Collier Irwin (27 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # 424 of this collection of stories, articles, poetry, quizzes and cartoons. Authors include Somerset Maugham, F Scott Fitzgerald, Saki, Dorothy Parker and more. The lamination has lifted along the edge of the book. Age toning to the cover and pages. Light r…eading crease to the center of the front cover. Spine faded. A 1-inch closed tear to the base of the spine / front cover. In Good Condition.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
- Softcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Softbound book with medium shelfwear to all edges. Spine is uncreased and pages are still clean. Patterns in back pocket are present, but some have been used. Edges of pocket are torn. Collier, Mary (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ballantine, NY 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Ballantine 1953 First edition thus 159pp Very good condition with edge wear, light rubbing to covers, toning to pages. pulp5.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Collier, Mary (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Collier, Mary (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.69
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 206 p., with figures, Ex-library. As library-copy in very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.

Language: English
Published by Harpercollins Childrens Books 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.61
US$ 7.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Collier, Mary (illustrator).
Published by Faber & Faber, London 1960
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st British Paperback. A creased spine and cover with edge rubbings. No store stamp.Signed by owner. Stories by : Margaret Irwin, John Collier, Richard Barham, John Kier Cross, Dennis Wheatley, Ellis Roberts, M.R.James, John Wyndham, Lord Lytton, Ray Bradbury, D.K.Broster, Theodore Sturgeon…, Joris-Karl Huysmans.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.87
US$ 39.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. 1. 248 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Dieser Artikel weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 437 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 15 cm x 2.5 cm x 22 cm.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Collier, Mary (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Collier, Mary (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, GermanySigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.03
US$ 43.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut - gebraucht. Gebundene Ausgabe Guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag sauber, ohne Schutzumschlag Zustand: 3, Gut - gebraucht, Gebundene Ausgabe Campus Verlag , 2009 , Die neue Weltwirtschaftskrise. Mit einem Vorwort zur aktuellen Lage in Deutschland, Paul Krugman, Irwin L. Collier Nachwort, 3593389339, BU377362.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, GermanyGerald Wollermann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.03
US$ 40.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. 248 S. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 437 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 15 cm x 2.5 cm x 22 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: diakonia secondhand, München, Germanydiakonia secondhand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 1. 325 S. Schutzumschlag an Ecken berieben. Seiten sauber, ohne Eintragungen oder Markierungen. 570 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 202.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 189.81
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Welfare States in Transition
. Ed(s): Collier, Irwin; Roggemann, Herwig; Scholz, Oliver; Tomann, Horst
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 218.32
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Social policy in East and West is in the middle of a fundamental transition. The former communist countries of Central and Eastern Europe and the successor states to the former Soviet Union are attempting to create the institutions needed for a modern market economy and democratic welfare state. In the STUDIES IN… ECONOMIC TRANSITION series. Editor(s): Collier, Irwin; Roggemann, Herwig; Scholz, Oliver; Tomann, Horst. Series: Studies in Economic Transition. Num Pages: 222 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1D; JKSB; KCL; KCS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 20. Weight in Grams: 460. . 1999. Hardback. . . . .

Welfare States in Transition
. Ed(s): Collier, Irwin; Roggemann, Herwig; Scholz, Oliver; Tomann, Horst
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 256.57
