Bryan Michael Brian Moore (30 results)
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. 1956
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 88 very good , creases PBO. Cover by Richard Powers. paperback.
Published by Dell First Edition Paperback Original #88, New York 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed. VG in pictorial wraps with yellow & white lettering & cover art by Richard Powers picturing a nurse watching a doctor about to operate. Mystery about a important person with a bullet in his brain who will be assassinated if the operation is successful. Mystery, Vintage Paperback.
Published by Dell First Edition A145 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GREAT BOOKS, St Louis Park, MN, U.S.A.GREAT BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback Original: First Edition.

Published by Dell, New York, NY 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Hang Fire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.50
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. (Dell First Edition 88). Stated First Edition. Early paperback original written pseudonymously by Brian Moore. Attractive Richard Powers cover. Moderate bumping and rubbing to hinges and reading-wear to spine. Some speckling/chipping from over title. Pages lightly age-t…anned but clean and supple. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Illustrator: Richard Powers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 12 oz. Category: Vintage Paperbacks::Mystery; Inventory No: 015439. Richard Powers (illustrator).
Published by Dell First Edition A145 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GREAT BOOKS, St Louis Park, MN, U.S.A.GREAT BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Paperback Original: First Edition.
Published by Dell Books. - First Edition Series Book # 88, New York, NY, USA. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 191pages. **** Brian Moore's sixth book; *** Medical Thriller, by of the most celebrated of all Canadian authors; >>> Surgeons & Assassins vie for the life of a mysterious patient; "The glaring lights above the operation table had been burning for…most of the day. A man's brain lay exposed, and silent, whiite figures examined it & worked it with urgent skill & care. The patient lay quietly, fully conscious. As the electric stimulator touched certain areas of his brain, he told of his reactions. And in a Hotel Room near the Hopital, 3 hired killers waited grimly to do their job in case the operation succeeded." ; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Richard Powers Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell Books. - First Edition Series Book # 88, New York, NY, USA. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 191pages. **** Brian Moore's sixth book; *** Medical Thriller, by of the most celebrated of all Canadian authors; >>> Surgeons & Assassins vie for the life of a mysterious patient; "The glaring lights above the operation table had been burning for most of…the day. A man's brain lay exposed, and silent, whiite figures examined it & worked it with urgent skill & care. The patient lay quietly, fully conscious. As the electric stimulator touched certain areas of his brain, he told of his reactions. And in a Hotel Room near the Hopital, 3 hired killers waited grimly to do their job in case the operation succeeded." ; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Richard Powers Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell Books. - First Edition Series Book # 88, New York, NY, USA. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 191pages. **** Brian Moore's sixth book; *** Medical Thriller, by of the most celebrated of all Canadian authors; >>> Surgeons & Assassins vie for the life of a mysterious patient; "The glaring lights above the operation table had been burning for most of…the day. A man's brain lay exposed, and silent, whiite figures examined it & worked it with urgent skill & care. The patient lay quietly, fully conscious. As the electric stimulator touched certain areas of his brain, he told of his reactions. And in a Hotel Room near the Hopital, 3 hired killers waited grimly to do their job in case the operation succeeded." ; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Richard Powers Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell Books. - First Edition Series Book # 88, New York, NY, USA. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 191pages. **** Brian Moore's sixth book; *** Medical Thriller, by of the most celebrated of all Canadian authors; >>> Surgeons & Assassins vie for the life of a mysterious patient; "The glaring lights above the operation table had been burning for…most of the day. A man's brain lay exposed, and silent, whiite figures examined it & worked it with urgent skill & care. The patient lay quietly, fully conscious. As the electric stimulator touched certain areas of his brain, he told of his reactions. And in a Hotel Room near the Hopital, 3 hired killers waited grimly to do their job in case the operation succeeded." ; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Richard Powers Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell Books. - First Edition Series Book # A145, New York, NY, USA. 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 158 pages; early Brian Moore Thriller, One of the most celebrated of all Canadian authors; >>> "MUERTO, the man said as he looked over the body. The Angelus bell tolled. Noon. Its slow peal exhoed across the wide stillness of the Bay to the terrace of the…Hotel Sol Y Sombra. The face was unrecognizable. He had fallen 2 stories. His thin body had made a soft sickening impact when it hit the cobblestones. It was a waste, this death. He hadn't had the diamonds. The Girl must have them, or maybe her friend, the American magazine Photographer. There were ways of finding out."; An Mediterranean island in the sun: Where Tourists live cheap & sometimes DIE the same way. Brutal German from the Syndicate. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. , 1956
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 88 very good -fine, , reading crease PBO. Cover by Richard Powers. , paperback.
More imagesPublished by Dell Publishing Company, New York, NY 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dackron Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Dackron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dell First Edition Book 88, 1st printing (PBO), no month, 1956. Cover art by Richard Powers. 191 pages. "Surgeons and assassins vie for the life of a mysterious patient!" Uncommon in this condition. NF. Small corner crease to back cover. White pages.
Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., New York, NY
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Printing. (1957) 158+1 pp. Original pictorial wraps, lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Two small creases to rear cover. Small, faint dampstain to foredge and bottom of text block. Leaves lightly age toned.
Published by Dell, New York 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback Original. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. | Paper has browned; lightly edgeworn; a very good copy -- illus. wraps. | Paperback orginal. Brian Moore's sixth book, one of seven pseudonymous thrillers preceding JUDITH HEARNE. Dell First Edition 88 -- a paperback original.
Published by Dell First Edition Paperback Original #A145, New York 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing (1st Ed.). Near Fine to Fine in pictorial wraps with red & black lettering & cover art picturing a brunette in a slip on a bed looking at a guy in the doorway. Mystery about a woman hounded by men after diamonds she no longer has. Mystery, Vintage Paperback.
Published by Dell 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kestrel Books and Gallery, Hereford, United KingdomKestrel Books and Gallery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.52
US$ 23.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Paperback original. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers, litle rubbed at extremities.
Published by Dell 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kestrel Books and Gallery, Hereford, United KingdomKestrel Books and Gallery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.52
US$ 23.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Paperback original. Near Fine in little creased and rubbed pictorial wrappers.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by New York: Dell 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaSellers & Newel Second-Hand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First American printing. Dell # A145. Moore's ninth novel and the second using the Bryan pseudonym. The book is bright bright. clean and unmarked, marred only by very minor creasing to the spine. A beautiful copy of Moore's final crime novel. Hard to find in such lovely condition.
Published by Dell, New York 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback Original. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. | Just a touch of edgewear; cheap paper has browned a bit; near fine -- illus. wraps. | An attractive, fresh copy. Paperback orginal. Brian Moore's sixth book, one of seven pseudonymous thrillers preceding JUDITH HEARNE. Dell First Edition 88 -- a paperback original.
Published by Dell, New York 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, CanadaTony Power, Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback Original. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Pages have browned; very good+ -- illus. wraps. Paperback original by Brian Moore under pseudonym 'Michael Bryan'. Dell First Edition A145 (true first). Author's seventh book, one of seven pseudonymous thrillers preceding JUDITH HEARNE.
Published by Dell 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. INTENT TO KILL, Dell, 1956, first edition, vg in wraps.
Published by Dell 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. MURDER IN MAJORCA, Dell, 1957, first edition, vg+ in wraps.
More imagesPublished by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kestrel Books and Gallery, Hereford, United KingdomKestrel Books and Gallery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 103.57
US$ 23.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First English and first hardback edition, first printing. Edges and endpapers browned, otherwise near Fine in priceclipped dustwrapper, with a short closed tear at hinge of upper flap.

