Baum Sandy (230 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. San Miguel, a city located in central Mexico, is steeped in history; it is the place where the Mexican war for independence from Spain started in 1810. Today, San Miguel retains old-world charm as many of its elegant buildings have been preserved; the city is practically a museum of Spanish…and Mexican history and architecture. This unique book displays over 350 color photographs and leads a tour of San Miguel's indoor living at its finest. Pass into open courtyards, interior patios, and extraordinary homes through doors that are closed to the average visitor. Fifteen chapters illustrate its charming doors, living rooms, kitchens, dining rooms, bedrooms, bathrooms, stairways, furniture, lighting, art, and talavera ceramics---all with intense color that pervades the senses. Be inspired to include Mexican details into your next building project. AUTHOR: Sandy Baum has been a professional photogrpaher and a pilot for over forty years. He studied architecture in college and has worked in residential , retail, and commercial construction for 15 years. Now living in San Miguel, Mexico, his detail-oriented training drives his photography, as he draws attention to items that might normally go unnoticed. 360 colour photos San Miguel, a city located in central Mexico, is steeped in history; it is the place where the Mexican war for independence from Spain started in 1810. Today, San Miguel retains old-world charm as many of its elegant buildings have been preserved; the cit Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.58
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear and handling. Pages are clean and intact.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, U.S.A.Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.23
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. San Miguel, a city located in central Mexico, is steeped in history; it is the place where the Mexican war for independence from Spain started in 1810. Today, San Miguel retains old-world charm as many of its elegant buildings have been preserved; the city is practically a museum of Spanish and Mexican…history and architecture. This unique book displays over 350 color photographs and leads a tour of San Miguel's indoor living at its finest. Pass into open courtyards, interior patios, and extraordinary homes through doors that are closed to the average visitor. Fifteen chapters illustrate its charming doors, living rooms, kitchens, dining rooms, bedrooms, bathrooms, stairways, furniture, lighting, art, and talavera ceramics---all with intense color that pervades the senses. Be inspired to include Mexican details into your next building project.

- Softcover
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.49
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.34
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Very good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Exterior looks great, shelfwear is very minor. An excellent copy. Reprint. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Decision Making for Student Success : Behavioral Insights to Improve College Access and Persistance
Castleman, Benjamin L. (EDT); Schwartz, Saul (EDT); Baum, Sandy (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Shining Through [VHS]
Carol Baum [Producer]; David Seltzer [Producer]; Howard Rosenman [Producer]; Nigel Wooll [Producer]; Sandy Gallin [Producer]; David Seltzer [Writer]; Susan Isaacs [Writer];
Published by 20th Century Fox 1995
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VHS Tape. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.96
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. A nice, bright copy. ; 8.8 X 5.9 X 0.9 inches; 250 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.71
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, U.S.A.tLighthouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.53
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTE…E! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.06
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. San Miguel, a city located in central Mexico, is steeped in history; it is the place where the Mexican war for independence from Spain started in 1810. Today, San Miguel retains old-world charm as many of its elegant buildings have been preserved; the city is practically a museum of Spanish and Mexican…history and architecture. This unique book displays over 350 color photographs and leads a tour of San Miguel's indoor living at its finest. Pass into open courtyards, interior patios, and extraordinary homes through doors that are closed to the average visitor. Fifteen chapters illustrate its charming doors, living rooms, kitchens, dining rooms, bedrooms, bathrooms, stairways, furniture, lighting, art, and talavera ceramics---all with intense color that pervades the senses. Be inspired to include Mexican details into your next building project.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.70
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Why higher education is not a silver bullet for eradicating economic inequality and social injusticeWe often think that a college degree will open doors to opportunity regardless of one's background or upbringing. In this eye-opening book, two of today's leading economists argue that higher education a…lone cannot overcome the lasting effects of inequality that continue to plague us, and offer sensible solutions for building a more just and equitable society.Sandy Baum and Michael McPherson document the starkly different educational and social environments in which children of different races and economic backgrounds grow up, and explain why social equity requires sustained efforts to provide the broadest possible access to high-quality early childhood and K-12 education. They dismiss panaceas like eliminating college tuition and replacing the classroom experience with online education, revealing why they fail to provide better education for those who need it most, and discuss how wages in our dysfunctional labor market are sharply skewed toward the highly educated. Baum and McPherson argue that greater investment in the postsecondary institutions that educate most low-income and marginalized students will have a bigger impact than just getting more students from these backgrounds into the most prestigious colleges and universities.While the need for reform extends far beyond our colleges and universities, there is much that both academic and government leaders can do to mitigate the worst consequences of America's deeply seated inequalities. This book shows how we can address the root causes of social injustice and level the playing field for students and families before, during, and after college.

Can College Level the Playing Field?: Higher Education in an Unequal Society (Paperback or Softback)
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Can College Level the Playing Field?: Higher Education in an Unequal Society. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.