Chalapathi Rau (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.53
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 112 Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.87
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 112.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.24
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 112.
Magnus & muses: "Off the record" musings of 'MC'
Rau, M. Chalapathi. (Compiled and edited by Harindra Srivastava.)
Published by Gurgaon, Haryana, The Academic Press 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. . 240p. Illus.

Language: English
Published by Popular Book Services, United Kingdom 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.64
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, signs of some minor worming to dust wrapper and two small worn holes to upper board (not active), binding is tight and the text is clean and unmarked, colour frontis, b&w plates & cartons, 90pp.

Language: Hindi
Published by Children's Book Trust, New Delhi January 1899 1899
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
More imagesPublished by Popular Book Service, New Delhi 1966
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.19
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents with some underlining and notes, B&W illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Allied Publishers 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.99
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good++. First Edition. Published 1967. Book is in VG++ condition clean tight and bright. DJ is in VG+ condition, price is intact on DJ.
Published by Popular Book Services
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.18
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 90, Frontispiece, Figures.
Published by Popular Book Services
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.47
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 90.

Published by Popular Book Service 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 26.45
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1966. First Edition. 90 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, some heavily loose plates. Mild thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. V…isible insect damage present to pages throughout. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Mild tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Notable insect holes to boards. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Notable insect holes to panels. Moderate tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.
Published by Popular Book Service, New Delhi 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.37
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.29 inches. In Stock.

Published by Pergammon Pressq 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Slade's, Banbury, , United KingdomSlade's
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 28.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The book is bent. Spine is cocked, some cover wear.

Published by New Delhi : Popular Book Services ; sole distributors : UBS Publishers Distributors, Delhi 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 90p, [26]p of plates ; 23cm. Subjects; Gandhi, Indira 1917-1984. Prime ministers India. India; customs and… culture. India; travel and description. 3 Kg.
Published by New Delhi Ministry of Information and Broadcasting 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, United KingdomStephen Wilkinson Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.87
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1973 Edition: Hardback, tan bds., brown titles, 150 x 205 mm., 700 g., 428 pp., with Index, + advert, photographic portrait frontis, original dw., lightly rubbed edges, VG/VG copy.

Published by New Delhi : Popular Book Services ; sole distributors : UBS Publishers Distributors, Delhi 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.73
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 90p, [26]p of plates ; 23cm. Subjects; Gandhi, Indira 1917-1984. Prime ministers India. India; customs and… culture. India; travel and description. 1 Kg.
Published by India Tourism Developement Corporation, Calcuta 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, SpainLlibrenet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.77
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. La fotografía que aparece en la pantalla puede ser distinta a la real. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Antropología (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by New Delhi, Ministry of External Affairs 1981
Seller: Antiquariat Biebusch, Lilienthal, GermanyAntiquariat Biebusch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.92
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Werkstoff. Condition: Befriedigend. Second edition. 281 S., 28x28cm Zustand: Kunstledereinband mit silbernem, illustrierten Schutzumschlag (berieben, Einrisse hinterlegt), die Vorsätze sind im Falz eingerissen, die Bindung hat deshalb etwas Spiel. Außerdem sind die Seiten teils an den Kanten verklebt, vermutlich durch die Druckf…arbe --- Inhalt: durchgängig teils farbig illustriert, wenig einleitender Text in englisch GRÜ4-5 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.

