Blake Robert Editor (51 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 4to, 268 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Binding showing wear to corners edges & spine. Dj in mylar with wear throughout. Small tear to top front & front near spine. Discoloration to all sides. Limited edition of 2500.

- Softcover
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.Books-R-Keen
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.28
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Excellent condition, dust jacket included when applicable, no markings in text.

Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1982 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Twice Sold Tales
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Cloth. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good, clean copy, color illustration throughout. Book.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 8 Number 3, Autumn 1966
Howard P. Hinton, Editor; Articles by Jeff Dykes, Charles E. Hershberger, Oakah L. Jones Jr., Leonard J. Arrington, William E. Blake (edited by Robert E. Wilson and Linda Tays Dunn)
Published by The University of Arizona Press 1966
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.50
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine-. Softcover journal in fine minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to J. Frank Dobie; the death of Borunda, Alcalde of Ciudad Juarez: Chihuahan politics during the 1930s; the origins of the Navajo Indian Police 1872-1873; inland to Zion: Mormon trade on the Colorado River 1867-1867; an Io…wan visits Sinaloa: observations by William E. Blake in 1883; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Fine. Signed by author. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. clean tight pages, no bent corners; LOOKS BRAND NEW. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! ! SC 180.
American Mercury (May, 1929)
Mencken, H. [Henry] L., editor. W.J. Cash, Robert Blake, and other contributors
Language: English
Published by Knopf, New York 1929
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with light edgewear and foxing on the edges.

- Softcover
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.Sperry Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. New York State English Council 1990 paperback, fine glossy wrapper, smooth spine, tight binding, sales slip laid in, clean unmarked text.

MURDER ON THE MENU
Haining, Peter (editor) (Georges Simenon; Rex Stout; Roald Dahl; Agatha Christie; Stanley Ellin; Ruth Rendell; Paul Gallico; Damon Runyon; Patricia Highsmith; P. D. James; August Derleth; Robert Bloch; Roger Zelazny; Nicholas Blake)
- Hardcover
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. 415 pp. Quarter-bound in black on black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some rubbing on the lower left of the front panel; no interior markings. Dj art by Wilma Ervin. This anthology contains:…Under the Hammer by Georges Simenon; Poison a la Carte by Rex Stout; Lambs to the Slaughter by Roald Dahl; Four-and-Twenty Blackbirds by Agatha Christie; The Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Bribery and Corruption by Ruth Rendell; Chef d'Oeuvre by Paul Gallico; La Specialite de M Duclos by Oliver La Farge; Three or Four for Dinner by L. P. Hartley; A Terrible Tale by Gaston Leroux; So You Won't Talk by Damon Runyon; Sauce for the Goose by Patricia Highsmith; A Very Commonplace Murder by P. D. James; A Dinner at Imola by August Derleth; The Feast in the Abbey by Robert Bloch; The Three Low Masses by Alphonse Daudet; The Coffin-Maker by Alexander Pushkin; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Compleat Housewife by Richard Dehan; The Case of Mr Lucraft by Walter Besant and James Rice; The Man who Couldn't Taste Pepper by G. B. Stern; Final Dining by Roger Zelazny; The Long Dinner by H. C. Bailey; The Assassins' Club by Nicholas Blake; Dinner for Two by Roy Vickers; A Case for Gourmets by Michael Gilbert; and Rum for Dinner by Lawrence G. Blochman. Size: 8vo. Wilma Ervin; (illustrator). Book.

MURDER ON THE MENU
Haining, Peter (editor) (Stanley Ellin; Ruth Rendell; Paul Gallico; Damon Runyon; Patricia Highsmith; P. D. James; August Derleth; Robert Bloch; Roger Zelazny; Agatha Christie; Nicholas Blake; Georges Simenon; Rex Stout; Roald Dahl)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 415 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inked out on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: The Specialty of the House by Stanley Ellin; Bribery and… Corruption by Ruth Rendell; Chef d'Oeuvre by Paul Gallico; La Specialite de M Duclos by Oliver La Farge; Three or Four for Dinner by L. P. Hartley; A Terrible Tale by Gaston Leroux; So You Won't Talk by Damon Runyon; Sauce for the Goose by Patricia Highsmith; A Very Commonplace Murder by P. D. James; A Dinner at Imola by August Derleth; The Feast in the Abbey by Robert Bloch; The Three Low Masses by Alphonse Daudet; The Coffin-Maker by Alexander Pushkin; Guests from Gibbet Island by Washington Irving; The Compleat Housewife by Richard Dehan; The Case of Mr Lucraft by Walter Besant and James Rice; The Man who Couldn't Taste Pepper by G. B. Stern; Final Dining by Roger Zelazny; Four-and-Twenty Blackbirds by Agatha Christie; The Long Dinner by H. C. Bailey; The Assassins' Club by Nicholas Blake; Dinner for Two by Roy Vickers; A Case for Gourmets by Michael Gilbert; Rum for Dinner by Lawrence G. Blochman; Under the Hammer by Georges Simenon; Poison a la Carte by Rex Stout; and Lambs to the Slaughter by Roald Dahl. Size: 8vo. Wilma Ervin; (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Type: Hard Back First Printing. Folio Hardcover Book in FINE Condition with a Very Good Dust Jacket. 268 pages. 9"w x 12.5" tall. Over 300 reproductions-85 in full color- with pictures and text together representing every level of English life. Beautiful, h…andsome binding of burgundy brushed cloth with sharp, bright, bold, gilt titles on spine and gilt rose debossed on front. Very clean and completely unmarked, tight sewn binding, square, with sharp corners--just as new. Endpapers with Rose wallpaper (1877) by William Morris. Half-title page a map of England and Wales from The British Monarchy (1743) by George Bickham. Clean and bright red jacket with illustration is unmarked, no edgewear; it is rubbed. A "masterly, historical, cultural, and psychological study" that is highly readable and beautifully illustrated, an affectionate but not uncritical account of England and her people. Brilliant essays enlivened by drawings, photographs, posters, maps. A treasure of a Book. Harry N. Abrahms, NY 1982. Priority and International Shipping require extra postage.

- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

Language: English
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, CanadaCompanion Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 13.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Half-inch tear in the jacket rear cover left side, minor shelf rubbing, previous name neatly written to the title-page top, very little wear overall. Text is clean. 'The English World is the world that English men and women have created and lived in through centuries…of history. The achievements and failures of those centuries have moulded the institutions, the art, the religion, the economy, the landscape and the people of the 'island nation'. . . What is the 'English spirit' that runs through the history of England, recognized, if not always understood, by the non-Englishman? To answer [that and more, the editor] has assembled a team of distinguished authors, each of whom has brought his particular knowledge to an aspect of English history or culture.' With 306 illustrations, 85 in colour, 221 photographs, drawings and maps. 268 pages. May require extra shipping, 9 x 12 inches. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.90
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, 1st American edition/ 1st printing with full number line, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, pen mark on lower closed page edges, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xii,159p 23cm. Subjects; Conservative Party (Great Britain) History. Conservative Party. Conservative and Unionist Party. Conservatism Great Britain Addres…ses, essays, lectures. Europe Economic conditions. National income Great Britain. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.Griffin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Looks brand new and unread but has previous owner's blind stamp to the title page. hardcover in jacket. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Published by McClelland & Stewart, Toronto 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: About Fine. About Fine. First Edition. Book about the English World with text by Hugh Trevor-Roper, Max Beloff, Kenneth Muir, Asa Briggs and many others.268pp, 306 illustrations, 85 in color, 221 photographs, drawings and maps. Bright, fresh copy with a sound binding and completely unmarked. Similar dustjacket.… Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** small bumps on bottom edge of the cover - No marks on text - My shelf location 42-b-45.
The Antioch Review: Mud Toe the Cannibal and Others: All-Fiction Issue. . Volume 42, No. 2. Spring 1984
Robert S. Fogarty (editor); David Dempsey; R.C. Hamilton; Jack Matthews; James Purdy; Craig Raine; Gregory Blake Smith; Mark Strand (contributors)
Published by Antioch Review, 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A near-fine copy. A clean copy, perhaps read once. Solid binding. Some creasing to spine. Very light soiling to top edge near spine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xii,159p 23cm. Subjects; Conservative Party (Great Britain) History. Conservative Party. Conservative and Unionist Party. Conservatism Great Britain Addres…ses, essays, lectures. Europe Economic conditions. National income Great Britain. 1 Kg.

Journal of Contemporary Art: Interviews & Projects [Vol. 5 No. 1]
OTTMANN, Klaus, Editor; Larry Clark, Robert Barry, Nayland Blake, et al.
Published by Journal of Contemporary Art, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bagatelle Books, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.Bagatelle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 6 x 9 in. 142 pp. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.

Distinguished Service Lydia Chapin Kirk, Partner in Diplomacy, 18961984
Kirk, Lydia Chapin/ Kirk, Roger (Editor)/ Blake, Robert Orris (Foreward By)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.24
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 273 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by London, Eyre & Spottiswoode reprinted 1952. 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.96
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
384pp. 8vo. Original cloth, backstrip a little faded. Black and white portrait frontispiece. A very good copy.

Published by Book Club Associates 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.81
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 267 pages. dj worn & chipped, name ffep, spine faded.

Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. , Publishers, New York 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket that is scuffed; This book is a compilation of articles written by different authors on various aspects of the English world. It is an excellent resource for students interested in the history, culture, and people of England.; 4…to; 268 pages.
Published by Book Club Associates, UK 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.86
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. Good condition. Hard cover. Edges lightly tanned. Pages lightly tanned but otherwise sound. A few small indentations on cover but otherwise cover good with only slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Spine of jacket faded but otherwise jacket sound wi…th minor wear/bumping to edges, corners and spine ends. 268 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, , United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.71
US$ 40.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Mint. First Edition. This copy is in mint, unmarked condition bound in burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spineand gilt rose motif to the upper board. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dustwrapper is in mint condition Internati…onal postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased charges will be quoted. A formidable collection of essays by , among others, Hugh Trevor-Roper, Quentin Bell, and Asa Briggs. lavishly illustrated with 306 illustrations, 85 in colour, 221 photographs, drawings and maps. Ref Q1.

Published by City Publishing Company, Inc./Francis Ford Coppola, San Francisco 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 80p. including covers, 11x13 inches, illustrations, photos, articles, mild wear, oversized weekly magazine on newsprint, very good in stapled pictorial wraps. Third issue of the new incarnation of City of SF. The first 8 volumes the editors were never really certain what they wanted the magazine to be. Investor Coppola… took over, put out a prototype to get new advertisers and in July 1975 published the new issue continuing the volume and issue numbering for consistency. Third installment of Fante's new novel, "Brotherhood of the Grape" is included and is the first appearance anywhere.

Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Helion & Company Ltd, Warwick, , United KingdomHelion & Company Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 17.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition.