Cottrell J E (25 results)

Language: English
Published by London, United Kingdom: Quartet Books, 1988 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good+. Good+. Age toning along edges of pages; creases in back cover; an edge of first page clipped with scissors; black remainder mark on bottom edge; no tears in cover, or markings on text.
Language: English
Published by Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., New York 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.59
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. A fine copy of the softcover edition. The text is of course wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding absolutely bright and fresh in appearance. A brilliant copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 174pp. Black cloth hardback, DJ has a small tear at upper spine edge and tiny scrapes on front cover, translated from the Romanian, Novel about a physician's memories of the traumatic experiences of his childhood.
Published by Praeger
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Writing inside. (NATO, Atlantic Alliance, Military Alliance, Politics, Foreign Policy).
Protracted Conflict: A Challening Study of Communist Strategy
Strausz-Hupe, Robert, William R. Kintner, James E. Dougherty, and Alvin J. Cottrell
Published by Harper & Row 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Creasing to corners and front hinge. Some edge and light shelf wear. Creasing to lower corner of first few pages. Store stamp on half title page. Used Book.
Protracted Conflict: A Challenging Study of Comunist Strategy
Strausz-Hupe; Robert; Kintner, William R.; Dougherty, James E.; Cottrell, Alvin J.
Published by Harper & Row 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Wraps rubbed, scuffed, edgewear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner name on fep. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ex Libris.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.08
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780813528786.
Published by Frederick A. Praeger, New York and London 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller264p., stiff wrappers.
Protracted Conflict (A Challenging Study of Communist Strategy)
Strausz-Hupe, Robert; Kintner, William R.; Dougherty, James E.; & Cottrell, Alvin J.
Published by Harper Colophon/Harper & Row. NY. (1963). 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller229pp. 8vo Trade Paperback. Covers scuffed, underlining/marginalia in pen throughout: Good+.
More imagesProtracted Conflict.
Strausz-Hupé, Robert, William R. Kintner, James E. Dougherty, Alvin J. Cottrell.
Language: English
Published by A Foreign Policy Research Insitute Book Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1959., New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, MexicoLibrería "Franz Kafka" México.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.10
US$ 10.75 shippingShips from Mexico to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Strausz-Hupé, Robert, William R. Kintner, James E. Dougherty, Alvin J. Cottrell. Protracted Conflict. New York, A Foreign Policy Research Insitute Book Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1959. Características: Pasta dura en tela editorial y cartoné en buen estado. 203 p. (22 x 15…cms.). Peso: 490 grs. (2086 NVO).

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slight discoloration to pages, DJ shows some wear along edges and spine, DJ back cover shows some red stains.
A Discussion On New Materials. reprinted from Proceedings Of The Royal Society Of London 1964. Pp. 1-154. 117 Figures (including 26 Plates).
Bernal, J. D., Bawn, C. E. H., Cottrell, A. H. And Frank, F. C.
Published by The Royal Society, London 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.35
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. grey wrappers 8vo. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 24.49
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual…item,350grams, ISBN:0804421315.
Language: German
Seller: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, GermanyDr. Frank Rudolph
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.29
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 S., 8 Abb., 5 Tab., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by O & A EDITIONS, HONG KONG 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.BRIER ROSE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerRED CLOTH. Condition: FINE-. Dust Jacket Condition: FINE. FIRST EDITION (STATED). 288 PAGES. OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAGE. OTHERWISE FINE. RED CLOTH SLIP CASE, WITH GOLD GILT LETTERING, IN FINE CONDITION. Size: FOLIO.
More imagesProtracted Conflict A Challenging Study of Communist Strategy
Strausz-Hupe, Robert / Kintner, William R. / Dougherty, James E. / Cottrell, Alvin J.
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Matthew's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. 8vo 203pp. from front flap: "What are the theory and historical basis of Communist strategy? What principles of strategy have the Communists used since World War II? How specifically does Communist strategy operate? How and where can the U.S. seize the strategic initiative? These are some of the questions this importa…nt book examines and answers." #03189. Book VG-: scuff to bottom of front board, toning/foxing/offset to endpapers, text clean, binding tight. DJ VG-: age toning, sticker residue, corner wear, small rip in spine, NOT clipped.
Published by Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. London 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.71
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pp. 154. 117 figures (including 26 plates). Original printed wrappers, a very good copy. *A reprint from the Proceedings with unchanged pagination.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 209.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 364.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th…e Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 382.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th…e Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by Pall Mall Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 47.50
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 264 pp. Cloth.

Magic question - motivate the team and play an active dedication(Chinese Edition)
David Cottrell( DA WEI. KE TE RUI ) ZHU . FAN JUN . XIA LE YI
- Softcover
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, Chinaliu xing
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.58
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from China to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
paperback. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Paperback. Pub Date: 2015-8-1 Pages: 160 Publisher: Electronic Industry Press ? Can I do anything for you is not only a leader in the dream team members can always listen to. Author In six issues as the way to guide you to make it all a dream come true. Leaders through practical action… to answer the six questions. in order to motivate staff morale and increase employee job satisfaction. reducing employee turnover. so that employees proud of the company. high degree of profess.
