Bohlin Birger (21 results)

Language: English
Published by The Sven Hedin Foundation, Stockholm 1976. 1976
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.34
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuart. Org.-Broschuren. VI, 167 (+1) S.; 1 Bl., mit XXXII Tafeln und 730 Abbildungen auf weiteren 29 weiteren, unpaginierten Tafeln, wohlerhalten. [=Reprts from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin; 53 (=IV. Palaeobotany, 2nd part, vol. 1 and 2)]. [=Reprts from…the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin; 53 (=IV. Palaeobotany, 2nd part, vol. 1 and 2)]. 2000 g.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fataburen Nordiska Museets och Skansens Arsbok, Stockholm 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Back Lane Books, North Vancouver, CanadaBack Lane Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 184.65
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Notes on the Hydrography of Western Kansu, Birger Bohlin. Published by Fataburen Nordiska Museets och Skansens Arsbok, Stockholm, 1940. First Edition. Reports From the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China Under the Leadership of Dr Sven Heden. The Sino-Soviet… Expedition, Publication 10. III. Geology 3. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 56 pp., maps, illustrations, diagrams, index. Brown tweed boards with black label with gilt spine titles. Housed in a plain white dustjacket with closed tear to upper front. Light toning to text block and otherwise volume is in fine condition. A scientific publication by Birger Bohlin, part of the Sino-Swedish Expedition reports led by Sven Hedin, detailing water systems (rivers, lakes, etc.) in China's Kansu (Gansu) region, published around 1940, featuring maps, illustrations, and geological insights. It serves as a key resource for understanding the hydrology and geography of that arid, mountainous area.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stockholm : Geological Survey of China 1942; 1946. 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 261.10
US$ 46.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, Hardcover. 113 S., 1 Pl.; 259 S., IX Pl. Zwei Bände. Mehrbändiges ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Rückensignaturen. Einbände mit leichten Lagerspuren, Papier etwas nachgedunkelt, Seiten fest und textsauber. Dem Alter entsprechend guter Zustand. mbx Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2800.
- Softcover
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.67
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMit besonderer Berücksichtigung der fossilen Formen aus China. Illustr. Diss. Uppsala (Peking) 1926. 179 pp. + XII plates. 4:o. Softcover.*Paleontologia Sinica.[#45418].

Published by Bull.of the Geol.Instit.of Uppsala 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.48
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. R320128982: 1950. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Tiré à part paginé de 107 à 113 - quelques figures en noir et blanc et noir et rouge dans et hors texte - tampons + annotation sur le 1er plat - pages agrafées - tiré à part en anglais. . . . Classifi…cation Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by Stockholm, The Sven Hedin Foundation 1971. 1971 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 62.55
US$ 29.96 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket28x22 cm. (2), VI, 150 pp. + Atlas: (2) pp. + 52 plates. 2 volumes in publisher's cloth. A fine set. (Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin, 51.).
- Softcover
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NetherlandsRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.54
US$ 29.96 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPeking, 1935. 166 pp. 20 plts & 142 text-figs. Softcover. (Palaeontologia Sinica - Series C - Vol. IX, fascicle 4). [25854].

Language: English
Published by The Sven Hedin Foundation, Stockholm 1971. 1971
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.68
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuart. Goldgepr. Org.-Ganzleinen mit eingebundenen Org.-Broschuren. 1 Bl., VI, 150 S.; 1 Bl., mit XXV Tafeln und 296 Abbildungen auf 27 weiteren, unpaginierten Tafeln, wohlerhalten. [=Reprts from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin; 51 (=IV. Palaeobotany, 1st p…art, vol. 1 and 2)]. [=Reprts from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin; 51 (=IV. Palaeobotany, 1st part, vol. 1 and 2)]. 2000 g.
Published by Stockholm 1951
- Softcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Original printed wraps [size: 9 1/2" x 12"] 46pp., 83 figures, 7 black & white plates. Unopened, slight yellowing, else VG+ condition.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.22
US$ 32.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, 1949. 95 pp. 16 plts & 1 fold.map. Orig. softcover. (Reports from the Scient. Exp. to the North-Western Prov. of China, 33,XI,3)With a dedication by the author.

Language: German
Published by Stockholm : The Sven Hedin Foundation 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.34
US$ 46.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, Hardcover. VI, 150 S. + Plates Zwei Bände. Mehrbändiges ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Rückensignaturen. Einbände mit leichten Lagerspuren, insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. mbx Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1650.

Published by White Lotus Press, Stockholm 1940
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 134.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Notes on The Hydrography of Western Kansu. Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.34
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm 1960. (8), 80 pages + 9 plates, 3 maps and 3 diagrams. 4:o. Original cloth. Very fine*Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of dr. Sven Hedin. The Sino-Swedish Expedition. Publication 44. III. Geology 8.[#203984].

Published by White Lotus Press, Stockholm 1951
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 186.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Some Mammalian Remains from Shih-ehr-ma-ch'eng, Hui-hui-p'u area, Western Kansu. Book.

Published by White Lotus Press, Stockholm 1971
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 264.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Late Palaeozoic Plants from Yueerhhung, Kansu, China. Book.

Published by White Lotus Press, Stockholm 1949
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 264.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Distribution of Vegetation in Inner Mongolia, Kansu and Ching-Hai, the. A Contribution to our Knowledge of. Book.

Published by White Lotus Press, Stockholm 1976
- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 500.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. no dj. Four Localities with Late Palaeozoic Plants in the Chinese Provinces Kansu and Kokonor. Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.76
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketText + Plates. Sthlm 1976. 167 pages + plates. 4:o. Original cloth. 2 volumes. Very fine.*Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. The Sino-Swedish Expedition Publ. 53.[#203974].
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, United KingdomAnthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.81
US$ 40.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. The Sino-Sweden Expedition publication. IV. Palaeobotany 1 Part II. 25 plates, plus 26 plates containing 296 sketches, large 4to Stockholm 1971. A very good copy.
Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.96
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Stockholm, The Sven Hedin Foundation, 1971. 4:o. (2),+ VI,+ 150 pp. Sewn as issued. (Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. The Sino-Swedish Expedition Publication 51. IV. Palaeobotany 1. Part I.). Softcover / Paperback.
Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.27
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Stockholm, Statens Etnografiska Museum, 1960. 4to. (8),+ 79 pp.+ 9 plates,+ 6 fold. maps in pocket. Sewn as issued. (Reports from the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. Publ. 44. III. Geology 8.). Softcover / Paperback.