Language: English
Published by Batsford, 1956
Seller: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good, no markings internally, save sig. neatly to prelim. signs of wear to cocked original cloth binding. NOT ex library. Guaranteed condition.
Language: English
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1961
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A soft cover non-fiction in good condition. Pages are clean, intact and unmarked. The cover is well-preserved and protected by a glassine.
Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1961
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1961. First edition thus. 232 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1961
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bundle of 2 books about antique cars.
Language: English
Published by London, B. T. Batsford, 1962
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Paperback. Condition: Gut. Repr. 232 S.; Ill. Good condition. Cover worn. Brownish paper. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 190.
Language: English
Published by B.T. Batsford, UK, 1954
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. Second impression. Fully illustrated, 249 Pages. Dustwrapper has loose fitted protection.
Language: English
Published by B.T. Batsford, UK, 1984
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. Excellent reference book on vintage Marques. Fully illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Batsford, (1954)., London, 1954
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Original green cloth. Some foxing on initial and rear pages, previous owners' names in ink, else Very Good in Very Good Minus Dust Jacket with edge wear and foxing.
Published by Batsford, 1954
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. DJ is rubbed to edges and has slight loss. Free from markings or inscriptions. Contents are clean but lightly toned.
Language: English
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1956
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Bound Boards. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Sidney Robertson Rodger (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1956 first edition, fourth impression. Size octavo, 8.75" tall, 240 pages. Green cloth covered boards with gilt wheel vignette to the front cover and gilt titles and bands to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition fair, corners edges and hinges rubbed, a few light shelf wear marks to the covers, spots to edge of text block, wrinkling and some damp discolouration near the inner margins on the end-papers and first and last pages, other than this the pages are clean. Dust jacket condition fair, the inside of the jacket also has damp discolouration which does show through a little on to the fronts of the spine and panels, corners and edges rubbed and nicked, a few light spots, price has been clipped. Dust jacket illustration by Sidney Robertson Rodger. With frontispiece and numerous plates and illustrations in the text.
Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1961, 1961
Seller: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
Softbound. Condition: Very Good(2). Includes: Sports, Racing, Economy & Utility, Touring and Luxury cars and there is a chapter on Motoring Competition in the Twenties. Illustrated by: .
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. General wear to the book, spine, edges and corners, Very small red mark on back board. Small stamp on edge of a few pages, Top, Tail and Fore edges with spotting, Discolouration strip to Endpapers. Internally Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any major issues, clean and tidy copy in tight binding, A Good personal copy for book of this Age. **762g** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 1954. 240 pages. Illustrated. Original cloth. Dust wrapper. Very Good.
Language: English
Published by B T Batsford, London, 1962
Seller: Neville Wade, Berkhamsted, United Kingdom
US$ 16.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint - first published 1961 - vintage cars are defined as those manufactured between 1919 and 1930 - this book describes the development of these cars, especially the technical and design aspects -232 pages - 58 photographs and with some line illustrations - it is in good condition with slightly grimy outside covers and faded text block edges - there is also fading around the edges of the pages, but no other marks or blemishes.
Published by VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1956
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paper Back. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Small slim P/b Good.Illustrated Magazine.62pp. illustrated b/w plates printed on glossy paper.Some contemporary adverts. This issue shows American Visitor Eldredge's Fronty-Ford.to front .The Frontis shows Pomeroy Trophy. Vessey's Lancia at Canons Ashby [ Buxton Rally 1956 / the Vinot-Deguingand story / Spares register / Rob Keiller etc] President C Clutton. Motoring enthusiatic related articles. ( Bulletin paper tanned , no inscsps, a little general shelf wear and soiling to covers.Clean staples ,tiny 1mm rub/loos top/ base of spine. Pls see our image.
Published by London: B.T.Batsford, 1954, London, 1954
Seller: Roger Godden, Sheerness, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Fair. First Edition Second Impression. 240pp. 9 x 6 inches approx. First published 1954, reprinted same year. Illustrated with 89 b&w photographs & drawings. Foxing of edges, half-title page and last index page. Christmas greeting 1954 on flyleaf. Dust jacket has edge wear.
Published by London: B. T. Batsford, 1956
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
US$ 15.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has insignificant edgewear and is a touch faded, now wrapped in a removable protective sleeve, with the price clipped and tape reinforcements to the spine ends verso. A little age-toned at the top edge of the text block. The pages clean and bright notwithstanding the limited age-toning; Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 6" (1.1 kg); pp 240; Index; 4th impression, (1954). Includes: Black & white photographs on individual leaves; Black & white drawings; Frontispiece; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #203759 ||.
Published by B.T. Batsford
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Published by Charles Scribner s Sons 1955, 1955
Seller: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good(2). Illustrated. With d/j Illustrated by: .
Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd 1956, 1956
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
REAR HINGE CRACKED, ANNOTATIONS BY MAURIE HENDRY AUTOMOTIVE HISTORIAN, super octavo, hardcover (SCRUFFY); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by B T Batsford 1961, 1961
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at east reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by B T Batsford, London, 1954
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Wear to upper d/w spine and to corners. Carefully wrapped on a protective acetate cover to prevent further damage. Price clipped dust jacket.
Published by BT Batsford, London, 1955
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 240 pages. dj worn and frayed and foxed.
Condition: very good in good dust jacket. photo's (illustrator).
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. London 1954 Batsford, Second Impression. 240 pages Fine in a price VG clipped dust jacket.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1954
Seller: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. A focus upon three great eras of motoring history which are the Veteran cars manufactured before the year 1904; the Edwardian cars manufactured from 1905 to 1916: and the Vintage cars manufactured from 1919 to 1930.A hardcover book in fair condition due to marking to the top of the spine and damage across the back top edge however text pages are very good (especially for a book of it's age).240 pages in total.
HARDCOVER. 1954, Second impression. A good copy. No d/w.
Language: English
Published by B T Batsford, London, 1954
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. States First Published 1954. Book has light brown spots to two pages and some light foxing to fore edges. Jacket has paper repaire to closed tears and chipping. Not price clipped.
Published by B T BATSFORD, 1954
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 240pp. Well illustrated throughout. Interesting motoring reference/interest. First ed. A very good copy in like d/w. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service Size:
Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 22-2, 1954
Seller: Quality Books UK, Derby, DERBY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition.