Paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. TWENTY COLOR PLATE PAINTINGS BY E. HARRISON COMPTON, FOLD OUT MAP (illustrator). FIRST EDITION As Scuh. Copyright Date: 1913 Octavo, 1985, PP.207,
Language: English
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1914
Seller: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Noel Pocock E Harrison Compton adrian stokes (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1914 FIRST PRINTING of First UK Edition. Original red cloth with gilt lettering front cover and spine. The book has clean covers, sunning to spine, no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, some foxing on a few pages but nearly all pages have no foxing, browning to first and last page (other pages not browned), EPs cracked but holding well with all cloth mesh intact (binding not shaken or loose), solid binding. The book measures 225mm tall x 165mm and has 214 pages, folding map at end, 32 color plates of paintings, index. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Language: English
Published by Wentworth Press 8/28/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1372590110 ISBN 13: 9781372590115
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A Manual of New York Corporation Law, Containing the Important Statutes Regulating Business Incorporations, a Digest of These Statutes and the Princip. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240136935 ISBN 13: 9781240136933
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law 12/20/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240136935 ISBN 13: 9781240136933
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A manual of New York corporation law: containing the important statutes regulating business incorporations, a digest of these statutes and the princip. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240136935 ISBN 13: 9781240136933
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313125636 ISBN 13: 9781313125635
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by A. & C. Black, 1927
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by E. Harrison Compton (illustrator). First Edition. No dw, faded and sl tanned spine, wear/rubbing to some edges/corners of bds, small; tears to head of spine, tanning to text block edge, with occasional internal light foxing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages.
Published by Skye Publications;, 1961
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Painted Front Cover: George Gross ; Interior Artists: Howell Dodd; Jay Scottt Pike; (illustrator). CAVALCADE July 1961 MacArthur Poderjay Dunkirk Harem Pike Ted Mark Jeb Stuart CAVALCADE Men Adventure Magazine (July /1961; Skye Publications;) Painted Front Cover: George Gross 99 pages including covers; Writers: Murray T. Pringle; Charles V. Nemo; Harrison Forman; Walter Williams; Betsy Compton; Joel Charles; Amory P. Bennett; Ralph T. Watchell; C. A. Larson; John Thornton; Charles V. Nemo; Ted Mark; Caswell Stuart; David Divine; Interior Artists: Howell Dodd; Jay Scottt Pike; *** Book Order # ADV224; Condition= VG+ = (4.5) VERY GOOD PLUS; (Average Used Condition) Price=US$17.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313125636 ISBN 13: 9781313125635
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.45
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.73
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 10.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. E T & E Harrison Compton (illustrator). 1st Edition. Includes a chapter on German tourism and mountaineering by Anthony Bertram, but chief interest is in the attractive full page colour plates which are generally clean and bright throughout. Some foxing to block edge only occasionally intrudes onto pages. Fold-out map to rear. Former owner's neat signature to fep. Embossed blue boards a little marked and lightly worn. 8vo. 195pp.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, 1908
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. E. Harrison Compton (Painted by) (illustrator). First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 208 pages; 24 color plates, 1 b&w. Very tight binding, some leaves unopened; the book seemingly unread. Light shelf-rubbing to head, tail and spine edges. Otherwise, almost as new. First Edition. Decorated embossed cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Harrison Compton (Painted by). 8"x 5 1/2".
US$ 36.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 44.37
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, France
Condition: good. Rousseurs sur tranche de tête. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by A & C Black, London, 1910
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. E. Harrison Compton (illustrator). First Edition. 183pp.+ map. HARDCOVER Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. Frt. & back seem bright & clean but the spine is somewhat faded. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.
Published by A & C Black, London, 1910
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by COMPTON E Harrison (illustrator). 1st edition, xi + 182pp, illustrated in colour, folding map at rear, bound in original red cloth covers/decorated gilt, spine sl sunned.; Large Octavo.
Published by A. & C. Black Ltd., 1930
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 18.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Compton, E.T. & Compton, E. Harrison (illustrator). First edition. 1st 1930. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Black's New Series Of Colour Books. With a chapter on German tourism and mountaineering by Bertram. Blue cloth. 32 colour plates and sketch map. Bumping and wear to spine and corner. Marks to covers. Inscriptions and drawings in ink to front pastedown and front endpaper. A few hinges are pulled. Foxing and browning. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
US$ 45.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240136935 ISBN 13: 9781240136933
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240136935 ISBN 13: 9781240136933
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by A. & C. Black, 1927
Seller: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. COMPTON, E. Harrison (illustrator). Second Edition. Some wear to extremities. Internally complete. Old ink inscription to front endpaper & & some light foxing to titles. The dustwrapper has wear to all extremities. Shallow chipping along head of front panel and to foot of spine; some chips to hinges and general wear.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second edition hard cover book in fair condition. No dust jacket. Significant grubbines and discolouration to spine cover and to edges of boards. Spotting to edges of text block with extensive foxing to tanned pages throughout. 8vo. 183pp.
Language: English
Published by A. & C. Black Ltd, 1931
Seller: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. E. Harrison Compton (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very Good+; bumping and soil to spine ends; spotting to page edges; blue topstain scuffed and faded; tanning to endpapers; minor stains to a few pages; else Fine. Hinges sound, pages clean and bright, except as noted. In Fair dust jacket; general soil to jacket; chipping and small tears to top and bottom edges; faded spine; in an archival mylar sleeve. 24 color illustrations.
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. One of 2000 copies printed. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Gilt and blue crest to front board. Teg. 9ins x 6.75ins, xi, (i), 183pp text, 8pp book adverts plus 20 colour plates and a folding plan. Endpapers browned. Small indentation to front board. G+.
Language: English
Published by A. & C. Black Ltd, 1930
Seller: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. E.T. and E. Harrison Compton (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very Good+; bumping to top and bottom of the spine; very minor rubbing to extremities; slight tanning to endpapers; bookplate to front pastedown; slight soil to top edge of pages but only seen when book is closed; else Fine. Poor dust jacket; wear, chips to edges and folds; missing lower quarter inch of spine; general soil; in archival mylar sleeve. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. All 32 color illustrations and folding map in pristine condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313125636 ISBN 13: 9781313125635
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.