Published by Dell Publishing Company, [New York 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerSmall octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Dell #A145. Paperback original. Mystery novel. A fine copy. Unread; scarce in this condition. (#128067).

Published by Dell Publishing Company, [New York 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerSmall octavo, cover art by Richard Powers, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Dell #88. Paperback original. Mystery novel. Touch of edge rubbing, a fine copy. Unread; scarce in this condition. (#128066).

Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [New York 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Small octavo, cover by Richard Powers, pictorial wrappers. Dell #88. Paperback original. Mystery novel. A fine copy, touch of edge rubbing, unread. Scarce in this condition. (12514).

Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [New York 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. Dell #A 145. Paperback original. Mystery novel. A fine copy, unread. Scarce in this condition. (12515).
More imagesPublished by Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lycanthia Rare Books, Newark, NOTTS, United KingdomLycanthia Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 289.99
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1956. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First UK edition. First UK edition, first hardcover edition. 8vo. Original red boards. Dust-jacket, priced 10s6d. Irish writer Moore's first pulp fiction foray under this pseudonym, one of seven such titles he subsequently disowned. Adapted into a 1958 film noir of th…e same name, directed by Jack Cardiff. Rare. Slight toning to text block; boards very good; jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges and head of spine, overall very good. Jacket artwork by Lowen. (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Eyre and Spottiswoode, London 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, , United KingdomJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 407.36
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's ochre-coloured boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Boards exceptionally bright and clean. The usual offsetting to both sets of end-papers. Overall a near fine copy. In the first issue VG++ dustwrapper priced 12s 6d net to the inside flap… as called for. The dustwrapper is complete with a 1 cm closed tear at the head of the spine which is minisculy nicked thereto. The white lettering to the spine is now cream. This is the first hardback printing of this early pseudonymous detective novel by the prize-winning Irish author which was first published as a PBO by Dell in the USA in 1957. Superb cover artwork by Donald Green. Quite uncommon in first edition in collectable condition. Housed in a superb custom-made clamshell box. Photographs/scans available upon request.
More imagesPublished by Eyre and Spottiswoode, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, , United KingdomJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 655.92
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Publisher's red-coloured boards with black lettering to the spine. Boards exceptionally bright and clean. Faint offsetting to both sets of end-papers. Overall a fine copy. In the first issue fine, bright, clean and crisp dustwrapper priced 10s 6d net to…the inside flap as called for. The first pseudonymous detective novel by the prize-winning Irish author which was first published as a PBO by Dell in the USA earlier in 1956. Superb cover artwork by Lowen. Scarce in first edition in outstanding collectable condition. The basis for 1958 British Film Noir directed (in his directorial debut) by the legendary British Cinematographer Jack Cardiff and starring Richard Todd, Betsy Drake and Herbert Lom. Housed in a superb custom-made clamshell box. Photographs/scans available upon request.