Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195082168 ISBN 13: 9780195082166
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Inscribed "Dear James, Best wishes on this remarkable journey. Happy parenting! I look forward to working with you. Scott." Examining the manner in which everyday practices help to construct masculine identities, this search for the origins of male dominance begins at home instead of the workplace. It explains how patterns of domestic labour reflect and reinforce relations between men and women in society. Inscribed and Signed By Author.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393047660 ISBN 13: 9780393047660
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. Stated First Edition with full numberline. Signed by the author (as Coltrane) without inscription on full title. Octavo; [vii]. 155pp. Illustrated dust jacket with original $21.95 price intact; book in charcoal paper- and black cloth-covered spine with dark gray foil lettering. Jacket is crisp with no significant signs of shelfwear. Boards are sturdy and square. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. War novel set in Cuba in the days following the death of Castro. O'Nan's only book to date published under the Coltrane pseudonym.
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. (1st edition, 1st ptg.) Sturdy book, black cloth spine and sides, dark gray boards, shiny gray lettering on spine, 155 pages. First novel published by Stewart O'Nan using the pseudonym James Coltrane. On title page in black ink: "James Coltraine" above printed name, then "For Chip, This little fake Hemingway. Avon Christmas '99." DJ glossy beneath mylar, a tropical scene at top front, a Cuban flag at bottom half of front, black back. DJ and book, both As New. Signed by Author(s).
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0393047660 ISBN 13: 9780393047660
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author as Coltrane. First novel under this pseudonym. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1477305416 ISBN 13: 9781477305416
Seller: R&R Better Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Patricia Arquette and Ellar Coltrane on title page, no inscriptions. Stated First Edition. Book cover like new, slight edge wear - pages clean, bright and unmarked - spine like new. Jacket like new, very slight shelf wear on rear; protected in fresh mylar cover. Proceeds benefit Friends of the Library; books sold are NOT ex-library. "Honest and reliable service - every book hand-packaged with care". In 2002, director Richard Linklater and a crew began filming the Untitled 12-Year Project He cast four actors (Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Ellar Coltrane, and Lorelei Linklater) in the role of a family and filmed them each year over the next dozen years Supported by IFC Productions, Linklater, cast, and crew began the commitment of a lifetime that became the film, Boyhood Seen through the eyes of a young boy in Texas, Boyhood unfolds as the charactersand actorsage and evolve, the boy growing from a soft-faced child into a young man on the brink of his adult life, finding himself as an artist. Photographer Matt Lankes captured the progression of the film and the actors through the lens of a 4x5 camera, creating a series of arresting portraits and behind-the-scenes photographs His work documents Linklaters unprecedented narrative that used the real-life passage of years as a key element to the storytelling. Just as Boyhood the film calls forth memories of childhood and lures one into a place of self-reflection, Boyhood: Twelve Years on Film presents an honest collection of faces, placed side-by-side, that chronicles the passage of time as the camera connects with the cast and crew on an intimate level Revealing, personal recollections by the actors and filmmakers accompany the photographs. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
DAS GLÜCK DER ANDEREN Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 3. Auflage 2001, 221 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, gr. 8°), M-Stempel im Bodenschnitt, mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person) (dito : als ERSTAUSGABE, 1. Auflage 2001, 221 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, gr. 8°), gut erhalten - eigenhändig signiert Euro 65,-; Schöne Ausgabe der BÜCHERGILDE GUTENBERG eigenhändig signiert Euro 65,-).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
DIE SPEED QUEEN Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 2. Auflage 1998, 254 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,8°) mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person) (dito wie vor als ERSTAUSGABE, 1. Auflage 1998, eigenhändig signiert Euro 70,-; Exemplar der BÜCHERGILDE GUTENBERG gebunden, eigenhändig signiert Euro 70,-).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
