Published by New York, Dover Publications, [, 1963
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Cover edges sun-darkened, with laminate peeling; split at bottom edge of backstrip; page margins faintly foxed; small stain on preliminary blank and half-title page; otherwise very good condition. ]. 288p. Illus. Oblong.
Published by Art Treasures of the World, New York, NY, USA., 1954
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pieter Bruegel - The Elder about 1525 - 1569 (illustrator). 1st Collected Edition. >>>> Over 500 grams >> Because these are very HEAVY, no overseas orders without contacting us first., as extra postage will be needed. Thank-you >>> Opening with a short biography of Pieter Bruegel - The Elder about 1525 - 1569 , there follows 16 pages including cover plate full color reproductions of some of the artist's greatest works on plates tipped in plus one on the front cover. There are short dicussions of the setting and artistic influences relating to each piece. weight = 550 grams. Size: 15" x 11 1/4". Book.
Published by NY: MacMillan, 1968
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st edition. Fine hard cover book/ closed tears on rear dust jacket panel & edgewear otherwise good+ dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0870999915 ISBN 13: 9780870999918
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: fine. Pieter Bruegel the Elder (illustrator). First. Illustrated in color and black and white. 323 pages. 4to, glossy pictorial wrappers. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (2001). First softcover edition. A fine copy. Published in conjunction with the 2001 exhibition.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1954
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Bruegel, Pieter the Elder (illustrator). Very good 1954 Softcover, Folio slipcase with 16 tipped in color plates, Original Prints suitable for framing.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1954
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Bruegel, Peter the Elder (illustrator). Very Good Softcover, Folio slipcase with 16 tipped in color plates, Original Prints suitable for framing. Pages loose but intact.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1730901662 ISBN 13: 9781730901669
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 24.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 90 pages. 8.25x8.25x0.22 inches. In Stock.
Stiff Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Bruegel, Pieter, the Elder (illustrator). Reprint. Greenwich: Premier Art Library, 1962. Reprint. 12mo. Stiff wrappers. Thirty-two plates in black and white and color with descriptive commentary. Near fine condition.
Published by Skira, Geneva, 1972
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good(+). Pieter Bruegel the Elder (illustrator). Plates in color and b/w. 152 pages. Square 8vo, natural cloth with red lettering, pictorial d.w. (toned and small tear on head). Geneva: Skira, (1972). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. The Taste of Our Times series.
Published by Dover Publications, 1963
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United Kingdom
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Book.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Festival of Fools German: Festival der Narren French: Festival des fous Spanish: Festival de los Inocentes High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Met. Creation period: 16th century (after 1570). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: The Hare Hunters German: Die Hasenjäger French: Les chasseurs de lièvres Spanish: Los cazadores de liebres High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Artic. Creation period: 16th century (1566). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: The Resurrection German: Die Auferstehung French: La résurrection Spanish: La resurrección High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Artic. Creation period: 16th century (c. 1580). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Munich: Piper, 1916, 1916
Seller: Cole & Contreras / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Sitges, B, Spain
First Edition
An excellent monograph on Bruegel the Elder. 4to, publisher's boards. 65 full-page plates. Near fine.
Published by Dover, USA, 1963
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: VG+. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Office du Livre, Fribourg, 1974
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. French language text. Numerous illustrations in colour and black-and-white. Age-toning to dust jacket. No marks to inside pages. Binding is firm. 59 pages. s105.
Published by Bibliotheque Albert 1er
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Ausstellungskatalog [Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonné, Complete Works, La Vie Et L'Ouvre, Oeuvre, Leben Und Werk, Oeuvre-Katalog, Kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Raisonnee]Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1956. 379 pp. 69 plts with 109 b./w. ills. Softcover (printed wrappers). 8vo. - Backcover partly loosel edges worn; annot. on the half-title. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis. Stockholm Studies in History of Art II).
Published by Dover Publications Inc. New York,
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, Germany
Condition: very good. Taschenbuch. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt ueber 1000g. Andere Illustration des Einband. Ecken und Kanten bestoßen. Broschiert, Buchrücken bestoßen, Einband Volie löst sich leicht unten an,
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Antwerpen & Amsterdam, N.V. Standaard-Boekhandel, 1957. 223 pp. 22 b./w. ills. on plts. Orig. softcover. 8vo. - Sl. worn & ser. discoloured.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, [2001]. 323 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover (pictorial wrappers). 4to.Published for the exhibition (2001) organized by The Metropolitan Museum of Art (N.Y.) & the Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen (Rotterdam). - With contributions by Nadine M. Orenstein, Manfred Sellink, Jürgen Müller, [etc.].
Published by Tobu bijutsukan, 1995
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
Condition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Published by Bunkamura The Yomiuri Shimbun, 2010
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
Condition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Published by The Falcon Press, London, 1946
Seller: Ely Books, ELY, CAMBS, United Kingdom
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Fully Illustrated in Colour. (illustrator). Each of the three works is by a different editior. BINDING: 3/4 red leather with raised bands, gilt lettering to spine, marbled endpapers and top edges gilt. CONDITION: Spine a little scuffed, former owners book plate to front pastedown; otherwise very good. Size: 37 X 27 Cms.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Stuttgart, Chr. Belser, 1969. 339,[3] pp. 12 b./w. text-ills + 224 col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover, d./j. No slipcase. Large 4to.German text edition. Translated from the French by Brigitte Weitbrecht. Photographs and picture research by M. Seidel. Text, catalog, and notes by R.H. Marijnissen.- Monograph on Pieter Bruegel de Oude (ca. 1528-1569).
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stichting Kunstboek BVBA,Belgium, 2006
ISBN 10: 905856200X ISBN 13: 9789058562005
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
New York, North Point Press, [etc.], [1997]. 204 pp. B./w. ills (incl. 151 figs) & [8] col. plts. Orig. hardcover, d./j. Peter Bruegel the Elder (1525-1569), with his canvases of peasants in the fields and squares of Flanders, is was one of the world's great painters. Here Edward Snow undertakes a sustained meditation on a single Bruegel painting--the kaleidoscopic children's games. This elegantly written and beautifully produced book shows us anew the power of great painting and the pleasures of passionate observation.