Burrill John (37 results)

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (edition illustrated edition) 2005
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. illustrated edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.49
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Language: English
Published by Century, New York 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original beige cloth. Previous owner's name in ink, Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 21.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, U.S.A.Bargain Finders of Colorado
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Interior is tight with underlining and notes throughout.Has been wet without affecting legibility. Full printline indicates from 1st print run. Hardcover has mustard cloth boards with B&W lettering and designs, but no DJ. Classic formal exposition of applied mathematics.
The effect of cooking on the digestibility of cereals [from The Journal of Pediatrics, vol 4, No. 5]
Published by Reprinted from The Journal of Pediatrics 1934
Seller: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.RogerCoyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. 8 p. Offprint/Reprint. Pamphlet; Reprinted from The Journal of Pediatrics, vol 4, No. 5; May 1934.

Published by New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1969] 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0030731100. Hardback Textbook. First Printing. Tight sound copy in good condition with some underlining, margin notes and highlighting to the text, some browning and dustsoiling to edges of covers and interior pages, old price stickers on inside front cover. No Signa…ture.
Report of the United States Deep Waterways Commission
James Burrill Angell; Lyman Edgar Cooley; John Edwards Russell
Published by GPO, Washington, D.C. 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.60
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 24 cm. (263 pages) : color maps, illustrations, tables. More than 20 folding maps and charts. Gently ex libris.

Published by Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. Good. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. Good to Very Good copy with shallow chipping to the… spine ends, cover creased including a vertical fold to the front cover, usual edgewear, scattered foxing to the inside covers, text paper tanned as usual. See Photo; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages .

Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.39
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 418 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einband folienkaschiert. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Spr…ache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerAUDIO CD Demo. Very good in plastic sleeve.
Published by Lincolnwood (Chicago), IL: Masters Press, 1996. Illustrated. Dedicated to Moe Norman. 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.Waverly & Rugby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Fourth paper bound printing. Paper bound. Very good condition.Bit of wear to the top, bottom of spine. Internally clean and tight.

Report of the United States Deep Waterways Commission, prepared at Detroit, Michigan, December 18-22, 1896
ANGELL, James Burrill; RUSSELL, John Edwards; COOLEY, Lyman Edgar
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 54th Cong., 2d sess. House. Doc. 192. 263 p. 24 cm. 30 fold-out maps & charts. Green pebbled cloth hardcover. Corners bumped and spine ends softened. Front hinge starting. Title continues: "Accompanied by the Report on technical work [by Lyman E. Cooley] and the several topical rep…orts and drawings pertaining thereto.".

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 2005
- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.07
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 2005
- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lewis' Practice of Surgery, Volume VI (Six, 6): diseases of the thyroid gland; parathyroid; stomach; duodenum; gastro-enteroptosis; spleen
Editors: Dean Lewis, Waltman Walters, et al; chapters by Burrill B. Crohn, Edward J. Donovan, Andrew H. Dowdy, Lester R. Dragstedt, John S. Gray, Andrew Conway Ivy, Louisa E. Keasbey, Arnold J. Kremen, Richard Lewisohn, Karl A. Meyer, Burroughs Mider, John, Jamieson Morton, I.S. Ravdin, William R. Rienhoff, William HOward Rustad, Beth Vincent, Porter Paisley Vinson, Roberston Ward
Published by W. F. Prior Company, Inc., Hagerstown, Maryland, USA 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Cloth hardcover made to resemble leather; black spine with gilt lettering; gray boards; each chapter separately paginated; b&w illustrations. Very good plus condition: very slight wear. Will cost extra for shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.98
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 163 pages. 8.50x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.42
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book contains proceedings of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Illinois' thirty- sixth annual communication. The text includes addresses delivered by the Grand Master, committee reports, financial statements, a statistical overview of lodges, and other official business. The topics discu…ssed encompass Masonic jurisprudence, appeals, grievances, charitable initiatives, and the advancement of the craft. By studying this historical record, readers can gain insights into the governance and activities of the Masonic order in Illinois during the mid-19th century, offering valuable context for understanding the organization's development and influence within its historical context. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 2005
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.18
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Holt,Rinehart & Winston of Canad 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 63.98
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. DJ shows minor wear and fading. Name of former owner on the ffep. Pages clean.

Language: English
Published by National Council of Teachers of Mathematics 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 500.00
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new.
Autograph Letter Signed from the poet and patron of the arts John Kenyon to 'Mr. Curtis' [George William Curtis of the New York Tribune], inviting him and his brother to dine with 'our genial friend Felton'. With portrait.
John Kenyon (1784-1856), poet and patron [George William Curtis (1824-1892), American traveller; James Burrill Curtis (1822-1898); Cornelius Conway Felton (1807-1862), President of Harvard College]
Published by 39 Devonshire Place London; 19 May ? 1847
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 110.10
US$ 6.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2pp., 12mo. Very good. Neatly presented, With the blank second leaf of the bifolium tipped in onto a large leaf of cream paper, with the engraved portrait of Kenyon (7 x 8 cm), extracted from a contemporary magazine, laid down above it, both items surrounded by a ruled border. Kenyon begins the letter: 'I have a male party to di…ne with me on Saturday next - consisting of persons whom you would I think like to meet - our genial friend Felton among them. If yourself and your Brother would join us at 7 punctual - twould make up our eight - ten - Indeed I have partly kept two places under the hope of your arrival'. According to the American National Biography, George William Curtis travelled abroad as a New York Tribune correspondent between 1846 and 1850, accompanied part of the time by his brother James Burrill Curtis. The Felton papers at Harvard include a letter from Kenyon, in which he 'discusses Felton's travel schedule in England'. He is 'more desirous' to see Curtis as he is out of town the following week.
Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. No jacket. Indianapolis, Indiana: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1951. Very Good EX-LIBRARY. Square and reasonably tight. 6.75" tall by 10.25" wide by 2.25" thick. WITHDRAWN stamp, and a few other library markings on the endpapers. Small tear to corner of 6 leaves [in the margin only…; text is NOT affected]. Inner hinges are perfect. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO highlighting. NO underlining. NO margin notes. Bound in the original gray cloth, lettered in shiny gold over black panels on the spine and front cover. In a pocket at the end is a booklet: A SUPPLEMENT TO CASES ON CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [1953, Bobbs-Merrill, viii, 102pp.], also by John B. Sholley. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Oversize Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY/No jacket. 1,144pp. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed).

Published by Minneapolis: Self-published 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, OH, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2,500.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5 ½ in. x 8 ½ in. Not paginated, but about 100 pp. Red cloth over boards. Title label on front cover,hand-written, reads as above (taken from the title page) and adds "Co. A, 2nd N. H. Vol." Stapled. The covers show some spotting. Each page has text only on the recto. This is a bound t…ypescript reproducing the letters of a Union soldier, typed by a granddaughter who had access to the originals or to copies of the originals. Some material is added by a son and by a daughter of John B. The typed copies include the letter written by Burrill about the battle of Gettysburg written to his (at the time) fiancé; this letter has been reproduced elsewhere. Most of the letters have never been published before. The 2nd N.H. fought in many of the major battles in the Virginia theater of the war: First and Second Bull Run, Fair Oaks, Malvern Hill, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Cold Harbor, et al. This is a very rare item.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1916 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 208 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 208 John Bennett, Edgar White Burrill.

Master Skylark: or, Will Shakespeare's ward ; a dramatization from the story . 1909 [LeatherBound]
Edgar White Burrill , John Bennett , Reginald Bathurst Birch
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 217 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 217 Language: English.