Language: English
Published by Ventris & Bywater LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 0988890097 ISBN 13: 9780988890091
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by StStanley Paul & Co., Ltd, London
Seller: Broadhursts of Southport Ltd, Southport, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPictoral Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition.
Published by Stanley Paul & Co. 0, London
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. 31pp; heavily toned eps., random foxing to interior; orange covers with illustration, spine damaged and has bits missing, no date. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by London : Odhams, 1909
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical descriptions: 253 pages : illustrations, portrait ; 18 cm. Subjects: Bottomley, Horatio 1860-1933; Bottomley, Horatio; Journalism Great Britain; Law Great Britain; Publishers and publishing Correspondence, reminiscences, etc.; Publishers and publishing Great Britain; Great Britain Politics and government 1901-1910. 3 Kg.
Published by WILLIAM SOUTHERN, LONDON, 1928
Seller: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 55.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 1st Edition. Bound in brown/buff colored boards, withclear black titles to front board together with sketch of the author, this dated 1928 hardcover First Edition is VG. 113pp with Introduction by Lord Alfred Douglas, 43 Poems on a Prison Theme, beginning with "Convict 13" and including "An Execution" and "Three Lifers". The author was a prisoner and wrote a Foreword to this book, in the form of "Lines on Leaving Maidstone Gaol". Slight rubbing to spine edges, otherwise VG.
Published by London : Odhams, 1909
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical descriptions: 253 pages : illustrations, portrait ; 18 cm. Subjects: Bottomley, Horatio 1860-1933; Bottomley, Horatio; Journalism Great Britain; Law Great Britain; Publishers and publishing Correspondence, reminiscences, etc.; Publishers and publishing Great Britain; Great Britain Politics and government 1901-1910. 1 Kg.
Published by The Cresset Press, London, 1955
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
First Edition. A biography. d Pp. [viii]+288(last blank), frontispiece portrait, plus 6 plates, index; demy 8vo; maroon boards, spine lettered and ruled in gilt, fore-corners of boards slightly bruised; dust wrapper, slightly soiled and scuffed, edges rubbed and split, with a couple of tiny chips; bookplate of David Levine, Sydney, on upper pastedown, outer leaves and edges slightly foxed; Cresset Press, London, 1955. First edition. *English journalist, newspaper proprietor, Member of Parliament, and public orator Horatio Bottomley (1860-1933) was the editor of the popular magazine John Bull. He was also a swindler who in 1922 was convicted of fraud and sentenced to seven years in prison.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 274. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 274.
Published by London. Between and 1907, 1902
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 247.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFrom the papers of The Sun's receiver, Charles Fox of 11 Old Jewry, London. The ten items in good condition, on lightly-aged paper. According to Bottomley's entry in the Oxford DNB, ' In 1902 he bought a moribund evening newspaper, The Sun. Despite the ingenious changes he made, a series of increasingly dubious investigatory stunts, and a highly successful racing tipster, the Scorcher, The Sun failed to prosper, and he sold it in 1904.' The entry also points out that Bottomley was 'pathologically averse to paying bills', and the present collection hints towards this, with the receiver exclaiming (Item Ten) 'I must really ask you to let me have a remittance for this amount within a week from this date.' The other party, H. F. G. Weber, would appear from other sources to have been a Bottomley front man. In presenting his accounts (Item Nine) the receiver himself is uncertain whether a sum of £450 from Bottomley was advanced by Weber. The ten items are: ONE: Typed Letter Signed from Bottomley to 'Harry Weber' [H. F. G. Weber] of Finsbury House, Blomfield Street, EC. 4 December 1902. 1p., 4to. Headed 'Sol Syndicate'. Recording the fact that Weber has advanced £3000 to Fox. TWO TO FIVE: Four legal Typed Letter Signed from Fox (each over a penny tax stamp). All four headed 'In the High Court of Justice | Chancery Division | Mr. Justice Joyce', and 'IN THE MATTER OF THE SOL SYNDICATE LIMITED | BETWEEN | THE INTERNATIONAL TRUST & FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITED on behalf of itself & all other holders of First Mortgage Debentures issued by the Defendant Company Plaintiffs | and | THE SOL SYNDICATE LIMITED Defendants'. TWO: Fox to Bottomley. 2pp., folio. 4 October 1902. Regarding £500, and with the following appended at the end of the second page: Manuscript Letter in secretarial hand, signed by Bottomley, to Fox, and dated 21 January 1903, regarding the £500 advanced by Weber. THREE: Fox to Weber. 4 October 1902. 1p., folio. Regarding £1000. FOUR. Fox to Weber. 