Cab Calloway (89 results)

Roots of Rhythm: Shake, Baby, Shake (Roots of Rhythm Series)
Big Joe Turner,Louis Jordan,Cab Calloway,LeVern Baker,Chuck Berry,Big Mama Thornton,Little Richard,James Brown,Wilson Pickett,Martha & the Vandellas
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.58
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Fox Video 1991
Seller: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, Cedar Grove, WV, U.S.A.Kayleighbug Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. VHS in excellent condition in original, somewhat worn, sleeve. Built around the premise of a Big Stage Show, Stormy Weather affords rare "mainstream" leading roles to some of the era's greatest African-American entertainers Lena Horne, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, Dooley…Wilson, Cab Calloway, Katherine Dunham, Fats Waller, and the Nicholas Brothers. The thinnish plotline -- dancer Robinson has an on-again-off-again romance with Horne -- is simply an excuse for lively, well-staged performances. Of the fourteen musical numbers, the most memorable is Lena Horne's rendition of the title song, artfully staged by director Andrew L. Stone. Keep an eye out for uncredited contributions by jazz greats Zutty Hamilton, Coleman Hawkins and Taps Miller. Hal Erickson, Rovi.

Language: English
Published by Famous Music Corp., NY 1932
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.25
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 6 pages. George Burns & Gracie Allen, Boswell Sisters, Mills Brothers, Arthur Tracy, Kate Smith, stuart Erwin, Bing Crosby, Leila Hyams and Cab Calloway on Cover (illustrator).
Nipper's Greatest Hits: The 30's, Vol. 1
Various Artists; Leo Reisman; Fanny Brice; Bing Crosby; Maurice Chevalier; Hoagy Carmichael; Fred Astaire; Cab Calloway; Duke Ellington; Cole Porter
Published by RCA 1990
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerAudio CD. Condition: Fair. scratches to disc, heavily worn from use but text is complete and readable, Heavy Wear to the CD Case. Good Copy.
More imagesManhattan Merry-Go-Round Local Theater Herald 1937 Leo Carrillo, Ann Dvorak
Directed by Charles Reisner / Starring Phil Regan, Leo Carrillo, Ann Dvorak, Tamara Geva, James Gleason, Ted Lewis and His Orchestra, Cab Calloway and His Cotton Club Orchestra, Kay Thompson and Her Ensemble, Joe DiMaggio, Henry Armetta, Luis Alberni, Max Terhune, Smiley Burnette, Louis Prima and His Band, and Gene Autry
Published by Republic 1937
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. A VGF or better 5" X 8" four-page local theater herald. Also includes ads for "A Damsel in Distress", "Something to Sing About" and Thoroughbreds Don't Cry". Scarce. Book.
Classic Movie Musicals: Legends of Stage and Screen
Fred Astaire,Judy Garland,Frank Sinatra,Nat King Cole,Lena Horne,Cab Calloway
Published by Mill Creek Ent 2010-05-18 00:00:00 2010
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company (edition First Edition) 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Sony
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerAUDIO Cassette. Condition: New. NEW SEALED AUDIO CASSETTE.
Published by Master Records Inc.
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG+. Classic old jazz record in excellent condition. 10 vinyl 78rpm record in sleeve.

Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.83
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Audio CD. Condition: Wie neu. CD - 10814 Z7-K7SZ-5GJ3 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 113.
Published by Edward. B. Marks, New York 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-imprint making six pages. Front cover with two tears and a squiggle in pencil, the other two leaves having corresponding tears, soiling to the exterior, corners bumps, a complete but fair to good only copy. For voice and piano with chord diagram…s for guitar and chord names for ukulele and banjo. Plate number, 11036-3. Features short samples of nine other songs.

Language: English
Published by Jazz (Gramola) 1996
Seller: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermanyDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.15
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Audio CD. Condition: Sehr gut. 24 Tracks. Hülle leicht berieben, CD sehr gut erh.! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

The Cincinnati Kid 8 X 10 Still 1965 Steve McQueen and Tuesday Weld!
Directed by Normnan Jewison / Starring Steve McQueen, Edward G. Robinson, Ann-Margret, Karl Malden, Tuesday Weld, Joan Blondell, Rip Torn, Jack Weston, Cab Calloway and Kenneth Grant Sr.
Published by M-G-M 1965
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 10.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. 1833-10. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.

- Hardcover
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. With dust jacket. Jacket has some issues. First printing.

Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.70
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
CD. Condition: Sehr gut. B2363-128 4011222019097 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Published by Playbill, Inc, New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller64p., 6x9 inches, illustrated with photos and ads, very good in original stapled pictorial wraps. African American cast. Pearl and Cab featured on the cover. Early program with Pearl and Cab as replacements in the long-running show. The new African American cast started in November 1967.
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1976 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.01
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

[Vinyl Record]: Stormy Weather (Original Sound Track Recording)
HORNE, Lena, Cab Calloway, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, and Fats Waller
Published by Sountrak / Sunbeam Records, Van Nuys, CA 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Original 12" 33 1/3 rpm vinyl album. Light wear and scratches that may partially affect playback, else near fine in a near fine illustrated cardboard sleeve with some toning and light bumping.

Published by Naxos Deutschland Gmbh
Seller: artbook-service, Berlin, , Germanyartbook-service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.19
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
DVD. Condition: Neu. Neu Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, CanadaHollywood Canteen Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. used good. 2025 october. Music.
More imagesJazz in the charts 14/100 Honeysuckle rose 1932 - 1933.
Cab Calloway & His Orchestra Don Redman & His Orchestra Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers a. o.:
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hecht, Leer, NDS, GermanyAntiquariat Hecht
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.34
US$ 35.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
CD im Pappschuber. Condition: Wie neu. 1 CD : mono, AAD + Booklet; Tadelloser Zustand. /cds jazz ISBN: 9783865627964 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
BLEVINS DAVIS AND ROBERT BREEN PRESENT PORGY AND BESS.MUSIC BY GEORGE GERSHWIN; Libretto by du bose hayward
GERSHWIN, GEORGE : HEYWARD, DUBOSE.IRA; CALLOWAY, CAB; BREEN, ROBERT DIRECTED; LEOTYNE PRICE; SCOTT, LESLIE; OTHERS.SMALLENS, ALEXANDER MUSICAL DIR; MACE, JED COSTUMES;
Published by Gershwin Pub,chappell 125-3, New York 1953
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION clean, solid, bright matte covers.wrapround color art drawing of white & red,green buildings set. PAPERBACK; Page 1 is letter from Dwight Eisenhower reprinted about his pleasure that the play will travel war torn Europe.Several Back Pages have glowing reviews from… that EUROPEAN TOUR. many Black Actors, Musicians & theatre craft photos & biogs. ; Sheet Music; 28pg thin pages; Lyrics & Music .plain white covers with rural & city scene cover art. Strutting Bess & red street scene background. Samuel Goldwyn.sidney Poitier; dorothy dandridge cover credits. Illustrated by WRAPROUND COLOR Cover Art Drawing (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paul Johnson Fine Books, IOBA, Temecula, CA, U.S.A.Paul Johnson Fine Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 75.00; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 52.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of Calloway's autobiography. Silver boards with black lettering to the spine - near fine.The price-clipped jacket has a few small rubbed spots else near fine. No previous ownership markings or writing. Interior clean.

Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.03
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Audio CD. Condition: Wie neu. CD - 9899 BF-WJAY-OUV9 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 82.

Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.42
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hörkassette. Condition: Sehr gut. GER 5099746661847. 1 MC. MC in sehr gutem Zustand. ISBN: 5099746661847 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 505.

Published by Marshall Cavendish
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.20
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
CD. Condition: Good.