Christopher Deakes (39 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.62
US$ 7.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 7805293. 1766486432. 12/23/2025 10:40:32 AM.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.77
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.15
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.46
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.10
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 2005 First American Edition of 2005 British original. A FINE, like-new, bright, clean, tight copy sans flaws. "Here, brought vividly to life in more than 500 colorful postcards, are the ships on which so many of our predecessors sailed, as emigrants, s…oldiers or administrators in distant lands, or as tourists in days long passed. These cards, which are now highly collectable, show how steamships developed over the years, but they are also a fine tribute to the artists who painted them. A glossary of some 170 illustrators forms a valuable reference section in the book and advice on collecting is also included." 160 pages. LBCMA2.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 160 pages : color illustrations ; 25 x 31 cm. Subjects; 1900-1999. Ocean liners in art. Postcards History 20th century Themes, motives. Marine painting 20th century. 3…Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.52
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
Original price: US$ 28.22; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 22.58
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Soft cover. Condition: New. Pristine. No markings. Profusely illustrated, more than 500 postcards reproduced in. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box. About the author (2013) Christopher Deakes worked for many years as a shipping agent in the Far East and in different parts of Africa. He has be…en an avid collector of shipping postcards and his first book, The Postcard History of the Passenger Liner, was published to great acclaim.

- Softcover
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.The Anthropologists Closet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New softcover in new dust jacket. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. 4to. (11.5 x 0.35 x 9.5 inches) Includes art prints, bibliography, and an index. 160 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. From around 1880, for almost a hundred years, s…hipowners commissioned a wealth of paintings that depicted their magnificent liners as well as the routes they travelled, their exotic destinations, and life onboard. These paintings, rich in imagination and atmosphere, appeared on postcards and posters of the day and were used to advertise the companies and their ships; and so was born a whole genre that produced tens of thousands of paintings which formed a wonderful record of the great era of the passenger liner. In 1900, there were over thirty shipping companies operating passenger liners across the North Atlantic. Other oceans were similarly served. But now, with just a few exceptions, the companies and their liners have disappeared along with the art they once inspired. Little remains to recall this aspect of our maritime past except the postcards; and they tell an evocative story of the vanished world of elegant ships and leisurely travel, of social and political times much changed by the history of the past century. Here, brought vividly to life in more than 500 colourful postcards, are the ships on which so many of our predecessors sailedas emigrants, soldiers, administrators, or simply as touristsin days long past. These cards, which are now highly collectable, show how steamships developed over the years, but they are also a fine tribute to the artists who painted them. This volume also includes a glossary of some 170 illustrators, which forms an important reference section, and advice on collecting.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 160 pages : color illustrations ; 25 x 31 cm. Subjects; 1900-1999. Ocean liners in art. Postcards History 20th century Themes, motives. Marine painting 20th century. 1…Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.60
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE… ORDERING.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.01
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Filled with more than 500 color illustrations, this lavish work sketches the history of ocean passenger ships from the 1880s to the 1980s through their images on postcards. A glossary offers information on 170 illustrators. This work is sure to appeal to maritime buffs and those…engaged in genealogical research. 160 pages : color illustrations ; 25 x 31 cm. Book is 'as new' - bright, fresh, unmarked. Unclipped dustjacket is nearly similar but with a curl to the top edge - but no tears or chips. Unpacked weight, 1.132kg. We use both the Canada Post and the United States Postal Service and offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images always available. Shipped well packed. USA postage usually $6.50 or less. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Maximum postage to anywhere within Canada is now approx US$15.00- up to 5kg total weight, boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate. Size: 20cm by 25cm. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.83
US$ 10.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Mystic Seaport 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good condition book, unmarked, in very good condition dustjacket. [O-7].

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.67
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. Nearly new hardback: firm, square and tight, no snags or splits. Complete with dustjacket: sharp and bright, no tears or chips. Contents fresh and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a tidy book in very presentable condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Unused. A slight knock and a couple of creases on top corner of book otherwise fine.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.51
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Filed with more than 500 color illustrations, this lavish work sketches the history of ocean passenger ships from the 1880s to the 1980s through their images on postcards. A glossary offers information on 170 illustrators. This work is sure to appeal to…maritime buffs and those engaged in genealogical research.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, United KingdomWadard Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The development of the passenger liner through contemporary paintings issued as postcards. This book is a feast of brilliant images. 160pp in colour throughout.

- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.67
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Paperback, numerous illustrations in b/w, oblong (circa 24x30cm).

Language: English
Published by Chatham Publishing, London 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. From about 1880 to 1980 ship owners commissioned painting of their liners, and their destinations. The paintings were issued as posters and postcards. This book is a history of the liners illustrated by more than 500 postcards. We regret that as this is a heav…y book we will need to charge additional postage outside Europe. Please contact us for a quote.

Language: English
Published by Seaforth Publishing, Barnesley, South Yks 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Bemrose Books, Otley, , United KingdomBemrose Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.62
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. No internal markings ; unclipped D/J; illustrated in colour.

Language: English
Published by Mystic Seaport, the Museum of America and the Sea, Mystic, Connecticut 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards. Color illus. dj. 160 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. From the jacket: "From around 1880 for almost a hundred years, shipowners commissioned a wealth of paintings that depicted, as well as their magnificent liners, the routes they travelled, their exotic destinations, and life on board. Thes…e paintings, rich in imagination and atmosphere, appeared on postcards and posters of the day and were used to advertise the companies and their ships; and so was born a whole genre that produced tens of thousands of paintings which formed a wonderful record of the great era of the passenger liner." Features more than five hundred postcards and includes a glossary of around 170 illustrators. Extensive text. A great resource or fun just to page through. VG (Some very light wear at extremities of dj. Price sticker at rear of dj.).