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Social policy in East and West is in the middle of a fundamental transition. The former communist countries of Central and Eastern Europe and the successor states to the former Soviet Union are attempting to create the institutions needed for a modern market economy and democratic welfare state. In the STUDIES IN… ECONOMIC TRANSITION series. Editor(s): Collier, Irwin; Roggemann, Herwig; Scholz, Oliver; Tomann, Horst. Series: Studies in Economic Transition. Num Pages: 222 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1D; JKSB; KCL; KCS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 20. Weight in Grams: 460. . 1999. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 272.67
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 291.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Irrationaler Überschwang: Warum eine lange Baisse an der Börse unvermeidlich ist (Gebundene Ausgabe) Börsenpsychologie Behaviorial Finance Börseblase Hausse irrational exuberance Greenspan Marktbereinigung Baisse Portefeuille Boom Bust Jahrhunderthausse Alan Greenspan Sentiment Behavioural Finance Aktienhausse Robert J. Shiller (Autor), Irwin L. Collier (Vorwort), Brigitte Kleidt irrational exuberance Greenspan Marktbereinigung Baisse Portefeuille Boom Bust Jahrhunderthausse Alan Greenspan Sentiment Behavioural Finance Aktienhausse Irrationaler Überschwang FED
Robert J. Shiller Irwin L. Collier Brigitte Kleidt Alan Greenspan
Language: German
Published by Campus Verlag GmbH Auflage: 1 (25. Oktober 2000) 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.70
US$ 46.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 1 (25. Oktober 2000). Der Glaube an das schier unendliche Zukunftspotenzial, das sich vor allem für junge Unternehmen der Neuen Wirtschaft durch die elektronischen Medien und die damit verbundenen Geschäftsmöglichkeiten auftut, hat in den letzten Monaten einen höchst empfindlichen Dämpfer beko…mmen. Eine teils schmerzhafte Marktbereinigung findet derzeit statt -- und dies ist ein guter Zeitpunkt, auf ein Buch wie das von Robert J. Shiller aufmerksam zu lesen. Der Ökonomieprofessor der Yale University öffnet in seinem Werk das Geschehen an den Aktienmärkten einer komplexeren Sichtweise und macht so Entwicklungen verständlich, die in vielen Portefeuilles von Anlegern bittere Realität geworden sind. Shillers Buch indes ist weder Abrechnung mit vermeintlich Verantwortlichen an der Lage, noch Häme über die Blauäugigkeit von Anlegern, sondern eine sehr durchdachte und kritische Bestandsaufnahme der Wirkungsmechanismen im börslichen Geschehen. Und so ist das Buch -- dessen Titel einer Wortschöpfung Alan Greenspans (Chef der US-Notenbank) entliehen wurde -- eine höchst interessante Lektüre für Leser, die Hintergründe erkennen und mit diesem Wissen letztlich auch ihr Vermögen schützen wollen. Denn Aktien sind und bleiben stark risikobehaftet. Shiller durchleuchtet bei seinen Ausführungen zum Börsengeschehen sowohl strukturelle Faktoren wie den Einfluss der Geburtenrate oder das Aufkommen neuer Technologien als auch kulturelle Einflüsse und psychologische Momente. Sie alle wirken im Zusammenspiel bestimmend auf die kurz- und mittelfristige Entwicklung des Aktienmarktes. Geschickt ordnet Shiller dabei historische Ereignisse den Entwicklungen zu. Zum Verständnis ebenfalls sehr hilfreich sind die ausführlichen Anmerkungen zu den einzelnen Kapiteln im Anhang des Buches. Das Werk ist sehr lesefreundlich und allgemein verständlich verfasst -- ohne beim wirtschaftlich bewanderten Leser Langeweile aufkommen zu lassen. Zu spannend sind einfach die Erkenntnisse und Schlussfolgerungen, die der Wirtschaftswissenschaftler aus seinen Analysen und Studien zieht. FazitEin sehr informatives Werk, das gut geeignet ist, die Sicht der Dinge zu klären und den eigenen Blickwinkel zu erweitern. Eines der Bücher, die man gerne "in einem Rutsch" verschlungen hat. Pressestimmen 16.06.2000 / Financial Times DeutschlandÜbermütige Investoren "In Zeiten der Euphorie ist 'Irrational Exuberance' ein höchst willkommener Dämpfer, ein Buch voll von unbequemen und beunruhigenden zahlen und Fakten." 01.08.2000 / www.max.deProphet des Untergangs "Wirtschaftsprofessor Robert J. Shiller ist die warnende Stimme im Jubelchor der Börsianer." 20.11.2000 / Der SpiegelWie ein Kettenbrief "'Irrational Exuberance' löste in den USA eine breite öffentliche Diskussion aus." 02.12.2000 / Berliner ZeitungDer Kater kommt bestimmt "Shiller erläutert die Unvollkommenheit des Menschen, aus der die Unvollkommenheit der Börsen resultiert." 07.12.2000 / HandelsblattUS-Professor sieht düstere Zukunft für die Aktienmärkte "Das Buch über die Übertreibungen an der Börse haben den Autor über Nacht berühmt gemacht." 09.12.2000 / Der TagesspiegelDie Talfahrt hat eben erst begonnen "Hat Shiller Recht, müssen sich die Anleger auf ein ungemütliches Börsenjahr 2001 einstellen." 