Published by Morris County Historical Society, Morristown, NJ 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Black lettering on tan covers in a tan pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 194 pages. John J. Larkin (illustrator).
Published by Morris County Historical Society 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Dog Books, Emerson, U.S.A.Black Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good + Dj. 1st Edition. A very attractive copy in a dust jacket that has a few small marks and minor edge wear. Book.

Published by Morris County Historical Society, (1975), Morristown, NJ: 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, U.S.A.Town's End Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Fine in light yellow cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/8". In a fine, unclipped (no price) dust jacket. 194 pages containing an index, acknowledgments, sources, bibliography and text. Illustrated with maps, black and white photographs and line draw…ings.

Published by Morris County Historical Society, Morristown, New Jersey 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, CanadaHomeward Bound Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 194 p. 22 cm. Sound and square binding in beige, cloth-covered boards. Minor wear to the corner tips. Previous owner's name blackened out and additional ink notes on front pastedown endpaper. Ink notations on Contents page. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. Dustjac…ket has a short tear to the rear flap (now stabilized with acid free tape) and a little wear to the edges. Ink notation on the front panel. Light overall soil. The author's were requested by the Morris County Historical Society to study documentary evidence to discover the location of the powder mill built in 1776 during the revolutionary war. Their research was successful and pinpointed the location to the Whippany River at the rear of Acorn Hall.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerBARTENSTEIN, Fred & Isabel. Report on New Jersey's Revolutionary War Powder Mill.Morristown, NJ: Morris County Historical Society, [1975]. 1st ed. 194pp. Illus., map. Orig. cloth, non-priceclipped d/j. Very good.
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc., ABAA, Princeton, U.S.A.Joseph J. Felcone Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerBARTENSTEIN, FRED, and ISABEL BARTENSTEIN. A Report on New Jersey's Revolutionary War Powder Mill . Morristown, [1975]. vi, 194 p. Illus. Cloth. An in-depth study of the Jacob Ford powder mill at Morristown, as well as an archaeological site survey report by Edward J. Lenik.
More imagesPublished by Morris County Historical Society, Morristown, New Jersey 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Calligraphy and illustrations by John J. Larkin. With a preliminary archeological survey of the Ford powder mill site by Edward J. Lenik. Octavo. 194pp. Owner label as well as some irregular offsetting on the front endleaves from something once laid in…else fine in just about fine dust jacket with a tiny tear on the lower shoulder. Inscribed to Kenneth Hirsch and Signed by Fred and Isabel Bartenstein, Edward J. Lenik, and John J. Larkin.