Language: English
Published by W. B. Saunders Company, 1979
ISBN 10: 0721616631 ISBN 13: 9780721616636
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. There are no stickers on book or rips in dust cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK Requires additional shipping due to size, and weight. Almost 2000 pages. A single reference, its one of the best in Medicine, continuously in press for over 60 years.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
US$ 38.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Published by W. B. Saunders and Co. Ltd.
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Villa Park, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Cover wear, expected age tanning, pages are tight, text clean, book in acceptable condition! Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure!
Published by Interamericana, 1978
ISBN 10: 8472422070 ISBN 13: 9788472422070
Seller: Tik Books ME, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. M984. Interamericana Tapa dura. Firma y sello anterior propietario. En el precio se incluyen los dos tomos. An.
Published by S.E.U. Società Editrice Universo, ROMA, 1957
ISBN 13: 2562817761652
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. IIED. ITALIANO Opera incompleta, anno 1957, disponibile un tomo, nel dettaglio: vol. I. trattato di medicina interna, traduz. dei D.RI M. Alesi de Guarnieri, L. Sterpellone, present. l'Editore SEU, prefaz. M. Messini e i Redattori della IX ED americana. N. pag. 802. Legatura vintage, copertina rigida in tela bordeaux leggermente scurita segnata da aloni di polvere e impronte di umido, lievi abrasioni ai piatti e dorso, testo impreziosito da piccole figure, interno integro offuscato da ossidazione e umidità, pulviscolo e fioriture ai tagli.
Published by Interamericana -, 1972
Seller: lisarama, Murcia, MU, Spain
First Edition
Tapa dura. Condition: Como nuevo. En Castellano. ---El precio de los gastos de envío está calculado para libros con un peso máximo de1 kg superando el kg los gastos de envió serán mayores, - Los pedidos fuera de la península: Baleares ,Canarias, Ceuta y Melilla tienen un coste adicional, consúltenos antes de realizar su pedido, los libros usados pueden tener o no firma del anterior propietario- Size: Cuarto Mayor 27x18 Cm. Consulta.
Language: English
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 072169618X ISBN 13: 9780721696188
Condition: Good. Good condition. 16th edition. 2 Volumes in 1. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, 1952
Seller: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, Spain
Condition: Bueno. W.B. Saunders Company. Eighth Edition, Illustrated. 1952. Tela editorial. 1628 pp. 26x18. En inglés.
Language: English
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, 1971
ISBN 10: 0721616593 ISBN 13: 9780721616599
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, Tenth Edition 1959, 1959
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In goede staat. Hoeken iets gebutst en lichte vochtschade index. Hardcover. 1665 pp + index pp. 3,4 kg.
Published by Società Editrice Universo, ROMA, 1957
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: BUONO USATO. II ed. ITALIANO Opera non completa, presente solo volume I. Titolo originale "Textbook of medicine". Traduzione italiana dalla IX edizione americana dei D.ri M. Alesi de Guarnieri e L. Sterpellone. Revisione, note e aggiornamenti dei prof. D. Campanacci, C. Cassano, A. Dalla Volta, F. Magrassi, M. Messini, E. Storti. Seconda edizione italiana. Illustrazioni presenti nel volume. Il volume rilegato in tessuto si presenta in buono stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine mostrano lievi segni di usura. Le pagine interne sono ingiallite dal tempo e fruibili. I tagli bruniti e regolari. La cerniera è ben salda. Numero pagine 802.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80244820: 1952. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. partiel. décollorée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Pages 1167 à 1268 + 86 pages de planches publicitaires. Texte sur deux colonnes. Quelques photos monochromes dans le texte. Texte en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80244819: 1952. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, 2ème plat abîmé, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Pages 1270 à 1362 + 63 pages de planches publicitaires. Texte sur deux colonnes. Quelques photos monochromes dans le texte. Texte en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by Edit. Universo, Roma, 1954
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Michelotti, Massa e Cozzile, PT, Italy
(Traduzione italiana dalla VIII ediz. americana a cura di U. Cristofari) 8° tela edit. voll. 2, pp. compl. XXVI, XI-1751, molte ill. nt. 0,7.
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, Tenth Edition 1959, 1959
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover. 1665 pp + index. 3,4 kg.
Published by Società Editrice Universo, ROMA, 1957
ISBN 13: 2562814275558
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. II ED. ITALIANO Opera incompleta, disponibile soltanto il presente volume rilegato in tutta tela con titoli in oro al piatto anteriore e al dorso. Coperta allentata alla costa, maggiormente imbrunita al dorso stesso e con lievi irregolarità da fattore tempo. Tagli regolari e naturalmente imbruniti, pagine ben salde alla costa e con minima imbrunitura. Libro completamente fruibile, traduzione italiana dalla nona edizione americana dei D.ri M. Alesi de Guarnieri e L. Sterpellone, revisione note e aggiornamenti dei professori Domenico Campanacci, Cataldo Cassano, Alessandro Dalla Volta, Flaviano Magrassi, Mariano Massini e Edoardo Storti, presenti numerose figure in nero nel testo, seconda edizione italiana, numero pagine 1070 (XIII, 1057).
Published by London: Saunders (1955)., 1955
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, United Kingdom
Very good copy in cloth covers without dust wrapper.
