Bohm Max (157 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Tipped-in color frontispiece, portrait of Mrs. Eddy by Max Bohm. Bookstore rubber stamp on front endpaper. Max Bohm (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cape Museum of Fine Arts; Danforth Museum of Art 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 40 pp., bw & color plates, 4to. Sharp copy with no ownership markings, appears to have never been read. : Well packaged, ships with tracking.

Published by Cape Museum Of Fine Arts 1994
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 40 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. (Blank white spine). Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: German
Published by Brücken Verlag; 1946
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.88
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Heft. Condition: Gut. 62 Seiten; Das Heft löst sich vom Einband; altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. der Zustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
Published by Hannover: Harro v Hirschheydt 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Einhorn, Niesky, GermanyAntiquariat Ralf Einhorn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.05
US$ 8.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
124 S. Oktav. Kart.
More imagesPublished by Provincetown Art Association 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [30] pp.; b/w plates, portraits; stapled wraps; 23 cm (octavo). No ownership markings, sharp copy, minor bumping to bottom fore-edge corner. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Published by Brucken-verlac 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Greadabook Store, Cambridge, CanadaGreadabook Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.08
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Soft covered book. Covers a little dirty. Small tear in front end paper. 62 pgs. Fairly tight and clean text. Please note, shipping prices quoted are for North American standard shipping only. International, expedited or tracked shipping extra. Percy Grf. Pachta (illustrator).
Published by Philadelphia and London W.B. Saunders Company 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. 6th printing. 91 pages. Illustrated with photos and diagrams. Varying fraying to corners and spine ends with significant fraying to one corner. Rubbing to cover edges. Some light rubbing to covers. Owner's name freont endpaper and flyleaf. Else, good+ condition. A tigh…t copy. (C2).

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.09
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Unangenehmer Geruch; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Originalverpackt; Farbtonänderung.
Language: German
Published by Bruchen Verlag 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Greadabook Store, Cambridge, CanadaGreadabook Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.77
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Small paperback, very browned with some soiling and crease but tight copy.

Published by Hannover, Hirschheydt 1973 d. Ausg. Reval 1911 1911
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt, Wedemark, GermanyAntiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.74
US$ 18.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: Wie neu. Nachdruck XI/125 S., brosch., neuwertig.

- Hardcover
Seller: Alte Bücherwelt, Perg, AustriaAlte Bücherwelt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 20.16 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband. Witzepräsident Maxi Böhm Illustriert von Rudolf Angerer, hrsg. Kremayr & Scheriau, Wien, 1972, OPpbd, 8°, 187 S illustr., gebräunt, Einband lichtfleckig sonst guter zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.

Language: German
Published by Stuttgart: Enke 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß, Langen, GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.40
US$ 21.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, OKart. 7. umgearb. Auflage. Mit 97 Abbildunge , VIII,92 S., Einband nachgedunkelt und etwas fleckig, sonst gut erhalten (II) 472 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 180.
- Hardcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Philadelphia 1926 Saunders. Edited with introduction by Charles Painter, M.D. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 91pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good plus, light cover wear, no DJ.
Published by Kremayr & Scheriau. Wien. 1983. 1983
Seller: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, AustriaAntiquariat Das Bücherdepot
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.93
US$ 24.89 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPapp., OSchu., 8°, 292 S., Zustand sehr gut.
Published by Verlag Franz Zorn, Nürmberg 1929
Seller: Antiquariat VinoLibros, Nürnberg, GermanyAntiquariat VinoLibros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.24
US$ 17.17 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
256 Seiten, gr.8° (23 cm). Einband mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren, Name auf dem Vorsatz, Papier altersgemäß ein wenig gebräunt, sonst sehr gut.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Berlin-Steglitz, Fritz Würtz o. J. (ca. 1917) 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt, Wedemark, GermanyAntiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 18.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
86 S., Ppbd., Kopffarbschnitt, Rücken fehlt, angestaubt, Ecken bestoßen, Titelblatt fehlt, 1 durchgestrichener, unleserlicher Stempel auf dem Blatt ggü. dem (fehlenden!) Titelblatt (enthält die Reihenbezeichnung!), 1 Bl. gelöst, Buchblock gelockert, nicht häufig! (Kurland in der Vergangenheit und Gegenwart Band 4) - Lt. Titelbla…tt soll das Bändchen 9 Abbildungen (im Text) haben, es ist jedoch nicht sichtbar, wo die neunte, fehlende Abbildung hingehört, es fehlt keine Seite, keine Seite hat eine Fehlstelle. Evtl. wird auch die Abbildung des Grabkreuzes auf der Rückseite des (hier fehlenden!) Titelblattes dazugezählt. Oder es handelt sich um einen Druckfehler und das Buch ist mit den 8 enthaltenen Abbildungen komplett!.

