Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (20)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Language (3)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Thomas J. Bata

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart Pub.,Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.91

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Thomas J. Bata

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart Pub.,Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.93

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Thomas J. Bata

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart Pub.,Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.83

    US$ 3.98 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.

  • Thomas J. Bata

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart Pub.,Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada

    Association Member: ABAC ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 341 Pages Illus.

  • Bata, Thomas J.

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart Pub.,Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.36

    US$ 11.53 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

  • Bata, Thomas J.; Sinclair, Sonja

    Published by Stoddart Publishing Company, Toronto, Canada, 1990

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Not Marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Bata, Thomas J.

    Language: English

    Published by Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.81

    US$ 18.13 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780773724167.

  • Bata Thomas J.

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 49.30

    US$ 14.99 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Canadian Edition Signed. Inside The Text Is Clean With No Remarks Or Highlights. Signed With A Personal Note By Bata. Hardcover With A Dust Jacket. The Dust Jacket Has Some Small Tears, Signed by Author(s).

  • Bata, Thomas J.; Sinclair, Sonja

    Language: English

    Published by Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd., Toronto, ON, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 42.50 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Bata, Thomas J.; Sinclair, Sonja BATA: SHOEMAKER TO THE WORLD Toronto, ON: Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd. 1990 NF/NF 341pp. 8vo. Dust jacket shows light wear and staining along the edges but is otherwise clean despite faint age toning. Edges show light bumping and wear as well. Blue boards are clean with gilt titling on the spine. Edges of the spine are lightly bumped. Side edges of textblock shows a few small stains that do not show on the text and top edge shows foxing. Text is clean throughout. Binding has loosened inside the front and back cover but remains tight throughout the text. Overall book is in beautiful shape for its age and remains in near fine condition. *This book is slightly oversized and may require extra shipping charges.*.

  • Bata, Thomas J. & Sinclair, Sonja

    Published by Stoddart Publishing Co. Limited, Canada, 1990

    ISBN 10: 0773724168 ISBN 13: 9780773724167

    Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 26.37

    US$ 20.00 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Clean & tightly bound hardback book, page edges tanned, previous owner smoked so there is a lingering aroma, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little sunned at the spine, with a chip to the top of the spine. x + 342 pages, index.

  • Bata, Thomas

    Published by Agis Vlg. Wien-Berlin 1928, 1928

    Seller: Johann Peter Hebel Antiquariat, Lörrach, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 21.37

    US$ 28.82 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Orig.Leinen geb. 8° 465 S. ( Schuh - Firma ) Einige Textstellen von Zensurbehörde geschwärzt.

  • Thomas Bata

    Published by E.I.S. (Edizioni Internazionali Sociali), University Press of the Interantional University of Social Studies, Italy, 1968

    Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover in Slipcase. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Full red morroco in fair slipcase. Trace of dampstain to bottom of endpages. Signed and inscribed by Thomas (sic) Bata. Book.

  • Thomas Bata

    Published by E.I.S. (Edizioni Internazionali Sociali), University Press of the Interantional University of Social Studies, Italy, 1968

    Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover in Slipcase. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Full red morroco in fair slipcase. Trace of dampstain to bottom of endpages. Signed and inscribed by Thomas (sic) Bata. Book.

  • Bata, Philippe & Thomas, Thierry.

    Published by Poitiers (Musées de la ville de Poitiers et de la Société des Antiquaires de l'Ouest), 1998

    Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB VDA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    120pp. Prof. illus. (21 color). Sm. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Musée Sainte-Croix, Poitiers, Feb.-May 1998.

  • Bata, Thomas - Philipp, Rudolph.

    Language: German

    Published by Wien/Berlin Agis-Verlag, 1928

    Seller: Antiquariat carpe diem, Monika Geyer, Bocholt, Germany

    Association Member: ILAB VDA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 17.81

    US$ 80.70 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8°, 465 Seiten. Orig.Leinen. Einband und Schnitt leicht fleckig.

  • Thomas Bata - Anton Cekota.

    Published by Brünn-Prag, IVA, 1928., 1928

    Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, Germany

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 213.74

    US$ 40.35 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original-Broschur mit Goldprägung, 4°, 142 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Beiliegend 4 Original-Fotos (222,5 x 17 cm) der Zeit, 2 Zeigen die Schuhproduktion in der Fabrik eines wohl den Frimengründer, ein anderes die Fabrik von aussen mit Umgebung. Umschlag angestaubt, mit Eirissen und Knicken, Rücken beschädigt. Titelseite stark verknickt, sonst innen gut.

