Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231168780 ISBN 13: 9780231168786
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231168780 ISBN 13: 9780231168786
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre Bnf 8/1/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 2019699311 ISBN 13: 9782019699314
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. La Vie Et Miracles de la Vierge Madame Saincte Genevi�ve, Patrone de Paris. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 15.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 15.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 16.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. How has the meaning of manhood changed over time? A History of Virility proposes a series of answers to this question by describing a trajectory that begins with ancient conceptions of male domination and privilege and examining how it persisted, with significant alterations, for centuries. While the mainstream of virility was challenged during the Enlightenment, its preeminence was restored by social forms of male bonding in the nineteenth century. Pacifist, feminist, and gay rights movements chipped away at models and codes of virility during the next hundred years, leading to the twentieth century's disclosing of a "virility on edge," or virility as an unstable entity dispossessed of any automatic claim to power. These original essays, written by an international group of scholars including Arlette Farge, Jean-Paul Bertaud, Christelle Taraud, and Fabrice Virgili, add an intriguing sociohistorical dimension to our understanding of the evolution of virility.Unsettling received notions of political and cultural critique, these authors consider painting, sculpture, literature, film, and philosophy to expand our knowledge of fascism, nationalism, liberalism, classicism, and colonialism.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0231168799 ISBN 13: 9780231168793
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide bas couverture frotté intérieur propre bonne tenue. 19 6x4 2x25 6cm. 2011. Relié. 576 pages. Good.
Language: French
Published by Paris : Seuil., 2005
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 573 p.; ill. Good. Cover shows mild wear. Clean pages. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1730.
Condition: fine. Rousseurs sur la tranche ou/et à l'intérieur du livre.Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by Washington [DC]: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1820., 1820
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
7 pages (disbound from a collection of Congressional documents). H 23.25cm x L 14.75cm. Title leaf (pages 1-2) and last leaf (page 7|blank) are detached; edge-wear with toning/foxing. Text proposes that land titles in the state of Louisiana and the territory of Missouri should continue as they existed prior to the 1803 treaty; text concludes with endorsements of Speaker of the Louisiana House of Representatives D.C. Ker [David Corbin Ker], Louisiana Senate President J. Poydras [Julien de Lallande Poydras], and Louisiana Governor J. Villere [Jacques Philippe Villere].
Language: French
Published by Cenomane, France, 1986
Seller: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Broché, 255 pages. cahier photos n&b central. 13,5x21 cm.
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-8 broché 21 cm sur 13,5. 255 pages. Cahier central de photographies et d'archives. Pliures au dos sinon bon état d'occasion.