More imagesFREDERICK GARDNER COTTRELL | 46 SIGNED LETTERS FROM 1911-1941 [34 TLS, 12 ALS] FROM SEVERAL FIGURES OF NOTE, INCLUDING THOMAS EDISON, WOODROW WILSON, ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL, HERBERT HOOVER, NITOBE INAZ?, AND MORE
Cottrell, Frederick Gardner; Bell, Alexander Graham; Edison, Thomas; Thomson, Joseph John; Ramsay, William; Hoover, Herbert; Wilson, Woodrow; Compton, Karl T.; Ogden, C. K. [Charles Kay]; Cecil, Robert; Nitobe, Inaz?; Robertson, Thorburn Brailsford; Dern, George Henry; Jefferies, E. A. W.; Sproul, Robert G.; Wallace, Henry C.; Pinchot, Gifford; Hutchings, W. W.; Hale, George E.; Jardine, W. M. [William Marion]; Claude, Georges; Norris, George W.; Smith, George Otis; Van de Graaff, R. J. [Robert]; Doherty, Henry L.; Conti, Piero Ginori; Stevenson, Adlai E.; Bush, Vannevar; Acheson, Dean G.; Hammond, John Hays; Baruch, Bernard M.; Eastman, George; Boving, J. O. [Jens Orten]; Korzybski, Alfred
Published by 1911-1941 1911
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star seller46 signed letters [34 TLS, 12 ALS] comprising decades of correspondence between Frederick Gardner Cottrell and various notable figures of his day in U.S. politics, the international science community, and academia. All letters are housed in new archival mylar sleeves. Cottrell was a notable chemist, inventor, and philanthropist,… best known today for his invention of the electrostatic precipitator - one of the first inventions to combat air pollution - and his founding of the Research Corporation for Science Advancement, which used the revenue from the electrostatic precipitator to fund further scientific research, and continues to do so today. While best remembered for these feats, Cottrell had a long and influential career both in the U.S. Federal Government and as a science consultant. He was well known nationally and internationally - in industry, in government, and in academia - for his support of and contributions to new ideas and new talent within the scientific community. The letters, which span from 1901-1941, track Cottrell over the course of 40 years, and evidence the many relationships he had over that period with some of the most influential people of the time. These include a letter of introduction from Alexander Graham Bell, a discussion of chemistry with Thomas Edison, replies from two Nobel Prize winning scientists - the discoverer of the noble gasses, William Ramsay, and discoverer of the electron, J. J. Thomson - to Cottrell's request to study in their labs, and exchanges with two presidents, Herbert Hoover and Woodrow Wilson. Other letters show his personal interactions with leading scientists of his day (Robert J. Van de Graaff, Georges Claude, George E. Hale) and heads of industry (Henry L. Doherty, Ivy Lee), and track the path of his career through his time as the director of the Bureau of Mines; to chairman of the Division of Chemistry and Chemical Technology on the National Research Council; to head of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Fixed Nitrogen Research Lab, and beyond. These letters, the vast majority of which were sent by these notable figures to Cottrell, evidence his expertise, the depth and breadth of his professional interests, and his eagerness to collaborate and share research and ideas, coming together to trace the life of a man whose work was and continues to be consequential to the advancement of science as a whole. Shelved case 1. CONTENTS: 1-Page TLS from inventor of the telephone Alexander Graham Bell to a Mr. Fish, dated December 20, 1911, introducing Cottrell to him. In Very Good condition. In this letter, Bell is writing in his capacity as Regent of the Smithsonian Institution. On 1331 Connecticut Avenue letterhead. Faintly creased, with mild wrinkling along the edges. Signed in black ink by Bell: "Alexander Graham Bell". 1-page TLS from inventor of the light bulb Thomas Edison to Cottrell dated January 13, 1925, discussing the unexpected results of a past chemistry experiment of his in relation to the generation of ammonia. In Very Good condition. TLS is on Edison's personal letterhead ("From the Laboratory of Thomas A. Edison"). Lightly age toned, with some wrinkling and small closed tears along the top edge. Faintly creased from past folding. Signed by Edison in black ink: "Thos. A. Edison". Includes a lightly soiled 1-page facsimile of Cottrell's reply. 2-page ALS from Nobel Prize winning physicist Joseph John Thomson to an unnamed recipient, likely Cottrell, dated July 6, 1901, discussing the possibility of Cottrell coming to study at Thomson's lab. In Very Good condition. In 1901, Cottrell would have been studying in Europe at the University of Berlin, seeking to study in the laboratory of an accomplished scientist. Thomson was already a figure of some renown for his 1897 discovery of the electron, which represented the first identification of a subatomic particle, and would be awarded the 1906 Nobel Prize in Physics in recognition of his work. ALS is on Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge letterhead, and shows a faint crease across the middle and light pencil writing in the top margin of the first page. Small red pencil mark beneath letterhead. Signed in black ink by Thomson: "J. J. Thomson". 