Published by Società Editrice Universo, ROMA, 1957
ISBN 13: 2562814275565
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
First Edition
Condition: BUONO USATO. II ED. ITALIANO Volume numero 1. Traduzione italiana dalla IX edizione americana dei D.ri M. Alesi de Guarnieri e L. Sterpellone. Prima edizione americana 1927 - Seconda edizione italiana 1957. Rilegatura editoriale in cartoncino rigido a trama fina, con tasselli incisi sul dorso di colore nero e lettere di colore oro, presenta lieve scoloritura lungo i bordi e nella parte dorsale, i margini e gli angoli risultano legermente consumati. Le pagine interne appaiono salde e scorrevoli con lieve ingiallimento ai tagli. Numero pagine 802.
Published by Lancaster, PA : The Jacques Cattell Press , 1943, 1943
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Grey cloth ; vii, 334 pp. ; 25 cm. ; illustrations and plates ; OCLC: 23439716 ; Contents: Foreword / Norman L. Hoerr -- In Appreciation of Professor R. R. Bensley / E. V. Cowdry -- The ?Chemical Structure of Cytoplasm as Investigated in Professor Bensley's Laboratory during the Past ?Ten Years / Arnold Lazarow -- Some Considerations on the Application of Biological Oxidation-?Reduction Reaction Systems to the Study of Cellular Respiration / E. S. Guzman Barron -- ?Ultracentrifugal Studies on Cytoplasmic Components and Inclusions / H. W. Beams -- Electrolytic ?Solutions Compatible with the Maintenance of Protoplasmic Structures / Robert Chambers -- ?Distribution of Nucleic Acids in the Cell and the Morphological Constitution of Cytoplasm / Albert ?Claude -- Experimental Epidermal Methylcholanthrene Carcinogenesis in Mice / E. V. Cowdry -- ?Histochemical Analysis of Changes in Rhesus Motorneurons after Root Section / Isidore Gersh and ?David Bodian -- Methods of Isolation of Morphological Constituents of the Liver Cell / Norman L. Hoerr ??-- Electrolytes in the Cytoplasm / Oliver H. Lowry -- Fibrous Nucleoproteins of Chromatin / A. E. Mirsky ?and A. W. Pollister -- The Ultrastructure of Protoplasmic Fibrils / Francis O. Schmitt, Cecil E. Hall, and ?Marie A. Jakus -- Mineral Distribution in the Cytoplasm / Gordon H. Scott -- Studies on Macromolecular ?Particles Endowed with Specific Biological Activity / Kurt G. Stern -- The Chemistry of Cytoplasm. ??(Reprinted from Science, 96: 389) / R. R. Bensley ; "Frontiers of Cytochemistry is based on a symposium which was organized in honor of Dr. R. R. Bensley for his notable achievements in the field of histochemistry. This special symposium presented at the University of Chicago on November 13, 1942, was limited to the theme of the physical and chemical organization of the cytoplasm, the principal subject of the investigations of Dr. Bensley and his students for the past decade. Most biologists will find this volume of especial value and interest for in this collection of papers is presented not only an historical account of the rapid progress made in recent years in this field of fundamental knowledge but the lines along which new discoveries may be expected in the future. Students of cellular biology who have been puzzled by the speed, orderliness and rhythmicity of cellular processes and the unique physical and chemical properties of the cytoplasm will find here significant information regarding structural, chemical and functional relationships. Of particular interest to the morphologist is 1) the account of the isolation and chemical analysis of mitochondria, 2) the separation of the fibrous proteins ellipsin ahd plasmosin which are apparently responsible for the stability of cell structure and the sol-gel transformations in the cytoplasm respectively, 3) the discovery and separation of submicroscopic glycogen particulates and 4) the isolation and chemical analysis of the submicroscopic particulates of Claude. Doubtless the physiologist, pathologist, biochemist and physical chemist will find material of equal interest and profit."-A. A. Knouff ; ownership signature of eminent Emory neurologist Dr. Marion Hines; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by W B Saunders Co Ltd, 1960
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT FÖRDEBUCH Inh.Michael Simon, Eckernförde, Germany
Condition: Gut. 2. Band; 10 Auflage. XI, 775 - 1165 S. Englischsprachig, Index Volume I und II: XXXVII, Klebereste a. Vor-u. Nachsatz, Schnitt leicht nachgedunkelt, gut erhalten. LIEFERZEITEN / DELIVERY TIMES: DEUTSCHLAND 5 - 14 Tage EUROPA/EUROPE: 7 - 30 Tage/Days USA/WELTWEIT/WORLDWIDE: 14 - 60 Tage/Days (!!!) +++ Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4800 gebundene Ausgabe, mit Folien-Schutzumschlag.
Published by Interamericana, 1972
ISBN 13: 2100001445836
Seller: Almacen de los Libros Olvidados, Barakaldo, BI, Spain
tapa dura. Condition: 2ª Mano. Dust Jacket Condition: 2ª Mano. Interamericana. 1972. marca de cello por forro. Libro.
1953 Interamericana, México 2 vol. Trad. de Alberto Folch y Pi. Fot. en b/n. XXXI+1642 p. 26x18 cm. Enc. tela. Fatigado. Subrayado por anterior propietario Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas., ).
Language: Italian
Published by Roma, Societa' Editrice Universo 12.1990., 1990
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 802 S. + 1.062 S. gutes Exemplar (leicht berieben und angestaubt) Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4450.
Roma, Società Editrice "Universo", 1957, voll. 2, in-8, tela editoriale, titolo oro, pp. XXIX-XIII-1862. Con illustrazioni in b.n. nel t. e bibliografia specifica per capitolo.