Belaney (117 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing….

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic Comb. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic Comb. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.74
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
plastic_comb. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The Men Of The Last Frontier, Pilgrims Of The Wild, Sajo And The Beaver People; Spill stain to edge of pages. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care an…d ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.70
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 130.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.14
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 130 4:B&W 5 x 8 in or 203 x 127 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.82
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.68
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 130.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan of Canada, Toronto 1971
- Softcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** 5 X 7.5" 272 pages. Cover has light shelf wear, pages tanned, otherwise without flaw. First published in 1938. From the writings of Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin ("He who walks by night"), Grey Owl, blood-brother of the Ojibway, trapper and guide, whose fascinating ta…les of the Canadian wilds have captured the admiration of readers throughout the world. This anthology displays the unique character of Grey Owl's many talents, and it makes a captivating introduction to the excitement and magic of Grey Owl's world. Illustrated with photographs and sketches by Grey Owl. Edited by E.E. Reynolds with preface by Lovat Dickson. Black & White Photographs (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: NEW.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliobargains, Sarnia, ON, CanadaBibliobargains
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.13
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Paper-covered Boards. Condition: FINE ( as new). Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 555 pages, 8 pages of photos. Contains three unabridged Canadian classics; Men of the Last Frontier, Pilgrims of the Wild and Sajo and the Beaver People . Excellent condition , small neatly whited out signature on front free end…paper, otherwise both book and dust jacket are as new. Size: 9 x 6.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.20
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.26
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Country Life, London, UK 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Reprint. 254pp, black and white portrait plate frontispiece, numerous further black and white plate illustrations. Pale blue cloth-covered boards with red lettering front and spine. 8vo. Cloth a little worn at edges, gently rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends.… Hint of spotting on text block edges and a little light yellowing to first and last few pages else internally neat and clean. Firmly bound. Grey Owl (born Archibald Belaney, (1888-1938) was an English-Canadian writer, public speaker and leading conservationist. Born in Hastings in England, later in life he passed as half-Indian and achieved some fame - and success - promoting wilderness conservation. His true identity was only exposed after his death.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Paisleyhaze Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Prospero hardcover in dust jacket, 1999, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or other defects; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble-wrap the book and ship it in a BOX with delivery confirmation/tracking.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company of Canada, Toronto, ON 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe People's Co-op Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.59
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A famous hoax. With a Foreword by Hugh Eayrs, who was publisher of Macmillan of Canada, 5-1/4" x 8", xxi + 282pp. Sewn binding in black cloth-covered boards. Jacket has closed 1/2" tears up from the bottom at the spine as well as the flap folk, otherwise minor edge…wear. It is now protected in mylar. Binding is square and tight. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spine creased, top page ridge faintly foxed, light smudge on page ridge, address label on front wrapper verso. 2001 Trade Paperback. 555 pp. "Grey Owl was born Archibald Stansfeld Belaney, the son of an aristocrat in Hastings, England, in 1888. Raised by his two aunts, he led a lonely child…hood in England until 1906, when, at the tender age of seventeen, he emigrated to North America to live among the Native people. He returned to England a few years later to serve in the First World War, was wounded, and returned to live with the Ojibway in northern Canada. In mid-life Archibald Belaney adopted the Ojibway name Wa-sha-quon-asin, or Grey Owl. He married three times and fathered three children. He also lived for many years with an Ojibway woman named Anahareo, moved to northern Quebec, where he began his writing career in earnest. All of Grey Owl's stories are based on true-life experiences. As a canoeman, packer guide, fur trapper, naturalist, and storyteller, Grey Owl's nature writings have delighted readers worldwide since they first began to appear in 1929. That same year Grey Owl began to lecture as a conservationist. During the course of his writing career, Grey Owl's deep love and respect for nature created a body of work devoted to promoting conservation awareness through true tales of life lived in the wilderness. Grey Owl: Three Complete and Unabridged Works contains three of his best-loved works. The Men of the Last Frontier was Grey Owl's first book, published in 1931. In this collection of stories, Grey Owl, one of the early voices to sound an alarm for increased conservation, tells about his life on the trail, his Native friends, and their animal companions. In so doing, Grey Owl hoped to evoke sympathy and caring for the land that sustains us all. Pilgrims of the Wild was published in 1934. Primarily an animal story, it also relates Grey Owl and Anahareo's struggle to emerge from the chaos that followed the failure of the fur trade and the breakdown of the old proprietary system of hunting grounds. This is a humble and moving collection that paints a beautiful picture of a quickly changing land. Sajo and the Beaver People was published in 1935. The "beaver people" are two beaver kittens rescued and adopted by an Indian hunter. The kittens soon become the beloved pets of the entire village. Their adventures and eventual reunion with their parents make this one of the most touching and irresistible stories in Grey Owl's body of work. Grey Owl will be fondly remembered as both a mystery and a legend. His love of nature and the wilderness and his stories of life as a guide have become part of the canon of nature writing.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. On the Trail: Pages from the Writings of Grey Owl (Paperback or Softback).