1-page ALS from Nobel Prize winning chemist William Ramsay to an unnamed recipient, likely Cottrell, dated 14th August, 1901, in which Ramsay says there is no availability for Cottrell to study in his lab. In Very Good condition. As with the letter from J. J. Thomson, Cottrell would have been studying in Europe at the University of Berlin at the time this letter was sent. In 1901, Ramsay was just a few years away from his landmark 1904 discovery of argon, the first identified noble gas, which would earn him the 1904 Nobel Prize in Chemistry and lead to the development of a new section of the periodic table. ALS is lightly toned along the edges, faintly creased, with a similar red pencil mark in the top margin. Signed by Ramsay in black ink: "W. Ramsay". 1-page TLS from U.S. President Herbert Hoover to Cottrell, dated September 17, 1920. In Very Good minus condition. Brief letter of thanks for Cottrell's forwarding another person's letter to Hoover. On Hoover's personal letterhead. Faintly stamped, "Received / 1920 Sep 18 / Interior Department Bureau of Mines / Washington D.C.". Small rust marks and light wrinkling along the top margin; faintly creased. Signed in black ink by Hoover: "Herbert Hoover". Two 1-page TLS's from Herbert Hoover, each part of an exchange with Cottrell. In Very Good condition. Includes a 2-page facsimile of Cottrell's response. First Hoover TLS sent February 5, 1926; Cottrell's response sent February 8, 1926; Hoover's second TLS sent February 12, 1926. In his first letter, Hoover asks Cottrell about the potential improper investigation of a new method of creating aluminum by the Bureau of Mines. In the second letter, Hoover thanks Cottrell for clearing up the issue. Hoover's letters are on Department of Commerce letterhead. Signed.

The Wide World, The Magazine for Men, July 1917, Vol. 39, No. 231: Francisco "Pancho" Villa's Bride
Dunn, H.H.; Jordan, J.A.; Hincks, C. Malcolm; North, Sydney H.; Shepstone, H.J.; Rose, Charles; Farrer, Reginald, Farrer; Fagan, D.W.O.; Mason, Walt; Beckman, N.E.; baker, George R.
Published by The International News Company, New York 1917
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 995.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: A Bandit's Bride - Part I - Pancho Villa, the bandit-Revolutionist of Mexico, rescued the heroine of this exclusive narrative from a loveless marriage with a Mormon and married her himself - o…ne of the most remarkable stories of love, battle and intrigue ever published; Unknown Animals of the African Wilds - J.A. Jordan describes recent finds such as the Okapi, Bongo, Giant Pig, Pygmy Elephant, the "dingonek", and the "Rhodesian Monster" - article with photos; Private McTosher Discovers London - the adventures of a Highland soldier visiting London for the first time; A Flying Man in South America - Part IV - John G. Barron took a monoplane to South America and performed flying shows for 2.5 years, often before people who had never before seen a plane; How We Salved the Vigilant - While some of the crew headed for safety aboard a Dutch liner, three remaining crewmembers managed to safely guide the Vigilant to port!; The Finding of the "Mollybaun" - the discovery of a big nugget in Coolgardie, Western Australia, leads to multiple murders; Strange Stories of the War - a selection of incidents entitled A Kite Balloon Adventure, The Lady of the Manor, Mixed Identities, The "Phantom Sniper", The Subaltern's Gun, and The Mysterious Message; On the Borders of Tibet - Part III - Reginald Farrar spent two years wandering - largely among wild lands and wilder people whose chief desire was to build the intruding foreigner up in a damp bonfire to smoulder to death - with photos; The Ring - a dramatic story of the old days in New Zealand, before white and Maori had settled down in friendship; Historic Crimes and Mysteries - The Vanished Boatswain, The Monster of Regendorf, Bavaria; Remittance Men - an account of sundry remittance men the author met during his sojourn in Africa; The Tragedy of Sanborn Harbour - wholesale murder at the cod-fishing station on remote Nagai Island, Alaska; Photo of 'two Indians squaws' casting ballots in California for the Presidential election; Photo of 'The Human Fly' scaling a tall building in Birmingham, Alabama; and more. pp. 4 [ads], [2], 194-284, 5-16 [ads]. Unmarked with light wear. A quality vintage copy of this wonderful issue. Gilbert, A.; Wood, Starr; Prater, Ernest; Wigfull, W.E.; Leist, Fred; Evison, Henry; Lunt, W.; Evison, Henry; Cottrell, Tom; Wood, Stanley L. (illustrator).