Bosworth C E (296 results)

The Legend of Thunder Moon
BRAND, MAX (aka; Evan Evans; Pseudonym of Frederick Faust) - E. Hoffmann Price, Jim Kjelgaard, C.V. Terry, Louis C. Goldsmith, Allan R. Bosworth, Theodore Roscoe.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 249. pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover Art (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Flips Fine Books, Greensboro, U.S.A.Flips Fine Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. First pbk edition/ First revised ed. rack-size pbk, 245 pgs w/ indexes; foreword by general editor W.Montgomery Watt; author was Professor of Arabic Studies at Univ. of Manchester; orig pub in 1967; printed in Great Britain. near fine copy: uncreased spine; excellent corners & spine ends.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.95
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0192850814.

Language: English
Published by Brill Verlag; 1982
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.81
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. S. 257-423 Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); viele geknickte Seiten (Eselsohren); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. ENGLISCH. Sp…rache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

Language: English
Published by Brill Verlag; 1981
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.81
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Condition: Gut. S. 129-256 plus Abb. Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in…Gramm: 400.

Encyclopedie de l'Islam. Tome X: Livraison 173-174. Timurides-Tunbur. Nouvelle Edition
P. J. Bearman , Th. Bianquis , C. E. Bosworth , E. van Donzel , W. P. Heinrichs
- Softcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.41
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. softcover, pp. 673-784, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Trouve Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Pictures included in the book. Slight edge wear. Pages are clean. Book is tight. Jacket condition near fine.
More imagesPublished by The Frank A. Munsey Company [A Red Star Magazine], New York 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsingle issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company [A Red Star Magazine] 1940. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 110 pages, illustrated. Good copy [publication year added to the spine, usual creasing and edgewear to the cover, a few small pieces of ta…pe to the inside of the front cover, paper tanned as usual. 504.

- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some wear to covers with crease in front cover, foxing to top edge, bookplate, otherwise text clean and solid; SUNY Series In Near Eastern Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.22
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st edition. 574pp, large octavo, hc w/jacket, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards with touches of edge wear, bright gilt spine titles, jacket spine is heavily faded, jacket is faded with small tears and creases to the edges and mild soiling.

Encyclopaedia of Islam Glossary and Index of Terms to Volumes I-IX and to the Supplement, Fascicules 1-6 (Encyclopaedia of Islam New Edition Glossary and Index) (Volumes 1-9)
Qureshi, H. U. & th Bianquis & Clifford Edmund Bosworth & E. J. Van Donzel & W. P. Heinrichs & P. J.
- Softcover
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. New Edition. University library withdrawl dressed for circulation but never actually circulated; but for the markings, the book is about new. ; 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 427 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.80
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 239.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xiv 530pp hardback, black boards gilt in wrapper, bw plates at rear, signature to title page.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.52
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 239 Index.

- Softcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.51
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.19
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 300.

ARGOSY Weekly: August, Aug. 24, 1940
Argosy (W. C. Tuttle; Louis C. Goldsmith; Allan R. Bosworth; Richard Sale; R. V. Gery; William J. Neidig; E. Hoffmann Price; Garnett Radcliffe)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1940
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 301, No. 4. Pulp magazine. [Edited by George W. Post.] Contents list on cover. Includes "Buckshot for Henry" (pt. 1 of 3) by W. C. Tuttle; "The Devil Had a Treasure" (novelet) by Louis C. Goldsmith; "The Captain Bites the Sea" by Allan R. Bosworth; "Destination Unknown" (pt. 2 of 5) by Richard S…ale; "Caribou Jim" (novelet) by R. V. Gery; "The Return of Doolan" by William J. Neidig; "Yaqui Gold" (pt. 5 of 5) by E. Hoffmann Price; "White Lamb Sahib" by Garnett Radcliffe. Features: "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Standard edge wear and tear with small losses; 1.5" creased tear at lower rear cover hinge; rear cover store stamp. Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, göttingen, GermanyAntiquariat Walter Nowak
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.31
US$ 11.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Namenseintrag, sonst gut. Band 1 und 2 Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.37
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 300.
Published by Edinburgh University Press 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.65
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This section of al-?abari's History covers the eight-year reign of al-Mu?ta?im (833-42), immediately following the reign of his elder brother al-Ma'mun, when the Islamic caliphate was once more united after the civil strife and violence of the second decade of the ninth century A.D. Al-Mu'tasim's reign… is notable for the transfer of the administrative capital of the caliphate from Baghdad north to the military settlement of Samarra on the Tigris, where it was to remain for some 60 years. This move meant a significant increase in the caliphs' dependence on their Turkish slave guards. Al-Mu?ta?im's reign was also marked by periods of intense military activity along the northern fringes of the Islamic lands: against the Byzantines in Anatolia; against the sectarian Babak and his followers-the "wearers of red," the Khurramiyyah-in northwestern Persia; and against the politically ambitious local prince Mazyar in the Caspian provinces of Persia. These episodes take up the greater part of al-Tabari's account of al-Mu?ta?im's reign, and he has provided graphic and detailed narratives of the respective campaigns, including valuable details on military organization and tactics during this period.
The Encyclopaedia of Islam; Prepared By a Number of Leading Orientalists - Volume 5 fascicules 83-84
Published by E. J Brill 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Some wear and creasing to covers, otherwise text clean and solid (not ex-library).
Published by E. J. Brill 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Crease in front cover with some wear and discoloration, otherwise text clean and solid.
Published by E. J. Brill 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Some wear and discoloration to covers, otherwise text clean and solid.
Published by E. J. Brill 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Light wear and discoloration to covers, otherwise text clean and solid.
Published by E. J. Brill 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Light wear and tear to covers, othewise text clean and solid.
Published by E. J. Brill 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Some wear and soiling to covers, otherwise text clean and solid.
Published by E. J. Brill 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Some wear and discoloration to covers, otherwise text clean and solid.

Gardens of the Righteous
Riyadh as-Salihin of Imam Nawawi; Muhammad Zafrulla Khan (trans); C.E. Bosworth (foreword)
Published by Curzon Press 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Rattlesnake Books, London, United KingdomRattlesnake Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.23
US$ 5.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Green cloth in a crisp green dw; pp.332. Not clipped, chipped or bumped.