4 October 1902. 2pp., folio. Regarding £500. FIVE: Fox to Weber. 2pp., folio. 14 November 1902. Regarding £1000. SIX. Typed legal agreement 'BETWEEN CHARLES FOX of 11 Old Jewry Chambers in the City of London (hereinafter called "the Receiver") of the one part and HORATIO BOTTOMLEY of Broad Street Blomfield Street in the City of London (hereinafter called "the Purchaser") of the other part'. 13 April 1903. 5pp., folio. Signed by Fox and witness H. Gardiner. Tied with green ribbon. With embossed tax stamp. Regarding the conditions of the purchase by Bottomley of 'all the property and assets belonging to the Syndicate'. SEVEN: Autograph Letter Signed from Weber to Fox. On letterhead of Finsbury House, Blomfield Street, London, E.C. 4 June 1903. 2pp., 12mo. Authorising him to pay to advances to Bottomley. EIGHT. Typed Letter Signed from Bottomley to Fox. Broad Street Avenue, EC. 30 June 1904. 1p., folio. Guaranteeing to pay him within a year 'all monies which you may be out of pocket or be liable for'. With reference to Fox's brother Edwin, the Argus Printing Company Limited, and 'the Debenture Holders Association against the Sol Syndicate Limited'. NINE. Manuscript accounts: 'Sol. Syndicate Ltd | Summary of balances of Receipts and Payments of Receiver also showing balance of amounts advanced by him | July 11th. 1906.' 5pp., folio. The first page of accounts headed: 'Abstract of Loan A/c. from P.L. 198 & 199.' Two-page double-column accounts headed: 'Summary of balances of all Receipts and Payments of Receiver and showing balances of advances made by him July 11th. 1906.' Second two-page double column accounts, in black and red, headed: 'Horatio Bottomley in account with Charles Fox, the Receiver.' Loosely inserted is a slip of paper with pencil calculations. TEN. Typed unsigned 'Draft suggested Letter from Mr. Charles Fox to Mr. Horatio Bottomley.' from 'Receiver and Manger' (i.e. Fox). 2 January 1907. 2pp., folio. Requesting remuneration from Bottomley for 'the actual amount which I.
Published by Headed 'Central Criminal Court 25th June' The trial took place on 2 July 1918, 1918
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 302.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFolio, [i] + 49 pp. Text clear and complete. A mimeographed typescript, with text and manuscript annotations. Clear and complete, on aged and creased paper. Typed in bottom right-hand corner of covering title: 'Director of Public Prosecutions.' Anwarudding was called to the bar at Lincoln's Inn in 1913, and between that year and 1918 his marital difficulties caused him to appear before thirteen different High Court Judges in eight different courts. The various legal actions in which he was involved (the subject of eight reports in The Times) are of great importance in the history of the relations between western and islamic law, as set out in Gail Savage's 'More than One Mrs. Mir Anwaruddin: Islamic Divorce and Christian Marriage in Early Twentieth-Century London' (Journal of British Studies, Vol.47, No.2, 2 April 2008). Although Savage does refer to this case (for which see The Times, 3 July 1918; with Anwaruddin's unsuccessful appeal against his conviction reported on 27 July 1918), her article does not make use of the present item, which contains depositions from nineteen individuals. The present action, in which Anwaruddin was accused of perjury, arose out of his testimony in an unsuccessful libel action by him against Bottomley, John Bull and Odhams Press. The deposing parties in the present document include members of Anwaruddin's wife's family the Hudd's; the woman he attempted to make his second wife, Violet Louisa Ling; police officers, two shorthand reporters and a handwriting expert. The document ends with the 'Prisoner's Statement': 'I plead an emphatic "Not Guilty".' It is annotated throughout in two hands, possibly those of the lawyers representing him in his appeal against conviction, 'Mr. Abinger and Mr. Abdul Majid' (Times, 27 July 1918).
Published by The Phoenix Press, Ltd (Printers) for Upcott Gill & Son Ltd., London., 1928
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 82.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLoose as Issued. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 40 pages inc wrappers. Tinted front cover printed on cheap newspaper, so browned a little from new, remains of some other paper at spine, but not really distracting. Closed tear at outer edge, no loss. Contents still very good. Has political and topical articles for short sharp reads, like a newspaper. Measures. Approx 33 x 22.5 cm. *Has a leader article by the once editor of John Bull Magazine Charles Pilley an introduction by the founder H. Bottomley + Historical articles and jokes, cartoons, Political squibs, etc. NOTE* Bottomley died a few years after this magazine started, he died almost friendless and penniless, it lasted less than a year and lost money. In his early career he was a crusader and champion of the poor man and the private soldier in WW1, Edited the John Bull Magazine, he was later convicted in 1922 of "swindles" and financial malpractice, his career never recovered. A one time orphan and gifted man with flaws. RARE.