Billy Bishop (69 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (69)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Mcgraw-hill Ryerson 1990

    0075510243 / 9780075510246

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mcgraw-hill Ryerson 1990

    0075510243 / 9780075510246

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mcgraw-hill Ryerson 1990

    0075510243 / 9780075510246

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mcgraw-hill Ryerson 1990

    0075510243 / 9780075510246

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Arco Publishing 1981

    0668051620 / 9780668051620

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hill House P 1996

    0952803100 / 9780952803102

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.94

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hill House Press Ltd 1996

    0952803100 / 9780952803102

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.29

    US$ 8.59 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by McArthur & Company 2002

    1552782611 / 9781552782613

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.15

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pan Books 1978

    033025443X / 9780330254434

    • Softcover

    Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, CanadaIrolita Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: GOOD. Covers creased. Pages are tanned. 18 cm. 281 pages. Memoir of Canadian air ace Billy Bishop's experiences as a fighter pilot with the Royal Flying Corps on the Western Front. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in protective packaging, with tracking and insurance.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell Press 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.37

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by McArthur & Company 2002

    1552782611 / 9781552782613

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.79

    US$ 5.53 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Winged Warfare This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guara

  • Language: English

    Published by Arco Publ. Co., New York 1981

    0668051647 / 9780668051644

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good trade paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell Press 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Handwritten price in ink on front free endpaper.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 7.90 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Ed. 201 pgs. (95 cents cover price.) "Canada's WWI, Allied Ace Billy Bishop accounts of dramatic dogfights in France where he achieved a record of 72 planes shot down in over 200 encounters; the unbelievable dawn raid on an aerodrome behind enemy lines when, single-handed, he des

  • Language: English

    Published by Spitfire Publishers 2020

    9798654785817

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. 320 pages; 5 x 8".

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell Press 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. Orders will be mailed either on the day ordered or the next business day and carefully packaged with tracking.

  • Language: English

    Published by McArthur & Company 2002

    1552782611 / 9781552782613

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.79

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell Press 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good++. Boydell Press. 1983. Book is in Like New Condition, unmarked clean tight and bright. Green cloth hardcover is clean and strong. Dust jacket is clean with very slight shelf rub at top edge and small closed tear at back cover dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto 1990

    0075510251 / 9780075510253

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Clean book, unmarked but for name to half-title page; facsimile inscription to ffep signed 'Billy" 183 pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Boydell Press, Woodbridge 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 15.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge ,1983. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, very clean text, appears little read. Superb photographs. Previous owners bookplate inside cover. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #022783. William Garfit (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Xulon Press 2018

    1545651108 / 9781545651100

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 21.26

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1990

    0075510251 / 9780075510253

    • Softcover

    Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Xulon Press 2018

    1545651108 / 9781545651100

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.34

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City,NY 1936

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.Dick's Book Barn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This copy is tight and clean with a gift inscription. . The boards show minimal wear. The dust jacket has a few dings and chips. but is quite good.

  • Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1990

    0075510243 / 9780075510246

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bruce McLeod, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBruce McLeod

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.95

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good ex-library copy. Clean and tight, VG interiors and wraps. Approx. 5.5" x 8.5", 281 pages. First published in 1918, this 1990 trade paperback is the illustrated classic autobiography of Canada's World War I Ace fighter pilot Billy Bishop.

  • Language: English

    Published by Xulon Press 12/26/2018 2018

    1545651108 / 9781545651100

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Speaking Heavens Language. Book.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. Fine. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], last numbered page is 349 [first numbered page is 271] [plus ads at the rear]. Fine copy. 294E.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell Press 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Published by Signet Books, New York and Toronto 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.95

    US$ 9.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 206 pp. Signet Book T2882. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Bishop of the Eagle Eye - Billy Bishop by A. Roy Brown; Flying to Kill - Billy Bishop by Alan Hynd; Chivalry in the Air by Lieute

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell Press, Woodbridge 1983

    0851151809 / 9780851151809

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.29

    US$ 18.78 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine faded, with slight wear at head Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket.