Language: English
Published by Pitman, 1945
Seller: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Roberts, Bruce (illustrator). 1st Edition. A good copy in a fair, neatly clipped jkt which shows some wear and minor loss to edges. No markings, guaranteed condition.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No edition remarks. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Language: English
Published by W. H. Allen, Great Britain
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Black boards have wear, faded along spine. Former owner's name inside several times. No dust jacket. Not pretty, but a good reading copy.
Published by Chapman and Hall, 1940
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1st printing. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 203pp with B&W illustrations, spotting to closed page ends.
Language: English
Published by Christopher Johnson, 1953
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint . Reprint, 1953. Publication of 207 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and small tears along the edges. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Digit Books, UK, 1000
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. Poor condition soft cover, wear to cover and spine, cover has detached from spine in places, some loose pages, tanning to pages, in a good readable condition.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1940
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition copy. No dust jacket, some rubbing to edges. Mild tan and foxing to page edges otherwise fine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press., London., 1941
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Rpt. Booklet with integrated dw. 40pp. Illus dwgs. Part of the Great Exploits series.
Published by Gale & Polden Limited, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1956. First Published. 169 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic and colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Published by Gale & Polden, 1956
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Edition. Gale & Polden, 1956, 2nd Printing, 8vo., 169 pages. Color frontis with additional color and black and white photos, bookplate. Jacket has chipping, else book very good and jacket good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, London; New York; Melbourne; Sydney, 1946
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Yarns covering many countries and many years, some prompted by discussions from the BBC Brains Trusts and other local Brains Trusts. Much first appeared in The Star under the Campbell Calling column. Book produced in complete confomity with the authorized economy standards. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering on the spine gently rubbed and bumped corners and spine-ends, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Assumed. No dust-jacket. Previous owner's name in pencil at front. Undated by publisher. A small adhesive label on the lower edge of the reverse of the rear end-paper with the previous owner's collection reference. Dated by reference to COPAC/Library Hub Discover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 10121061046. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
imo. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, UK.
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Cloth. Condition: Good (contents FINE). No Jacket. Brown stained inner spine edges. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Signed by A Previous Owner.
Published by Christopher Johnson, 1953
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1953 FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1940
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. 1940 chapman & hall first edition on brown cloth.
Language: English
Published by Stanley Paul & Co.
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1946 first edition hardback in very good condition. A little foxing to page edges and prelims. No other marks, clean and bright, tight binding. The blue cloth boards have just light shelf wear. No dust jacket. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.
Published by J. B. Lippincott, 1938
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Edition Unstated. Corner bumps, toning, a few small stains, small ex-libris label on the front endpaper. Jacket with moderate rubbing, spine fade, tiny tears and small chips to the edges, a few faint stains, corner crease to the front flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1941
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue cover faded around the edges , clean internally with writing staining or tears.
Published by Christopher Johnson Ltd London 1st Edition, 1952
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb In Dw 208pp Frontisplate, Illustrations Authors account of Merchant Navy Convoys in WW2 Boots Label to bottom of cloth board O/w A Vg/Vg Copy.
Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1941
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Copy in blue cloth on boards with gilt title on spine. Spine is sunned. Spine rubbed at head/foot and along side edges. Corners lightly bumped. Maps as front and rear end papers. Some light internal cracks. Clean text with b/w plates.
Language: English
Published by W.H.Allen, London, 1952
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. N/A (illustrator). First Edition. HB 1st Ed. Dark blue cloth boards, boots library sticker front. Blue titles spine. 19 x 13cm. 231 pages. Campbell previously with the RN then worked at the BBC. 1881-1966. Really interesting book. One section explains the reason for the custom of drinking healths in a group. Another, why the Toastmaster is called such. Another a piece about Madame Tussauds. Fascinating. Condition: Tear base of spine right seam. Titles faded. Wear on corners. Stain front cover, general age discolouration front and back. Back paste down as date written in pencil top edge 5.8.52. P18 has a small cross marked against one statement in margin. Otherwise clean, little wear, binding firm, good colour. GC overall.
Published by Chapman & Hall, 1940
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1940. First Edition. 203 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Marking to rear panel.
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London, 1940., 1940
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 256pp, illustrated, map endpapers, pages browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue cloth, spine dull and faded, Good / no dustwrapper.
Published by Stanley Paul, London, 1945
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Undated war economy standard - probably c.1945. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket) Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket).
Published by Christopher Johnson London 1952, 1952
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
ex lib, minimal markings, 207pp illus, VG-(sl cocked, sl bruised corners, v sl edgewear, sunned spine, sl rubbed & soield boards, sl internal seperation at title page repaired with tape, v sl soiled ep's).
Published by W. H. Allen, Londom
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Unknown. 231 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. It May Seem A Strange Thing For An Author To Say About His Book, But I Am Writing This One With The Prncipal Object Of Sending You To Sleep.
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., London, 1944
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good book in blue cloth covers with gilt titles to spine; tiny fade line to upper and lower edges. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; binding tight; no foxing The dust jacket is very good; small price clip; a little edge wear.
Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 1955
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Language: English
Published by Sir Isaac Pitman, London, 1947
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reprint. Jacket has been repaired with backing sheet. Signed and inscribed by author on FFE. Clean contents. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited, London, 1940
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Near Very Good. Fascinating account of the Royal Navy's defeat of the Graf Spee. Also very interesting remarks on lessons to be learned and the importance of maintaining the Royal Navy. Foreword by Lord Chatfield, Admiral of the Fleet. 8 1/2" Tall. Blue cloth cover with dull gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with B&W Photos, including H.M.S. Exeter and Achilles. Frontis is a dramatic photo showing internal explosions smashing the German Raider. Endpapers illustrated with Charts showing the action in the South Atlantic Ocean of the Argentine coast. Slight wear to cover and spine a little faded, otherwise a nice, clean copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.