Captain Murray (53 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by J. M. Dent 1896

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Possum Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 2 in the Novels of Captain Marryat edited by R. Brimley Johnson. 8vo, navy cloth, gilt lettering and ornaments, top edges gilt. 3 etchings. Spine faded, head and tail rubbed, prelims foxed. Small bookplate with swastika on pastedown. D. Murray Smith (illustrator).

  • Published by Collectors Publications 1968

    • Softcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 11.25

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Some creasing and wear; discoloring; a good reading copy of an old adult novel. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Paperbacks Sleaze; Inventory No: 216848.

  • Published by Little, Brown & Co., Boston 1845

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. None. 403 pages. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners and spine slightly bumped, with minor fraying. Pages untrimmed. Volume 4 in the Novels of Captain Marryat. Printed on hand-made paper and is number 714 of 750 limited edition copies for America. Inside is bright and clean with frontispi

  • Published by Little, Brown & Co., Boston 1846

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. None. 310 pages. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners and spine slightly bumped, with minor fraying. Faint residue from sticker on front endpaper. Pages untrimmed, some unopened. Volume 21 in the Novels of Captain Marryat. Printed on hand-made paper and is number 714 of 750 limited edition

  • More images

    Published by The Clayton Magazines Inc / W. M. Clayton, New York 1931

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    single issue magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Clayton Magazines Inc / W. M. Clayton. Fair. 1931. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 432 [first numbered page is 295], illustrated. Reading/filler copy usual creasing to the e

  • Language: English

    Published by AuthorHouse 2005-06 2005

    1420868764 / 9781420868760

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 15.24

    US$ 20.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    PF. Condition: New.

  • Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1938

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 285, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "Dead Storage" (pt. 1 of 4) by Eustace L. Adams. Includes "The King of Halstead Street" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Isle of the Dead" by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Ship of Ishtar" (pt. 2 o

  • Published by Little, Brown and Co., Boston, MA 1907

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yes Books, portland, ME, U.S.A.Yes Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. Light foxing and age tone of end papers. Frontis light foxing. All 3 etchings present. Clean and unmarked. Titles bright, boards in excellent condition. 340 pages. D. Murray-Smith (illustrator).

  • Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1938

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 285, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "Dead Storage" (pt. 1 of 4) by Eustace L. Adams. Includes "The King of Halstead Street" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Isle of the Dead" by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Ship of Ishtar" (pt. 2 o

  • Published by Rigby Limited 1962 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.01

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition, octavo hardcover in d/w (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Published by Adelaide, Rigby, 1962. 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.56

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo; pp. 238; endpaper maps, 21 plates (11 f/p.); gift inscription on dedication leaf, original boards in dustjacket, a very good copy. First edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rigby, Adelaide 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, AustraliaMammy Bears Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.25

    US$ 21.49 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 220x140x30mm+408g . . Rigby. Adelaide. 1962. First Edition. . . : Image is ALWAYS of the ACTUAL BOOK: Book and or Jacket may have names. dedications. marks. tears. foxing. browned pages. creasing and losses unless otherwise noted. . . . . Domestic_

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Angus and Robertson 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United KingdomZulu Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. A good quality hardcover copy with laminated boards. The spine is tanned, shelf wear to the edges of the book cover and library stamps throughout. The binding is good and the pages are bright, clean and spotting-free. Please see photos.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Angus and Robertson 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter Two (Chesham), Chesham, United KingdomChapter Two (Chesham)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 33.14

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Owner's name etc on inside front page.

  • More images

    Published by Dent, London 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, , United KingdomTransformer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 34.86 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good_. No Jacket. Reprint. 418pp. No dw. Blue cloth, gilt ship motif on front board, spine faded. Illustrations drawn and etched by Chas. O. Murray. (Literature, Historical Fiction, Nautical Fiction) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chas. O. Murray (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Frank A Munsey Co., New York, U.S.A. 1938

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 31.21

    US$ 46.92 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Soft cover. 25x17.5cm. 128 pages. Cover edges & spine ends have small chips & minor tears. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref a3. Argosy Weekly. November 5th 1938. Magazine. Volume 285. No. 6. Cover story: "Dead Storage" A N

