Language: English
Published by Knowledge Source Solutions, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983711100 ISBN 13: 9780983711100
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knowledge Source Solutions, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983711100 ISBN 13: 9780983711100
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knowledge Source Solutions, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983711100 ISBN 13: 9780983711100
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knowledge Source Solutions, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983711100 ISBN 13: 9780983711100
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 16th. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Knowledge Source Solutions, 2009
ISBN 10: 098409430X ISBN 13: 9780984094301
Seller: Patina LLC, Charleston, WV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In excellent almost used condition. Previous owner's name appears on page edges.
Language: English
Published by Knowledge Source Solutions, 2009
ISBN 10: 098409430X ISBN 13: 9780984094301
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. John H. Bartlett (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Signed by Author(Unverified).
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. John H. Bartlett (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. John H. Bartlett (illustrator). This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:0952645807.
Published by South and West Inc, Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1975
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Fort Smith, Arkansas: South and West Inc. 1975. First Edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 32 pages. Near Fine or better copy. 812.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479295876 ISBN 13: 9781479295876
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by American Society of Mammalogists, Baltimore , Md, 1927
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Baltimore , Md: American Society of Mammalogists . American Society of Mammalogists ,Md., 1927 First edition 91 page magazine Issued Quarterly . Edited by Hartley H.T.Jackson with articlies by Francis B. sumner ,Robert Bartlett , John Todd and others. See Photos for contents page. Illustrated A good copy with edge chipping and small edge tears., light dust soiling. See Photos magbx 8E.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, 2005
ISBN 10: 0975532626 ISBN 13: 9780975532621
First Edition
Paperback. viii,482p., note, foreword, illustrated by graphs, figures and tables, index, very good trade paperback in red pictorial wraps.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, 2001
ISBN 10: 0975532626 ISBN 13: 9780975532621
Paperback. vii,372p., note, foreword, illustrated by graphs, figures and tables, index, very good spiral-bound paperback in green pictorial wraps.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241526478 ISBN 13: 9781241526474
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Scott, New York, 1897
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Here is "The Contemporary Review", Volume 72, No. 7, July 1897. It was a monthly British magazine, reprinted in the U.S. by Leonard Scott Publication Co. This monthly magazine covered many international topics that were current to the time, covering history, politics, law, economics, trade, culture, literature, various conflicts in the world, and etc. This issue is especially interesting for its inclusion of an anonymous article about the "South African Bubble", which situation lead to the Anglo-Boer War. CONTENTS : - The Fate of Greece . by E. J. Dillon (1854 - 1933). Dillon was a prolific Irish author, journalist and linguist, holding doctorates in Philosophy, oriental languages, and Literature. He was a Professor of Sanskrit. - The Queen and her Ministers (Queen Victoria) . by Emily Crawford (1841 - 1915) Crawford was an Irish journalist. Her Career was rather amazing. - The Dead-Lock in Austria-Hungary . by Austriacus . It has not been determined who was behind this pseudonym. - The Lambeth Conference and the Historic Episcopate . by Vernon Bartlett (1863 - 1940) James Vernon Bartlett was an ecclesiastical historian and an Oxford professor of Church history. - Our Trade With Persia . by John Foster Fraser (1868 - 1936). Fraser was a Scottish journalist, and author of quite a few books. He is especially remembered for his travel around the world by bicycle with a friend, covering over 19 thousand miles and 17 countries. OF course he wrote a book about it ("Round the World on a Wheel"). - The Housing of the Wallace Collection . by M. H. Spielmann (1858 - 1948) Marion Harry Alexander Spielmann was a Victorian art Critic and Scholar, author, and editor of "The Connoisseur" and "Magazine of Art". The Wallace Collection is a magnificent private collection of all sorts of art objects and many fine paintings by great artists. The collection was given to the state, and remains freely open to visitors. - The Architect of "The Holy War" . by Richard Heath Quoting from other sources : Richard Heath is "undeservedly obscure" . little is known about him. This article deals with John Bunyan and the Anabaptists. - Husbandry in the Greek Dramatists . by Countess Martinengo Cesaresco - Evelyn Lillian Haseldine Carrington (1852 - 1931) . She was a British folklorist. She was especially an expert on Italian and Greek folk music. Her knowledge on ancient Greek dramatists was a natural for her. She should be more widely recognized. - How To Invest . by Hartley Withers (1867 - 1950) He was a British financial journalist focusing on economics and banking. - The South Africa Bubble . by Quĉsitor. No one knows who Quĉsitor was, but it is obvious that he was deeply involved in the whole South African question. His knowledge of the actions of Kruger, Cecil Rhodes and Chamberlain and many other individuals who scrambled to attain ascendancy of position after GOLD was discovered in South Africa is telling and fascinating. Seems there were fumbles and moral shortcomings on all sides. This is a very revealing article on the years leading up to the Anglo-Boer War. CONDITION . GOOD ONLY . This is a previously owned periodical that has seen considerable use , with obvious signs of handling, but which remains clean and serviceable, the following particulars noted :: EXTERIOR - Spine displays considerable surface loss at both extremities; there is also splitting and small surface loss along the spine's length; front cover has moderate weathering and a touch of spotting - the edges are chipped the rear cover is weathered and has considerable chipping and edge loss, especially at the bottom edge. BINDING - Still solid INTERIOR - The issue has been read - the separation of leaves was done a bit carelessly, leaving a few rather ragged fore-edge. There is a touch of weathering along the edges. All in all the interior is clean and free of marking.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241526478 ISBN 13: 9781241526474
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1853
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Lacks map. Disbound, no covers. Pages unopened, signatures loose. Strip of binding tape to spine margin of first page (no longer serves a purpose). First leaf has a tear near the upper spine corner. ; Approx. 5 7/8" wide by 9 1/2". 32d Congress, 2d Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 41. Howes B-203. ; 32 pages.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241526478 ISBN 13: 9781241526474
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241525528 ISBN 13: 9781241525521
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 36.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479295876 ISBN 13: 9781479295876
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 32.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241526478 ISBN 13: 9781241526474
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479295876 ISBN 13: 9781479295876
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 35.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by New York: D. Appleton, 1888
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, printed wrappers, detached, a few edge chipped, (9)-126pp. See BAL 8352. A good+ copy.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241526478 ISBN 13: 9781241526474
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 37.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479295876 ISBN 13: 9781479295876
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by I. T. Hinton, London (Circa 1830), 1830
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. . (illustrator). First Edition. Engraving 11 1/8" X 8 5/8". One Of A Large Collection Of Original Antique Engravings Formed By A Southern California Artist In The Early To Middle Twentieth Century. Each Plate Has Small Glue Marks On Reverse Where They Were Tipped In To An Album.
Published by Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art, Flagstaff, AZ, 1941
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paper covers Good toning to spine, creases on front cover. 309 pp. biblio. index. figures, tables.