Clements R Markham Editor (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (31)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Texas Press 1991

    0292711328 / 9780292711327

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, U.S.A.Whitledge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. MARKHAM IN PERU, THE TRAVELS OF CLEMENTS R. MARKHAM, 1852~1853, edited by Peter Blanchard, hardcover with unclipped dust jacket [price never printed], stated first edition, illustrated, 1991. BOOK CONDITION: near fine. The text block and illustrations are

  • More images

    Published by Burt Franklin, New York 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Reprint of Hakluyt Society First Series No. XLVII, four reports & letters from Spanish adventurers detailing Pizarro's exploration & exploitation of Incan lands & the capture, ransom, & execution of Atahualpa, the last Inca. First published in 1872, this undated reprint is before

  • More images

    Published by Kraus Reprint Limited / Reproduced, by permission of The Hakluyt Society, Nendeln / London 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. xii, 212p.,no illustrations (none called for), hardbound in Kraus' simplified imitation of the Hakluyt style, blue cloth boards gilt. Nice copy: entirely sound, square, tight, clean, unmarked. Second series, no. XXXI.

  • More images

    Published by Printed for the Navy Records Society, London, UK 1895

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.72

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xl, 222pp, with occasional black and white plate illustrations. Quarter bound in black cloth over grey cloth-covered boards, gilt motif on front, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. Cloth is worn, soiled and ripped, gently rounded at corners and spine ends. Text block edges dull

  • Published by Navy Records Society 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat Sun-toned, dulled, and dust-toned as with age. Bent corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 5. Physical description; xxxix, 223 pages, 3 unnumbere

  • More images

    Published by Burt Franklin, Publisher / Originally published by The Hakluyt Society, Reprinted by Permission, New York 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 44.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. lix, 192p., illustrated with maps (including a large folded in fine shape) and a portrait, hardbound in 9x5.5 inch grey buckram boards gilt-titled & -ruled, a good strong copy largely unopened (deft but slightly sloppy work here & there), ex library but no problem (only a single rubberstamp, no external marks nor any

  • Published by Navy Records Society 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.69

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat Sun-toned, dulled, and dust-toned as with age. Bent corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society ; v. 5. Physical description; xxxix, 223 pages, 3 unnumbere

  • Published by Hakluyt Society 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 52.74

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Blue cloth cover with decoration in blind and gilt shows minor wear and rubbing. Pages are lightly tanned and clean.

  • Published by Burt Franklin, Publisher, New York 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches: pp. [10], lii, 453. Blue gray cloth with gold gilt titles and designs on spine. With index. 1970 reprint by Burt Franklin, reprint publisher of scholarly books, of the original 1878 publication by the Hakluyt Society. Wear, rubbing at corners and sp

  • More images

    Published by Explorer Books, UK 1994

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, United KingdomPolar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 103.00

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Later Edition. 1994 Reprint Limited Edition of 500; xvi, 586 pages with 3 large folding maps and numerous illustrations, diagrams and tables in the text. Hardback cloth covers. Appears unread. Reprint of the 1901 edition prepared for Scott's British Antarctic Expe

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.34

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hakluyt Society Reprint. 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Front cover with two tape stains, spotting to both covers. Nendeln, Kraus Reprint.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.34

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    A treatise descriptive of the globes constructed by Emery Molyneux, and published in 1592. The Hakluyt Society, first series reprint. No. LXXIX. Frontispiece, folding map. 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine. lviii, 229, 37pp. New York, Burt Franklin.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 207.80

    US$ 20.75 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Written by The Adelantado Pascual de Andagoya. Translated and Edited, With Notes and an Introduction by Markham. Works Issued by the Hakluyt Society series. The Hakluyt Society was established in 1846 for the purpose of printing rare or unpublished voyages, travels and naval expeditions by those who first explored these unknown

  • Published by London: The Hakluyt Society, 1883. 1883

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, IrelandOwl Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 356.23

    US$ 20.75 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Translated and Edited, With Notes and an Introduction by Markham. Works Issued by the Hakluyt Society series No. LXVIII. The Hakluyt Society was established in 1846 for the purpose of printing rare or unpublished voyages, travels and naval expeditions by those who first explored these unknown and distant regions. The majority of

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 480.68

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo, xxii, 314 pp., publisher's blindstamped blue cloth gilt, rebacked in blue calf gilt, new endpapers, blindstamp to title and page 49, a very good copy. Hakluyt Society, first series 56. The abstracts relate to the voyages of Keeling and Hawkins, Sharpie, Middleton, Love, Downton, and Cross. Calendar of ships' journals of the

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 664.96

    US$ 20.75 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Works Issued by the Hakluyt Society series No LVI. The Hakluyt Society was established in 1846 for the purpose of printing rare or unpublished voyages, travels and naval expeditions by those who first explored these unknown and distant regions. The majority of these illustrate the history of the great age of discovery which form

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 4,120.13

    US$ 40.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    [Polar Exploration] FIRST COLONIAL EDITION. Two volumes. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp.xviii; 497; [11]; pp.x; 431; [1]. With eight photographic plates including a frontispiece to each volume, and a folding map at the rear of each volume. Publisher's light blue cloth with gilt titles and blue stamped decoration to spines and upper boar

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 74.16

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    The Hakluyt Society, first series. No. XCI. Three folding maps, linen backed, coloured. 8vo. Gilt calf, rubbed and worn. Former library copy with bookplate to upper pastedown, a few stamps. xxx, 401, 3, 16pp. London, Printed for the Hakluyt Society.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 74.16

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    A Knight of Seville, of the Order of Santiago, A.D. 1518 to 1543.  The Hakluyt Society, First Series. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Former library copy, with bookplate to upper pastedown and a few stamps. xxv, 168, 3, 8pp. list of subscribers. London, Printed for the Hakluyt Society.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 74.16

    US$ 36.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    and of the Discovery of the South Sea and the Coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. Written by the Adelantado Pascual de Andagoya. First edition. Coloured folding frontispiece map. 8vo. Blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Former library copy with bookplate to upper pastedown, a few stamps. xxix, 88, 12 & 4pp. on the Hakluyt Society. London

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 2010

    110801061X / 9781108010610

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 36.49

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 172 pages. 8.40x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 110.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: VG. Burt Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 453pp., blue grey cloth. VG, some spots on cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge Univ Pr 2010

    1108011527 / 9781108011525

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.65

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 284 pages. 8.50x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge Univ Pr 2010

    1108011551 / 9781108011556

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.65

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.40x5.50x0.80 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 195.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Near Fine. Burt Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt edition.Translated and edited by Clements R. Markham. Hardcover. Octavo, 190pp., blue grey cloth. Near Fine, no DJ.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 400.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Two Volume Set. Very Good gilt-stamped blue publisher's buckrum; minorwear to extrems; top edge gilt; bookplate to front pastedown in both volumes; 1" closed tear to one page in table of contents; all maps; prints and foldouts present; a lovely set.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge Univ Pr 2010

    110801349X / 9781108013499

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.75

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 344 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 50.75

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 314 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge Univ Pr 2010

    1108011519 / 9781108011518

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 53.77

    US$ 13.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 356 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge Univ Pr 2010

    1108011489 / 9781108011488

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 72.84

    US$ 16.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 518 pages. 8.40x5.50x1.30 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.