Bull William E (30 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

INDIAN ORATORY.;.Famous Speeches by Noted Indian Chiefs
VANDERWERTH, W.C. compiled.;.CARMACK, WILLIAM R. FOREWORD; includes PONTIAC; RED JACKET; BRANT, JOSEPH; BLACK HAWK; SEQUOYAH; LONE WOLF; CHIER JOSEPH; SEATTLE; GERONIMO; SITTING BULL; QUANAH PARKER; CAPTAIN JACK; CRAZY HORSE.OTHERS
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Walden edition 02581; first printing". VERY GOOD Condition, .clean, solid, bright . PAPERBACK; cover photo of Single Feather Indian Chief, full regalia down to his midribs.(not just facial photo). ; 242pg pages. Illustrated by Photo,drawings (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 179 pages. American Civil War.

Language: English
Published by University of Californa Press 1971
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.86
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 120 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 360.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press 1963
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.86
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 120 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Einbandkanten sind leicht besto…ßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 410.

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, NY 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, in mylar; grey c w/navy spine titles, Signed and inscribed by Halsey's granddaughter Margaret "Poppy" Denham; 462 clean, unmarked pages/index. b/w plates, maps & plans, (illustrator). SIGNED & Insc By Notable.
Language: English
Published by University of Calfornia Press., Berkeley, C.A. 1959
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.24
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard cover in libray binding 1959, Vol.51. Publications in modern philology. Signed by William E. Bull. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. {164 pages}. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Calfornia Press., Berkeley, C.A. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.24
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard cover in libray binding 1959, Vol.51. Publications in modern philology. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. {135 pages}.
Published by US Government Printing Office 1975
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple Bound. Condition: Good. Part 1 changes in the Hydrolic Environment Conducive to Subsidence. Geological Survey Professional Paper 437-E Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfactio…n Guaranteed.

Science-Fantasy # 3 1951-1952 Vol. 1 # 3 Winter
Carnell, John (editor): John Wyndham (John Beynon Harris) / F.G. Rayer / William F. Temple / J.T. M'Intosh (J.T. McIntosh) / E.R. James / E.C. Tubb / N.K. Hemming
Published by London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, tall digest size. This issue is graced by the cover art of Reina M. Bull, her first for Science-Fantasy, and the second of only four she did for science fiction magazines. The first issue to feature John Carnell as editor, and N.K.…Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). Small tears to front cover at spine top and fore-edge, reading and corner creases, back cover corner stain, a VG copy. Reina M. Bull (front cover) (illustrator).

A System of Practical Surgery Volume III: Surgery of the Extremities
von Bergmann, E.; Von Bruns, P.; Von Mikulicz, J. Bull, William T. (editor, translator)
Language: English
Published by Lea Brothers & Co., New York 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.P Peterson Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 49.00
US$ 10.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Black cloth spine and corner tips with dark green cloth boards. The pages are in good condition with no markings and a very few light scattered soil spots. There is a name printed on the front end paper. There are several pages that are loose, but it appears that all pages are present. The fron…t hinge is cracked through so the cover is only attached by the back. The back hinge is cracked. There are several other light cracks throughout the book. The cover has scuffing and light edge wear. The spine has creases and light end wear. Illustrated. 918 pages. Volume III (3) only.