  • Bata, Thomas

    Published by Club for Graduates of Bata School, Batanagar, 1942

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Signed

    US$ 258.75

    US$ 23.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Typewritten letter, dated 1942, is SIGNED by his son, Thomas Bata Jr. 335 pages in very good, clean condition; edges and endpapers a little yellowed. Illustrated with photographs. Orange cloth with black titles and illustration. Corners bumped. Some residue from the dust jacket on the edges and spine. Beige DJ with black titles and illustration. Spine darkened and stained. Jacket is stuck to the book along back flap. Small tears and chips on corners and edges. Scarce. VG-/GOOD. Signed By Family Member. Book.

  • Bata, Thomas,

    Language: German

    Published by Zlín, "Tisk", 1936., 1936

    Seller: Antiquariat Frank Albrecht (VDA / ILAB), Schriesheim, Germany

    Association Member: GIAQ ILAB VDA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 142.49

    US$ 42.66 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Bearbeitet von A. Cekota. Deutsch von K. Klaudy. Gr.-8°. OLwdbd. (etwas gebräunt). 287 SS., 2 Bll. mit Frontispiz und Fotos auf Tafelseiten. Sprache: Deutsch, Erste dt. Ausgabe. - Tomás Bat'a (1876-1932) war Schuhhersteller in der achten Generation. 1894 gründete er zusammen mit seinen Geschwistern eine Schuhfabrik, die in Folge die weltweit erste Schuhfabrik in maschineller Herstellung und zum Weltmarktführer wurde. Der Band beschreibt den Werdegang des Unternehmens und des Unternehmers und seine wirtschafts- und arbeitsphilosophischen Ansichten. Bata starb bereits 1932 bei einem Flugzeugabsturz. - Eine kritische Reportage von Ilja Ehrenburg 1931 und ein sehr kritischer Roman von Svatopluk Turek von 1933 über Bata wurden auf Betreiben der Familie verboten. - Nicht im Dt.Exilarchiv etc. - Titelrückseite mit Stempel des ZK der SED, sonst gutes Exemplar. - Sehr selten.

  • Trent Univers Thomas J. Bata Library

    Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press, 2026

    ISBN 10: 1025278836 ISBN 13: 9781025278834

    Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 32.95

    US$ 49.33 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The "Annual Report of the Association of Ontario Land Surveyors" for 1924 provides a comprehensive look into the technical, legal, and professional landscape of land surveying in early 20th-century Canada. This volume serves as an essential primary resource, documenting the annual proceedings, committee reports, and specialized papers presented by the members of the association during a transformative period of provincial development.The work includes detailed accounts regarding drainage, land legislation, and topographical surveys, offering a window into the engineering challenges and geographical explorations of the era. Beyond technical data, the report features biographical sketches of deceased members and transcriptions of discussions that reflect the community and ethical standards of the profession. Researchers interested in the history of Ontario's infrastructure, land management, and civil engineering will find this record invaluable. By capturing the official business and scholarly contributions of the "Association of Ontario Land Surveyors", this report highlights the critical role surveyors played in defining the physical and legal boundaries of the province.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

  • Trent Univers Thomas J. Bata Library

    Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press, 2026

    ISBN 10: 1025274393 ISBN 13: 9781025274393

    Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 44.61

    US$ 49.33 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The "Annual Report of the Association of Ontario Land Surveyors" for 1924 provides a comprehensive look into the technical, legal, and professional landscape of land surveying in early 20th-century Canada. This volume serves as an essential primary resource, documenting the annual proceedings, committee reports, and specialized papers presented by the members of the association during a transformative period of provincial development.The work includes detailed accounts regarding drainage, land legislation, and topographical surveys, offering a window into the engineering challenges and geographical explorations of the era. Beyond technical data, the report features biographical sketches of deceased members and transcriptions of discussions that reflect the community and ethical standards of the profession. Researchers interested in the history of Ontario's infrastructure, land management, and civil engineering will find this record invaluable. By capturing the official business and scholarly contributions of the "Association of Ontario Land Surveyors", this report highlights the critical role surveyors played in defining the physical and legal boundaries of the province.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.