Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 1999
ISBN 10: 0738501263 ISBN 13: 9780738501260
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 1999
ISBN 10: 0738502235 ISBN 13: 9780738502236
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2000
ISBN 10: 0738505587 ISBN 13: 9780738505589
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2002
ISBN 10: 0738514160 ISBN 13: 9780738514161
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Free of markings.
Condition: good. The cover shows wear with possible indentations, creases, and small tears. The pages show wear that may include evidence of handling, smudges, and edge discoloration markings stains . The book may or may not have mild corner dings. The imagery is a stock photo of the item.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Erk Communications 12/29/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0980865905 ISBN 13: 9780980865905
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Moment In Time. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 9.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated.
Published by The British Drama League, 1979
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 11.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Illustrated. J W Lambert "At Stratford And Edinburgh" / Roger Rees "Swan Upping" / Eric Shorter "Brook And Others In Avignon" / John Russel Taylor "Trouble At The Works (The National Theatre Strike)" / Clifford Williams "Giants - Meyerhold" (SL#99).
US$ 29.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 35.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Modern British Architecture, London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0951296507 ISBN 13: 9780951296509
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: Near FINE. 1st Edition. Landscape 4to in illustrated stiff card covers, 74pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved near FINE very clean and tight unmarked copy (end-papers very slightly foxed) ] . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our books on Architecture type DbbARCH in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by Continental, N.p., 1968
Photograph
Vintage studio still photograph from the US release of the 1968 British film. Based on the 1966 experimental play "US" by Dennis Cannan. A group of metropolitan Brits react to the Vietnam War, interwoven with newsreel footage and satirical skits. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp, 2016
ISBN 10: 1561467618 ISBN 13: 9781561467617
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The end of the world might come in many forms: ecological disaster, alien invasion, cosmic chaos.the possibilities for destruction seem endless. So, how will those facing the end of the world deal with impending doom The fourteen talented authors of Fiction River's latest volume explore just that. From an intrepid adventurer fleeing a world-destroying terror to a man who discovers the most savage destroyers of civilization are closer than he thought, to a chilling tale of our whole planet hurled into the icy black reaches of space, these gripping stories demonstrate why Astro Guyz calls Fiction River 'a wonderful, mind-expanding read.''These enjoyable twisting short stories seem more like a stop in the Twilight Zone than pulp fiction.'-Midwest Book Review on Fiction River: Recycled PulpTable of Contents'String of Pearls' by Eric Kent Edstrom'The Shoes I Wore This Morning' by J. Daniel Sawyer'The Dust Devil, the Riffraff, and the Big Orange Sunset' by Valerie Brook'Goin' to the Chapel' by Rebecca M. Senese'With Wings the End' by Rob Vagle'Cogs in the Machine' by Paul Eckheart'The Faerie Invasion' by Anthea Sharp'Demon-touched' by Travis Heermann'Same Time Next Year' by M. E. Owen'The Story That Has to Be Written' by Louisa Swann'Tyrph Rights' by David Stier'Paradox. Lost.' by Stefon Mears'The Night of Brahma' by Leigh Saunders'Three Degrees Above Zero' by Doug Dandridge.
Published by Les Amis de la Musique
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Spa,2005. 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché . Format in-4°. ----------- 162 pages avec nombreux schémas techniques. Accompagné de douze études graphiques des douzes moules de Stradivari, scannés à l'échelle 1/1. Ce procédé de reproduction présente l avantage, contrairement aux photographies, d être extrêmement fidèles à l original. 24 planches au total. présentés dans un luxueux coffret de format 40x50cm. /////////////// Comes with 12 graphical studies of 12 moulds of Stradivari reproduced at scale 1/1. ******************* A travers cet ouvrage, les auteurs proposent une nouvelle démarche pour redécouvrir le mode de tracé des instruments de la famille du violon. A partir des moules et dessins de Stradivari exposés au Musée de Crémone scannés à l'échelle 1/1, Eric Brooks et Jean-André DSegrotte ont procédé à une analyse de tous ces documents et recherché s'il existait une méthode unique de tracé qui pouvait rendre compte du travail de Stradivari. Par ce procédé, ils ont retrouvé l'esprit, les principes philosophiques et les concepts géométriques connus à l'époque où le violon est apparu; adapté, à l'image de Stradivari, cette méthode à toute la famille du violon; montré qu'il existe un instrument universel de tracé qui peut fournir également un cadre à la création. Cet outil universel, c'est la géométrie issue du Nombre d'Or. En dépassant le mythe qui l'entoure, cette géométrie est parfaitement décrite et permet les tracés les plus harmonieux. Les auteurs développent, dans une première partie, les concepts philosophiques et mathématiques connus et largement communs à toutes les disciplines artistiques de l'époque. Dans une seconde partie, ils les appliquent à l'analyse des moules et dessins de Stradivari en démontrant qu'avec une méthode unique de tracé, on peut rendre compte de l'ensemble de son travail. "" **************************** ya003249.
Published by Continental Distributing, New York, 1968
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Vintage press kit for the 1968 British film. White pocketed folder, containing 20 black and white photographs, and 13 gatherings of promotional reading material. Based on the 1966 experimental play "US" by Dennis Cannan. A group of British metropolitan inhabitants react to the Vietnam War, interwoven with newsreel footage and satirical skits. Folder, photographs, and promotional material Near Fine.
Published by Stratford-upon-Avon: 1950, 1950
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. Folio. 4pp. 37 x 28cm. Calligraphy on cover. Signatures on pp. 2 and 3.Losses of some signatures at to pand bottom.Schedule for the first fourteen weeks of the 1950 Shakespeare Festival; the Festival was under the direction of Anthony Quayle, and five plays were in the repertoire: MEASURE FOR MEASURE, KING HENRY VIII, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, JULIUS CAESAR, and KING LEAR; the company consisted of:John Gielgud, Peggy Ashcroft, Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies, Leon Quartermaine, Anthony Quayle, Harry Andrews, Andrew Cruickshank, Rosalind Atkinson, Barbara Jefford, Alan Badel, Michael Gwynn, George Rose, Maxine Audley, Cecil Winter, Paul Hardwick, Nigel Green, Mairhi Russell, Evelyne Volney, Jean Short, Romany Evens, Michael Bates, Geoffrey Bayldon, Eric Lander, Robert Hardy, Richard Dare, David Lytton, John Money, Ronald Hines, Harold Siddons, Michael Atkinson, Peter Jackson, James Lund, Harold Kasket, Peter Norris, Robert Shaw, Timothy Bateson, John Dunbar, John Gay, Cyril Conway, Peter Halliday, Michael Ney, Ward Williams, David Woodman, Charles Lepper; the directors were Peter Brook, Tyrone Guthrie, Anthony Quayle, Michael Langham and John Gielgud; the designers were Peter Brook, Tanya Moiseiwitsch, Warwick Armstrong, Mariano Andreu, and Leslie Hu.Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies (1891-1992) played the following roles in 1950: Regan, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company 18th July 1950 (press night), Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon.Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company 6th June 1950 (press night), Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon.Portia, Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company 2nd May 1950 (press night), Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon.Queen Katherine, Henry VIII, Royal Shakespeare Company 28th March 1950 (press night), Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon. .Appointed Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) in 1991,?at the age of 100.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 61.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.