- Softcover
Seller: Elops e.V. Offene Hände, Bad Windsheim, GermanyElops e.V. Offene Hände
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.24
US$ 23.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback; 24 cm. 256 Seiten; zahlreiche teils farbige Abbildungen Besitzervermerk auf Titelseite wurde mit schwarzem Marker ausgestrichen; dadurch sind Titelseite und Schmutztitel zusammen geklebt gewesen; durch das Öffnen klebt nun ein Teil des Schmutztitels an der Titelseite; sonst gut erhalten Sprache: Deutsch Gewi…cht in Gramm: 807 Schriften Süddeutscher Freilichtmuseen 7. Band.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Gerhard Höcher, Wien, AustriaBuchhandlung Gerhard Höcher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.63
US$ 26.27 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 292 Seiten, Guter Zustand - leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Mit einem Vorwort von Hugo Wiener. " 'Heutzutage muß man sich schon gehörig kranklachen, um einigermaßen gesund zu sein', sagte Max ('Maxi') Böhm einmal in einer seiner Conferencen. Er, dem das Lachen des Publikums über alles ging, war zeit seines Lebens ein be…geisterter Sammler von Witzen. Die besten von ihnen liegen nun hier vor, nach Stichwörtern geordnet - eine wahre Fundgrube für Freunde des Humors."(Umschlagtext). Autorenporträt: Max Erich Octavian Maxi Böhm (geboren am 23. August 1916 in Wien; gestorben am 26. Dezember 1982 ebenda) war ein österreichischer Schauspieler und Kabarettist. Mit seiner Sammlung von rund 80.000 Witzen war er der Witzepräsident Österreichs. Maxi Böhm wurde 1916 als Sohn eines Badearztes und einer Krankenschwester in Wien geboren und ging in Teplitz-Schönau (Teplice, heute Tschechien) zur Schule. Er wuchs im Kurhaus Französischer Hof seiner Großmutter auf. Da sein Vater im Nebenberuf Musik- und Theaterkritiker war, sah Max als Kind im Teplitzer Stadttheater Schauspiel- und Sängergrößen wie Ernst Deutsch, Albert Bassermann und Richard Tauber. Er war nach eigenen Angaben von den Wiener Komikern, wie Gisela Werbezirk, Hans Moser, Paul Morgan, Karl Farkas und Fritz Grünbaum oder Armin Berg besonders angetan. Die frühe Begeisterung des Kindes für Komik und Schauspielerei wurde vom Vater, der sich den Sohn als Nachfolger als Arzt wünschte, nicht goutiert. Böhm wechselte wegen schlechter Noten vom Gymnasium auf die Handelsakademie. Am 1. Oktober 1933 stand er im Schwank Son Windhund unter dem Pseudonym Heinz Lindner in der Rolle eines greisen, angeteppten Hofrats erstmals auf der Bühne. Im selben Jahr starb sein Vater. Als 17-Jähriger ging er nach Berlin, um dort Schauspieler zu werden, nahm Schauspielunterricht, fiel jedoch bei der Schauspielprüfung durch. Er arbeitete als Statist am Staatlichen Schauspielhaus Berlin. 1935 ging er nach Prag, wo er die Schauspielprüfung bestand und sogleich einen Vertrag für das Stadttheater Eger für die Saison 1935/36 bekam. Hier wie auch 1936/37 und 1937/38 am Stadttheater Reichenberg spielte er vor allem in Komödien und Operetten. Im Sommer 1936 war er in einer Passionsspiel-Tourneeproduktion der Jünger Johannes. In Reichenberg erkannte Direktor Paul Barnay Böhms komödiantisches Talent und förderte ihn dahingehend. In dieser Saison spielte er den Dr. Jura in Hermann Bahrs Das Konzert und die Titelrolle in Charleys Tante. Sommerengagements führten ihn in die Kurtheater von Marienbad und Karlsbad, wo er mit den seit seiner Kindheit verehrten Gisela Werbezirk und Paul Morgan spielte und von ihnen lernte. Im Sommer 1938 spielte er im Kurtheater Franzensbad mit seinen späteren Wiener Kollegen Guido Wieland und Ernst Waldbrunn. 1938/39 spielte er in seiner Heimatstadt Teplitz-Schönau, 1939/40 als jugdl. Komiker, schüchterner Liebhaber u.f. Rollen nach Individualität am Theater in Reichenberg. Von 1940 bis 1944 war er am Schauspielhaus Bremen engagiert, wo Bernhard Wicki und Hans-Joachim Kulenkampff zu seinen Kollegen zählten. Hier spielte er unter anderem den Truffaldino in Goldonis Der Diener zweier Herren. Nebenbei war er für die Truppenbetreuung zuständig, und dafür vom Wehrdienst de facto freigestellt. Bei einer Festvorstellung im Opernhaus Bremen am 20. April 1944 für Kraft durch Freude, die er zusammen mit Kulenkampff moderierte, fiel er mit einem wehrmachtskritischen Couplet über einen Spieß mit dem Refrain Mach mit mir, was du willst, mir ist alles egal auf, wurde anschließend vom Schauspielhaus entlassen und nach Budapest strafversetzt, wo er in eine Telegraphenbaukompanie eingeteilt wurde. Das Kriegsende erlebte er in Oberösterreich. In Linz begann er noch 1945 als Conférencier in der Metropol-Bar. Hier lernte er auch den Schauspieler Peter Hey kennen. Zusammen eröffneten sie im Oktober 1945 das Kabarett Eulenspiegel, wo sie bis November 1947 15 Revuen herausbrachten. 1947 wurde er vom US-amerikanischen Sender.
Published by Kremayr & Scheriau. Wien. 1983. 1983
Seller: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, AustriaAntiquariat Das Bücherdepot
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.31
US$ 24.89 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPapp., 8°, 191 S., Illustriert von Rudolf Angerer. Zustand: sehr gut. (Int:vorn).
Published by Chemnitz, Tetzner & Zimmer 1897
- Hardcover
Seller: Fachbuchhandlung H. Sauermann, Radebeul, GermanyFachbuchhandlung H. Sauermann
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.52
US$ 18.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XV, 365 (3) S. Mit zahlreichen in den Text gedruckten Original-Illustrationen. Gr. 8°. Olwd. Einband mit schönem Deckelbild fleckig. berieben, bestoßen. Seiten etwas stockfleckig und fingergriffig.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.