Bruno Morando (44 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Very Good -. 284pp, xvii, illus., slight bow to covers, slight soiling to dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Moderate wear to both book and jacket, binding firm, text unmarked. Previous owner's name present on flyleaf.

- Hardcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Translated by Helen Weaver. Slight crease in paper cover board on front cover, possibly occurring in the bindery.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. 284pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Veronica's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 284pp + Index. Pictorial dust jacket. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. First American edition, stated. Quarterbound in light blue paper-covered boards with silver author initials to front board and a white cloth, silver-lettered spine; top page edges tinted blue. The book is square and unmarked; corners sharp, spi…ne ends bumped; foxing to fore page edges. The dust jacket is not price-clipped (original price $12.50); edgewear at spine ends and corners; Brodart protected.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.12
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Knopf 1976-01-01 00:00:00 Binding: Hardcover VG. in VG dj. dj in plastic 284. 1st US edition. 8vo.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The dust jacket is in fine condition with large rip on the ront cover and wear along the edges. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Translated from the French by Helen Weaver. First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 284 pages; Description: xv, 284, xvii p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Cosmology 3 Kg.
The Rebirth of Cosmology
Merleau-Ponty, Jacques and Bruno Morando / translated from the French by Helen Weaver
Published by Knopf, 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition, first printing Near fine with just a touch of age tone in like dust jacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with diagrams.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Foxing to page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. First American Edition is stated. ; 8.30 X 5.70 X 1.20 inches; 302 pages.

Language: English
Published by Random House Children's Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Hard cover binding, 284, xvii pp. Just short of new condition in dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.07
US$ 9.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
First American Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 284 pages; Description: xv, 284, xvii p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Cosmology 1 Kg.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.52
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Xv, 284, Xvii. Gray Cloth Spine, Blue Boards. First American Edition Stated. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Priced $12.50.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Stated first edition. Book is fine and unmarked. Jacket is clean and bright, and is price-clipped, with a small corner chip protected by the Mylar plastic cover. Still an attractive copy of an important philosophical work.
Published by New York Knopf 1976. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller1-star sellerFine in d.j. 1st U.S. ed. Binding is Cloth/boards.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.95
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Lightly penciled in under Jacques name is stated cousin with and arrow pointing to the name. First American Edition stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1976
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller1st American Edition. Translated from the French by Helen Weaver. xv, 284, xvii p., dj.
More imagesPublished by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 44.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First American edition. 8vo. [4], v-xv, [3], 3-284, i-xvii, [1] pp. Quarter grey cloth over blue paper boards with silver lettering on the front board, silver lettering on the spine; blue topstain. Price of $12.50 on the front flap of the dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Gamarello. W…ith full-page and in-text diagrams, all in black and white. Translated from the French by Helen Weaver. Jacket with a tiny nick to the spine panel.

- Softcover
Seller: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, , FranceAu bon livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.61
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: D'occasion - Bon état. Robert Laffont, science nouvelle, 1971. Légères marques d'usage au dos, couverture un peu jaunie. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by Berlin, Springer. 1970
Seller: Antiquariat Bücheretage, Bonn, , GermanyAntiquariat Bücheretage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
312 S. m. 89 Abb. Oln.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.79
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 161.90
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 324.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 178.47
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 324 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.70 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.54
US$ 72.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book gathers the proceedings of a symposium on Dynamics of satellites which took place in Prague in May 1969 during the twelfth COSPAR meeting. This symposium was sponsored by the International Astronomical Union, the International Association… of Geodesy, the International Union of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics and COSPAR (Committee on Space Research). The organizing committee was composed of Dr. KOVALEVSKY chair man, Dr. Yu. V. BATRAKOV representing IAU, Dr. A. H. COOK for lAG, Dr. D. KING-HELE for COSPAR, Prof. M. Roy for IUTAM and Dr. ROSENBERG. I wish to take advantage of the opportunity to thank, on behalf of all the participants, the organizing committee members, Prof. BUCHAR, Dr. RAJSK:I and Dr. SEHNAL, for the kindness and efficiency of their welcome. The interpreters who translated with virtuosity during the whole symposium also deserve our gratitude. I am grateful also for the care and skill with which Springer-Verlag has printed this volume.

Published by Excelsior-publications. 1989
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.75
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40039392: 1989. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Coiffe en pied abîmée, Quelques rousseurs. 324 pages. Texte sur deux colonnes. Nombreuses photos et illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs, in et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 70.49-Presse illustrée, magazi…nes, revues.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 190.56
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.