HALLOWEEN Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 2. Auflage 2004, 256 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,8°) mit Schutzumschlag, M-Stempel im Bodenschnitt, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
DIE CHANCE Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 2014, ERSTAUSGABE, 222 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, 8°), mit Schutzumschlag, schön erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
ENGEL IM SCHNEE Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 1997, ERSTAUSGABE, 251 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,8°) mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
EMILY, ALLEIN Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 2012, ERSTAUSGABE, 380 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,8°) mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN eigenhändig signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
SOMMER DER ZÜGE Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 1999, ERSTAUSGABE, 477 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, 8°), mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
ABSCHIED VON CHAUTAUQUA Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 2005, ERSTAUSGABE, 700 SS. gebunden (Hardcover, gr. 8°) mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
DER ZIRKUSBRAND Eine wahre Geschichte. Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 2003, ERSTAUSGABE, 509 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,gr. 8°) mit Schutzumschlag, M-Stempel im Bodenschnitt, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN mit eigenhändiger Unterschrift signiert (in person).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
ALLE, ALLE LIEBEN DICH Roman Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek bei Hamburg, 1. Auflage 2009, ERSTAUSGABE, 412 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,8°) mit Schutzumschlag, neuwertig - mit eigenhändiger Widmung, Empfehlung, Unterschrift signiert "For Anna, This smalltown tragedy with much hope STEWART O NAN" (dito 2. Auflage nur signiert für Euro 60,- vorhanden).
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
ORTEGAS FINALE Roman DuMont Buchverlag Köln, 1. Auflage 2000, ERSTAUSGABE, 239 SS. gebunden (Hardcover,8°) mit Schutzumschlag, gut erhalten - von STEWART O NAN als JAMES COLTRANE eigenhändig signiert (in person).
Published by University of Texas Press., Austin, 2014
ISBN 10: 1477305416 ISBN 13: 9781477305416
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition. SIGNED by director Richard Linklater and actors: Ethan Hawke, Patricia Arquette & Ellar Coltrane. Fine in fine dust jacket. (199pp. ) (9 3/4" X 12 1/2") ; 9 3/4" X 12 1/2"; 199 pages.
Published by 1953-54, 1953
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 10,356.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFrom the collection of Jazz Hall-of-Famer Junior Mance from his time as house pianist at the Bee Hive in Chicago. None of the leaves are personalized, apart from that of Coltrane who has inscribed, "Best to Junior, John Coltrane." The Coltrane leaf is mounted with a studio printed photograph by Francis Wolff, a portrait of 'Trane taken in 1956 at bassist Paul Chambers's Blue Note recording sessions for Whims Of Chambers; Pres with an image by the Dutch jazz photographer Gerrit Schilp; Monk, the leaf inscribed "Good luck always" with an original photograph of Monk by Duncan Schiedt; and Bird mounted with a high quality reproduction of the famous James Kriegsmann studio portrait of the young Bird. Junior Mance began playing the piano at the age of five, not receiving formal training until the age of eight, and starting to play professionally during his early teens. He attended Roosevelt College in Chicago as a music major. In 1947 Mance left Roosevelt College to join Gene Ammons' band and began his recording career with Gene. He joined Lester Young in 1949 for almost two years, and rejoined Ammons several months in 1951 before being drafted into the U. S. Army, serving in the 36th Army Band at Fort Knox, Kentucky along with Julian "Cannonball" Adderley. After his discharge from the Army in 1953, he became part of the house rhythm section at the Bee Hive Jazz Club in Chicago for a year, accompanying musicians such as Charlie Parker, Coleman Hawkins, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, and Sonny Stitt. In 1954 Mance joined and toured with Dinah Washington, later working with Dizzy Gillespie, before forming his own trio. Junior Mance was inducted into the International Jazz Hall of Fame in 1997, he continues to work in NYC and Japan. A really lovely group of important, and uncommon, signatures, with a most excellent provenance. Four individual autograph album leaves from an album kept by pianist Junior Mance, each archivally mounted, framed, and glazed, together with a photographic portrait of subject, accompanied by a similarly presented image of Mance himself with signature. Very good condition.