Published by Allied Publishers, Bombay 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 152 pages; Spill stain to DJ as well as covers, light colored. Rubbing (shelf wear) to DJ. Name stamped on DJ. Name stamped on title page. Cocked spine. Waving to endpapers due to light liquid damage. Pages are not water damaged. ; - We're committed to your…satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Selected works of Jawaharlal Nehru First Series 15 Volume set.
Jawaharlal Nehru; M Chalapathi Rau; H Y Sharada Prasad; B R Nanda; Sarvepalli Gopal; et al
Published by New Delhi: Orient Longman 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 490.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 15 Volume set. 1972-1982. Covers selected works and letters up to the end of August 1946. Hardcover. Publishers maroon cloth. Sunning to spines. Blemishes to page ends. Hinges weak, some volumes have the hinges cracked. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. This is an oversized or heavy book, that requi…res additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
More imagesGandhiji: His Life and Work Published on His 75th Birthday, October 2, 1944
Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi [Mahatma]. Edited by D.G. Tendulkar; M. Chalapathi Rau; et al. A Word for the Readers by Mohandas Gandhi; Introduction by Jawaharlal Nehru
Published by Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, Bombay 1844
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 4to., 405 pp. Original publisher's light brown coarse khaki cloth with dark brown leather spine, gilt lettering, patterned endpapers, illustrated with black and white photographs and tipped-in color plates, frontispiece. First unabridged edition of this tribute to Gandhi, with introductions by Gandhi and Jawaharlal Ne…hru and a biographical essay by Albert Einstein. Published in 1944 to both commemorate Mahatma Gandhi's 75th birthday and support the Kasturba Gandhi National Memorial Fund. Contains essays by various contemporaries examining Gandh's political career, social reform efforts, and influence on Indian society as well as a curated selection of Gandhi's own writings, including speeches and letters. Although Gandhi generally declined to participate in birthday commemorations, he wrote a preface for this volume, citing its charitable purpose. As a mid-career publication released during Gandhi?s lifetime, the book reflects the contemporary reception of his work and offers early interpretations of his role in the Indian independence movement. Very Good, intact with some age toning, soiling, handling and wear. Institutional ownership stamp on title page.

Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Published on His 75th Birthday.
[Gandhi, Mohandas Karamchand] [Mahatma]. Edited by D.G. Tendulkar; M. Chalapathi Rau; et al. A Word for the Readers by Mohandas Gandhi; Introduction by Jawaharlal Nehru. [John Kenneth Galbraith]
Published by Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale October 2, 1944, Bombay 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst unabridged edition of this tribute to Gandhi, with introductions by Gandhi and Jawaharlal Nehru and a biographical essay by Albert Einstein. Quarto, original publisher's half cloth, patterned endpapers, illustrated with black and white photographs and tipped-in color plates, frontispiece. Boldly signed by Mahatma Gandhi on… the half-title page. Association copy, additionally signed by John Kenneth Galbraith opposite the copyright page, "John Kenneth Galbraith 1987 -- Ambassador to India, 1961-1963." Although he remains best known as an iconoclast in the field of economics, John Kenneth Galbraith was very active in Democratic Party politics, serving in the administrations of Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman, John F. Kennedy, and Lyndon B. Johnson. During his time as an adviser to President John F. Kennedy, Galbraith was appointed United States Ambassador to India from 1961 to 1963. Kennedy considered India to be important not just in its own right, but also because an Indian diplomat always served as the chief commissioner of the International Control Commission (ICC). Thus, Galbraith came to be involved in American policy towards Southeast Asia from his perch as an ambassador in New Delhi. During his tenure in India, Galbraith developed close ties with Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and engaged deeply with the political and cultural life of the country. He expressed admiration for Indiaâs experiment in democratic socialism and non-alignment, and he frequently drew comparisons between Nehruâs political legacy and that of Mahatma Gandhi. While Galbraith did not interact directly with Gandhiâ"who had been assassinated in 1948â"he often invoked Gandhian ideals in his reflections on Indiaâs development and its moral role in the post-colonial world. His writings and diplomatic efforts emphasized the importance of non-violence, civil society, and moral leadership, themes closely associated with Gandhiâs philosophy. In very good condition. A wonderful association copy, very rare and desirable signed by Gandhi and even more so with the addition of Galbraith's signature. Published in 1944 to both commemorate Mahatma Gandhiâs 75th birthday and support the Kasturba Gandhi National Memorial Fund, Gandhiji: His Life and Work contains essays by various contemporaries examining Gandhiâs political career, social reform efforts, and influence on Indian society as well as a curated selection of Gandhiâs own writings, including speeches and letters. Although Gandhi generally declined to participate in birthday commemorations, he wrote a preface for this volume, citing its charitable purpose. As a mid-career publication released during Gandhiâs lifetime, the book reflects the contemporary reception of his work and offers early interpretations of his role in the Indian independence movement. "Generations to come, it may be, will scarce believe that such a one as this ever in flesh and blood walked upon this earth" (Albert Einstein, On Gandhi).