Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1950
ISBN 10: 0030081408 ISBN 13: 9780030081408
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 417 p. No previous owner's name SC 127.
Language: English
Published by Dell, 1965
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback, in Very Good + condition, previous owners name inside the cover, there are no other writing or marks, a little bit of scuffing and edge wear, straight spine without creases, good binding, clean unmarked pages, nice shape for an older book, A Laurel Science Original,
Language: English
Published by HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON, NY, 1950
ISBN 10: 0030081408 ISBN 13: 9780030081408
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK WHITE. Condition: FAIR. General shelf wear, slightly soiled cover, age-toned pages, front endpaper torn out with some of the paper still attached, title page has small tear in edge, some highlighting in text, else, fine. DATE PUBLISHED: 1950 EDITION: 417.
Published by Prentice Hall, 1962
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good hardcover. Light scuffing to spine and boards; pages clean and unmarked.
Published by Dell Publishing, 1965
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Rinehart Co., New York, 1956
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: VeryGood. 4th printing. Includes 10 stories and about 40 poems. Bright tight clean PB copy. 417 pp. MM paperback in glossy salmon wraps.
Published by Rinehart Editions, New York, 1950
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Ireland
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/w. xxiv + 417pp; Slight sunning to spine else a very bright copy; Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Self-Published, 1966
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third printing. Green paper wraps with some foxing to covers, well bound, pencil check mark to one page, else clean and unmarked. Includes a signed letter from the author with his letterhead as Surveyor (registered in VT and NH), and Chase's Mill shop classes for children. . 130 pages Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Published by Dell Publishing, New York, 1965
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: NEAR FINE. First Dell printing. Black mass market paperback, Laurel Editions 7800. Like new except slight tanning on page edges due to age. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Published by Rinehart & Company, New York, 1950
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Rinehart Editions. Trade paperback. Being fellow poet Daniel Hoffman's copy with his name penned inside front wrapper and penned underlining and marginalia on some pages, pages age-toned, rubbing, about very good. Rinehart Editions, No. 36.
Seller: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, Belgium
Condition: new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.
Published by Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, 1984
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Extra Large Quarto size (4to). in stiff card covers, 64pp, colour plates, etc. The complete Dust Jacket is an original woodcut, printed on rough-cut tan paper, by Donald Bosman . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy in a very slightly sunned but otherwise AS NEW complete Dust JackeT. An excellent copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Condition: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Published by The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, USA, 1947
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Chase, Francis (cover); Mink, Dave; Rose, William; Groth,John; Giesen, Herman; Hawes, Charles; Thompson, Kenneth; Eng, Fred (illustrator). First Edition. 90 pages. Articles: From Rags to Riches - Chaplin in a Bluebeard role; America's Number One Mystery Man (part 1 of 2) - the career of Frank Costello and his strange empire - great photos; John Bull Sees Red, White and Blue - Britain's privations give rise to bitter criticism of America; Dem Bums Abroad - Brooklyn Dodgers did their spring training in Havana, Cuba; Mr. Secretary Marshall (conclusiont) - his military background can help him achieve diplomatic victories; The Happy Gentleman - Frank Crowninshield - article with photo. Fiction: The Blast (part 1 of 2); The Blond Hairpin; Promise in the earth; The Flexible Mind; The Curse of the Krebils; White Man in the White Land. Includes these ads: "The Man Out" - great full-page movie ad - starring James Mason; Canadian Pacific Vacations; Santa Fe Railroad; The National Guard (two pages); Dubonnet; Oldsmobile cars (nice); Great full-page color-photo ad for Fortune shoes for men; Schick Electric Shaver "Fits Your Face" - full-page color-photo; Packard cars (classy); Washington State Tourism (color-photos); Chevrolet; Life Savers; Timely Clothes; Red Cap Ale; Hickok Belts; Canadian National Railways - travel; Red Top Ale; Queen Anne Pecan Roll; Puritan Sportswear; United Jewish Appeal full-page ad features photo of General Eisenhower and lengthy excerpt of his speech to the U.J.A. in Washington, D.C.; Eversharp pens; Coke ad on back over features three young office ladies. Average wear. Center page loose but present. A worthy vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's Magazine, April 12, 1947 From Rags to Riches - Chaplin in a Bluebeard role; America's Number One Mystery Man (part 1 of 2) - the career of Frank Costello and his strange empire - great photos; John Bull Sees Red, White and Blue - Britain's priva.