14.12.2000 / Geld aktuellInvestormania "Viele Anleger haben vollkommen unrealistische Vorstellungen von Aktienmärkten." (Robert Shiller) 17.12.2000 / Euro am Sonntag Der Schwarzmaler "Die Crash-Bibel." 20.12.2000 / Die WeltDer Börsenboom tobt sich auf dem Buchmarkt aus "Rober Shiller hat das Börsenbuch des Jahres geschrieben." 27.12.2000 / Frankfurter AllgemeineNeue Ökonomie, neue Technologie, neue Sorgen "Eine lohnende Lektüre, wenngleich der nächste Blick in das eigene Portfolio schwerer fallen dürfte" 14.03.2001 / HandelsblattDüstere Prophezeiung vor sehr realem Hintergrund "Shillers Analyse ist innovativ in ihrer wissenschaftlichen Fundiertheit und historischen Tiefe." 19.03.2001 / ProfilWarum die Aktienkurse weiter fallen werden "Shiller beschreibt verständlich und höchst spannend, warum ein weiterer Absturz der Börsenkurse seiner Meinung nach unvermeidlich ist." 24.03.2001 / Süddeutsche ZeitungEnde des Überschwangs "Was Friedrich Schiller für Germanisten ist, könnte Robert Shiller für Börsianer werden - ein Klassiker." 01.06.2001 / Vogue BusinessGewinne auf Diät "Hochinteressanter Lesestoff für alle Aktieninteressierten." Das Buch gibt einem Aktien-Investor handfeste Anhaltspunkte für die Bewertungen von Aktien. Wann ist eine Aktie günstig und wann ist sie teuer? Gerade in der Jahrhunderthausse 1998-2000 und in der beeindrückenden Baisse 2000-???? schwanken die Meinungen darüber extrem. Robert Shiller hat die Durchschnittspreise für jedes Jahr des vergangenen Jahrhunderts ausgewertet und diese Auswertung gibt einem Investor einen guten Anhaltspunkt. Besonders gut hat er auch den Mechanismus der Entstehung von Börsenblasen beschrieben, ich habe bisher keine derart fundierte Arbeit diesbezüglich gelesen. Sehr interessant ist die Liste der Quellhinweise, die er bei seiner Arbeit benutzt hat, für einen denkenden Investor sicher von einem großen Nutzen. Das Buch ließt sich schwer. Das liegt auch nicht an der deutschen Übersetzung, das englische Original ließt sich nicht leichter. Dafür habe ich einen Stern abgezogen, sonst wäre es ein 5*-Buch. irrational exuberance Greenspan Marktbereinigung Baisse Portefeuille Boom Bust Jahrhunderthausse Alan Greenspan Sentiment Behavioural Finance Aktienhausse Übersetzer Brigitte Kleidt Vorwort Irwin L Collier Zusatzinfo 8 Abb. u. Tab. Sprache deutsch Maße 140 x 215 mm Einbandart gebunden Sachbuch Ratgeber Beruf Finanzen Recht Wirtschaft Geld Bank Börse Börsen Europa Geldanlage Sachbücher Politiker Gesellschaft Wirtschaft Geld Bank Börsenaufsicht SEC Prognose Psychologie Spekulation Südamerika Südostasien USA United States of America Wirtschaftswissenschaften Ökonomie Wirtschaft Börseblase Hausse Wirtschaftsgeschichte ISBN-10 3-593-36664-9 / 3593366649 ISBN-13 978-3-593-36664-7 /.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-, Oberthal, GermanyAntiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.51
US$ 69.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Auflage: 1. 237 Seiten 9783593363684 Wir verkaufen nur, was wir auch selbst lesen würden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 451.

Language: English
Published by HarperCollins 1997
Series: Little House Merchandise, Book 4 of 6. Book 4 of 6 - Little House Merchandise
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Collier, Mary (illustrator).
FOR MEN ONLY: A Collection of Short Stories
Cain, James M. (Edited, with an Introduction)/Woollcott, Alexander; Hemingway, Ernest; Maugham, W. Somerset; Farrell, James T.; O'Hara, John; Cobb, Irvin S.; Lardner, Ring; Bierce, Ambrose; Steinbeck, John; Collier, John; Shaw, Irwin; Boyle, Jack; et al.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 130.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. (1944) 352 pp. Original dark brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on tan cloth spine. Binding lightly rubbed. Bottom corners bumped; spine darkened. Top edge gilt; light foxing to edges of text block. "The World Publishing Company, With the Season's Greetings" card tip…ped-in on half-title page. #191 of 500 copies. This is the first appearance of James M. Cain's "The Girl in the Storm." Contents nice.

Language: German
Published by Campus Verlag 2011
Series: Nordamerikastudien, Book 5 of 7. Book 5 of 7 - Nordamerikastudien
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.90
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. NordamerikastudienNicht nur der Wirtschafts- und Finanzsektor ist in den Vereinigten Staaten von Krisen geschuettelt. Auch die amerikanische Demokratie, das politische und gesellschaftliche System sowie das Gesundheits- und Bildungswesen zeigen schwere K.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.14
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 325 | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 259.49
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 206.