  • Published by Woodfield Publishing, England 1994

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.02

    US$ 27.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hb. Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Signeed by Editor & Commander Rodney Agar on title page, as well as, a written letter to Commander Vennell on 8/11/95 adhered to refp with further notes. "An anthology of experiences both afloat and ashore, spanning half a century from 1943 to 1993, by the Term Naval O

  • Language: English

    Published by Privately Printed for the Tweeddale Shooting Club By Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Blacket Books (PBFA), Edinburgh, United KingdomBlacket Books (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 62.14

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. Nd. c.1950? A very good copy in dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. No ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,304. 24 illustrations. Lists members, rules, activities etc. A large part of the book consists of short biographies of deceased members wh

  • Published by J.M. Dent and Co., London 1896

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. One of the many novels of Captain Frederick Marryat. "Japhet was reared in a foundling hospital, and apprenticed to a Smithfield apothecary, his good looks, impulsive self-confidence, and unbounded talent for lying, carried him with éclat through the professions of quack doctor,

  • Language: English

    Published by AuthorHouse 2005

    1420868764 / 9781420868760

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Rigby, Adelaide. 1962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 21.77

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. PVC Protected. First Edition. 238 pages illustrated. Edges a little dusty. Jacket has minor mark, now protected. Just a very nice 1st edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Tweeddale Shooting Club, Peebles

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 82.85

    US$ 15.42 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The Tweeddale Shooting Club, Peebles, no date. Hard cover, Blue boards, gilt titles. Book condition : Very good, clean unmarked text. Roughcut pages.Privatly Printed. Superb B/W photographs Forepages browned, spotted. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Included

  • Language: English

    Published by AuthorHouse 2005

    1420868764 / 9781420868760

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.45

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Rigby Adelaide 1962 1962

    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 31.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition chipped dust jacket Very Good octavo 147pp., b/w pls., Story of the Author's First Voyage in the Square-rigged 'Bengairn' in 1915 as a 15 year-old Brass-bound Apprentice.

  • Published by The Tweeddale Shooting Club

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, , United KingdomRed-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. )

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 58.69

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Believed First Edition. Lacks dust wrapper, blue boards with decoration to front cover, boards in excellent order, no fading or creasing. No inscriptions noted, book plate to front pastedown. Illustrated. Very good copy internally with little wear. Will weigh just under 1.75 kilos packed so will

  • Published by Rigby Adelaide 1962 1962

    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 38.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 147pp., b/w pls., Story of the Author's First Voyage in the Square-rigged 'Bengairn' in 1915 as a 15 year-old Brass-bound Apprentice.

  • Published by LONDON: ANGUS AND ROBERTSON LTD 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, United KingdomHaddington Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 39.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, first edition, pp,237, illustrated, silver titled blue cloth, pictorial unclipped dust-jacket, protective clear plastic cover, map endpapers. The story of Lindsay's first voyage as an apprentice of fifteen in the square-rigged Bengairn. A storm in the Roaring Forties, a race with a steamer,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by John Murray, London 1846

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Timbuktu Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Timbuktu Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Murray was Durham's nephew and a member of the Royal Irish Fusiliers. The book is a detailed account of the life and career of Admiral Sir Philip C. H. C. Durham, a Scotsman who was a distinguished naval officer in the Royal Navy during the 19th century. It covers Durh

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by John Murray, London 1846

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peak Dragon Books, Alfreton, United KingdomPeak Dragon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 483.31

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. Original, blind stamped, blue cloth. The cloth is slightly rubbed and has a few marks. Page edges untrimmed. Bookplate to front paste-down of Sir Berkeley Milne Bart. The text is unmarked, no annotation or foxing. 346g. xi, 119 +16 ads. This book has been carefully described by an experience

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 62.14

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1p., 4to. Bifolium. Addressed with postmarks, on reverse of second leaf, to 'Mr. Simpson, | Clothiere, | St. Martin's Lane | London.' In fair condition, on aged paper. Docketted with Harcourt's dates. The letter reads: 'Sir, | Captain Sir Murray Maxwell having signified his intention of offering himself as a Candidate for Westmi