Born Max Hedwig (46 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.33
US$ 15.04 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Como nuevo. : Ciencia y conciencia en la era atómica es un ensayo escrito por Max Born y Hedwig Born, que explora el papel de la ciencia en la era atómica. El libro reflexiona sobre las implicaciones éticas y sociales del desarrollo científico, especialmente en relación con la energía atómica y sus posibles usos. Los…autores examinan la responsabilidad de los científicos en un mundo marcado por los avances tecnológicos y los desafíos morales que estos plantean. EAN: 9788420692470 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias|Filosofía Título: Ciencia y conciencia en la era atómica Autor: Max Born| Hedwig Born Editorial: Alianza Editorial Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 206 Formato: tapa blanda.

Published by ALIANZA EDITORIAL 1984
Seller: LIBRERIA TORMOS, Burgohondo, AV, SpainLIBRERIA TORMOS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.38
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TAPA BLANDA. CLUB INTERNACIONAL DEL LIBRO. 206 PÁGINAS. BUEN ESTADO. Size: 18 X 11.
Language: Spanish
Published by Alianza, Madrid 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, SpainLlibrenet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Col. El Libro de Bolsillo, 313 La fotografía que aparece en la pantalla puede ser distinta a la real. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Ciencia (illustrator).

Published by Nymphenburger, München 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: AphorismA gGmbH, Berlin-Kreuzberg, , GermanyAphorismA gGmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.65
US$ 15.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln. Condition: Sehr gut erhalten. 329 (1) Seiten; [Va?] mit einem Geleitwort von: Russell, Bertrand; mit einem Vorwort von: Heisenberg, Werner.
Published by Rowohlt Verlag 1972 1972
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, göttingen, , GermanyAntiquariat Walter Nowak
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Einband fleckig, innen sauber. Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: Libros Antuñano, Santander, S, SpainLibros Antuñano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.77
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: Aceptable. POR FAVOR CONSULTE NUESTRAS CONDICIONES DE VENTA Y ENVIO.

- Softcover
Seller: Padilla Libros, Sevilla, SE, SpainPadilla Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.87
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. Bueno. 1. Colección: BIBLIOTECA FUNDAMENTAL DE NUESTRO TIEMPO Nº de colección: 52. Libros.
Published by München, Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung 1969. 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, GermanyAntiquariat Les-art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 200(1) S., 1 Bl. mit 1 Portrait. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag (letzterer mit kleinem Einriss). Widmung auf Vorsatz. Gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. Sprache: de.

Published by Alianza, Madrid 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Libros del Reino Secreto, Valverde del Majano, SG, SpainLibros del Reino Secreto
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.58
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback - Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. No consta edición. 11 x 18 cm. 206 pp. Paperback - Tapa blanda. Buen estado.

Published by Alianza-Club Internacional del Libro
- Softcover
Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, SpainEl Boletin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Biblioteca Fundamental de nuestro tiempo numero 052, tapa blanda, buen estado, edicion 1984, 206 paginas.
Published by München, Nymphenburger. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Nosbüsch und Stucke, Euskirchen, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Nosbüsch und Stucke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.08
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
329 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag. Umschlag mit kleinen Einrissen, sonst gutes Exemplar.

Published by Alianza nº313, 1971, Madrid. 1971
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.35
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
18x11. 206 pgs. Páginas 120-121 subrayadas. Libro proveniente de la biblioteca particular de Enrique Miret Magdalena. (H8222).
Albert Einstein - Max Born. Briefwechsel 1916-1955 [Kommentiert von Max Born / Geleitwort Bertrand Russell / Vorwort Werner Heisenberg]
Born, Max & Hedwig; Einstein, Albert; Russell, Bertrand; Heisenberg, Werner
Published by Hamburg, rowohlt 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, , NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperbound, 12mo 250 pp. Korrespondenz der beiden grßen Freunde und Kontrahenten; Quantenmachanik, Relativitätstheorie; good condition.
Helle Zeit - Dunkle Zeit. In Memoriam Albert Einstein
Seelig, Carl (Herausgegeben); Hedwig Born, Max Born, Kurt Blumenfeld, Gustav Buc
Language: German
Published by Europa Verlaf A.G., Zurich, Switzerland 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.Burnt Biscuit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HC DJ Clean text Slight smoke smell.

THE BORN-EINSTEIN LETTERS Correspondence between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955 with Commentaries by Max Born
Born, Max And Hedwig; Albert Einstein; Translation By Irene Born
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.26
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xi, 240 Pp. First Printing. Near Fine Book, No Marks. Dj Priced $8.50, Light Wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 72.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 81.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by München, Nymphenburger. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.23
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
329 S. OLn., OU. Umschlag vergilbt. Sprache: deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.17
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Ciencia Y Conciencia En La Era Atómica / Max Y Hedwing ; [selección Armin Hermann] ; [traductor Enri
Language: Spanish
Published by Barcelona : Alianza : Club Internacional Del Libro, 1984 1984
- Softcover
Seller: RecicLibros, Madrid, M, SpainRecicLibros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.35
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bien. Gracias, su compra ayuda a financiar programas para combatir el analfabetismo.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 77.28
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 78.80
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.72
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: NEW.
Language: German
Published by Braunschweig, Vieweg & Sohn 1966
- Softcover
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 14 Seiten ockerfarbener Umschlag mit darin liegender Broschur; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Published by Edition Erbrich, Frankfurt am Main, 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Christoph Wilde
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.35
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
330, (2) S. Orig.-Broschur. - Rücken mit Wasserfleck; Einband und Papier gebräunt (ex-Raucher-Exemplar). Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.
Published by München Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung [] 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: JOSEPH STEUTZGER / ANTIQUARIAT & KUNSTHANDEL GbR, Buch am Buchrain, BAY, GermanyJOSEPH STEUTZGER / ANTIQUARIAT & KUNSTHANDEL GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 329 Seiten. Text mit wenigen kurzen Randanstrichen (Kugelschreiber!). 1 Leinen (Schutzumschlag mit geringen Gilbspuren und kleinem Einriß, Buchdecke am Rücken etwas lichtbleich).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.92
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. new title edition. 256 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kart. Condition: Gut. 329 S. Exemplar aus dem Vorbesitz des libertären Dokumentaristen H.D. Heilmann, daher mit vereinzelten Bleistift-Anstreichungen. Exemplar ist leicht vergilbt. - - "Was der einzelne tun kann ist nur ein sauberes Beispiel geben und den Mut zu haben, ethische Überzeugungen in der Gesellschaft von Zynikern erns…thaft zu vertreten", so schreibt in einem der Briefe Einstein an Born. Die Einmaligkeit dieses Briefwechsels der beiden Nobelpreisträger liegt darin, daß sich hier Persönlichkeit und Leben zweier großer Wissenschaftler spiegeln. Offensichtlich sind die Brie-fe ohne den Gedanken an eine spätere Veröffentlichung geschrieben worden. Zur Erläuterung, vor allem der beinahe dramatischen fachlichen Auseinandersetzungen, gab Max Born nachträglich nun zu jedem der 117 Briefe einen Kommentar. Das Buch enthält nicht nur die authentischen Berichte über die Entstehung der wichtigsten Gedanken und die bedeutendsten Entdeckungen der modernen Wissenschaft, sondern zeigt auch die nicht selten gegensätzlichen Anschauungen der beiden Naturforscher zu den drängendsten politischen, gesellschaftlichen und menschlichen Problemen unserer Zeit ISBN 9783886820054 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 355.