OUTLINE OF AMINO ACIDS AND PROTEINS
HENRY B. BULL, WILLIAM M. CAHILL, HERBERT E. CARTER, DAVID M. GREENBERG, MICHAEL HEIDELBERGER, IRVING R. HOOPER, CARL L. A. SCHMIDT, C. F. KADE, ARMAND J. QUICK, MELVILL SAHYUN (AUTHOR & EDITOR), ARTHUR H. SMITH, MADELYN WOMACK, DEAN LAURENCE
Published by REINHOLD PUBLISHING CORPORATION, NEW YORK 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: dC&A Books, Crockett, CA, U.S.A.dC&A Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 251 Pp. 1944. FRIST EDITION. SECOND PRINTING. BOOK DESCRIPTION: BURGUNDY CLOTH HARDBOUND WITH GILT GOLD STAMPED/EMBOSSED TITLE ON SPINE COVER, ILLUSTRATED TEXT. AND FRONT BOARD, RED DUST JACKET WITH WHITE/BLACK/ORANGE STAMPED TITLE/DESIGN. DIMENSIONS: 10 3/4" x 8 1/4" x 1 1/4." BOOK…CONDITION: NEAR FINE; GENTLY SUNNED SPINE COVER.
Published by Lea Brothers & Co. 1904 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No dustjacket. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Three-Quarter black leather binding with black cloth front and back covers with dark green endpapers and gold gilt lettering on spine. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. One volume onl…y. Book is: System of Practical Surgery. Volume II: Surgery of the Neck, Thorax and Spinal Column.
Published by Lea Brothers & Co. 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 37.45
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Solid attachment of text block. Covers show wear with color loss at extremities, but no color loss. Some wear-off to edges of title paste-down, but gilt on red vol. info. easily readable. Cover detached. Endpapers and text age-toned. No markings found in text. No dust jacket. Your purchase benef…its the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 26.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique engraved portrait, printed circa 1820. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 122.90
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Parrots of the World. [Pacific Distribution; Afro-Asian Distribution; South American Distribution]
Forshaw, Joseph Michael. [illus., William T Cooper, 1934- ; design, Derrick I Stone; fwd, Dean Amadon; Harry Bell, Robert Berry, Leslie Brown, John Bull, Annabelle Dod, Richard Donaghey, Winston Filewood, Peter Fullagar, Graeme George, Frank Gill, e
Language: English
Published by Neptune, NJ : T.F.H. Publications, by arrangement with Doubleday & Company, Inc. ; [Melbourne Australia : Typeset by Dudley E. King Linotypers], 1977, 1973. 1977
Series: Princeton Field Guides, Book 33 of 80. Book 33 of 80 - Princeton Field Guides
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 140.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 584 pp. ; illustrated (many in color), maps ; 32 cm. ; ISBN: 0876669593 ; OCLC: 9995272 ; LC: QL696.P685 ; "PS-753" ; "One of the weaknesses of the original edition was the difficulty in locating the illustration of a particular parrot. This minor shortcoming has been corrected in this edition."…; "Covers every species and subspecies including those now extinct and those newly discovered" ; color illustrated boards ; massive, heavy volume ; remains of store label on inside front ep ; a slight crease to spine ; a mark on the back ep ; else VG. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 220.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 217.42
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 235.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 243.25
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by University of California Press 1959
- Softcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard. 164pp. Stannard's inked name/date, else very good condition with text clean and binding tight.

Language: Portuguese
Published by Univ. of California Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.21
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 164 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature on spine. Good condition, some traces of use. kb20,d pt Gewicht in Gramm: 450.

- Softcover
Seller: Desván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL, MADRID, M, SpainDesván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.46
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TAPA BLANDA. Condition: BUEN ESTADO. CASTELLANO EDICIONES DEL CASTILLO.

- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Castro e Silva, Lisboa, PortugalLivraria Castro e Silva
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.61
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Portugal to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. University of California, publications in Modern Philology, volume LI. University of California Press. Berkeley and Los Angeles. 1959. De 23,5x15,5 cm. Com [viii], 164 págs. Brochado. Ilustrado com gravura de um dos fólios do manuscrito. Language: Inglês / English Location/localizacao: I-98-G-30.
More imagesStanford stories : tales of a young university 1913 [Leather Bound]
Field, Charles K. (Charles Kellogg), Irwin, Will,Bull, W. H. (William H.), ill,Worden, W. E. pht,A.M. Robertson (Firm) pbl,Robinson & Crandall. pht
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.75
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1913. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 355, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 355 355.