Cottrell J E (25 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (25)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by London, United Kingdom: Quartet Books, 1988 1988

    0704300443 / 9780704300446

    • Softcover

    Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Taos Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.95

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good+. Good+. Age toning along edges of pages; creases in back cover; an edge of first page clipped with scissors; black remainder mark on bottom edge; no tears in cover, or markings on text.

  • Language: English

    Published by Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., New York 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 3.59

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. A fine copy of the softcover edition. The text is of course wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding absolutely bright and fresh in appearance. A brilliant copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ohio State Univ Press 1985

    0814203868 / 9780814203866

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 174pp. Black cloth hardback, DJ has a small tear at upper spine edge and tiny scrapes on front cover, translated from the Romanian, Novel about a physician's memories of the traumatic experiences of his childhood.

  • Published by Praeger

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Writing inside. (NATO, Atlantic Alliance, Military Alliance, Politics, Foreign Policy).

  • Published by Harper & Row 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Creasing to corners and front hinge. Some edge and light shelf wear. Creasing to lower corner of first few pages. Store stamp on half title page. Used Book.

  • Published by Harper & Row 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Wraps rubbed, scuffed, edgewear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner name on fep. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ex Libris.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rutgers University Press 2001

    081352878X / 9780813528786

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.08

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780813528786.

  • Published by Frederick A. Praeger, New York and London 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    264p., stiff wrappers.

  • Published by Harper Colophon/Harper & Row. NY. (1963). 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.50

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    229pp. 8vo Trade Paperback. Covers scuffed, underlining/marginalia in pen throughout: Good+.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by A Foreign Policy Research Insitute Book Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1959., New York 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, MexicoLibrería "Franz Kafka" México.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.10

    US$ 10.75 shipping 
    Ships from Mexico to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Strausz-Hupé, Robert, William R. Kintner, James E. Dougherty, Alvin J. Cottrell. Protracted Conflict. New York, A Foreign Policy Research Insitute Book Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1959. Características: Pasta dura en tela editorial y cartoné en buen estado. 203 p. (22 x 15

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.99

    US$ 11.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slight discoloration to pages, DJ shows some wear along edges and spine, DJ back cover shows some red stains.

  • Published by The Royal Society, London 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.35

    US$ 13.21 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. grey wrappers 8vo. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Frederick Ungar 1974

    0804421315 / 9780804421317

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 24.49

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual

  • Language: German

    Seller: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, GermanyDr. Frank Rudolph

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.29

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    16 S., 8 Abb., 5 Tab., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

  • Published by O & A EDITIONS, HONG KONG 1993

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.BRIER ROSE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    RED CLOTH. Condition: FINE-. Dust Jacket Condition: FINE. FIRST EDITION (STATED). 288 PAGES. OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAGE. OTHERWISE FINE. RED CLOTH SLIP CASE, WITH GOLD GILT LETTERING, IN FINE CONDITION. Size: FOLIO.

  • More images

    Published by Harper and Brothers, New York 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Matthew's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.30

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. 8vo 203pp. from front flap: "What are the theory and historical basis of Communist strategy? What principles of strategy have the Communists used since World War II? How specifically does Communist strategy operate? How and where can the U.S. seize the strategic initiative? These are some of the questions this importa

  • Published by Proceedings of the Royal Society of London. London 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United KingdomPatrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    pp. 154. 117 figures (including 26 plates). Original printed wrappers, a very good copy. *A reprint from the Proceedings with unchanged pagination.

  • Language: English

    Published by Elsevier 2024

    0323932738 / 9780323932738

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 199.56

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

  • Language: English

    Published by Elsevier 2024

    0323932738 / 9780323932738

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 209.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by ELSEVIER (NP)O 2017

    0323359442 / 9780323359443

    • Hardcover
    • International Edition

    Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller
    International Edition

    Condition: New

    US$ 364.77

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th

  • Language: English

    Published by ELSEVIER EXCLUSIVE (NP) 2025

    0323932738 / 9780323932738

    • Hardcover
    • International Edition

    Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller
    International Edition

    Condition: New

    US$ 382.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th

  • Published by Pall Mall Press 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 47.50

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Japan to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 264 pp. Cloth.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 68.58

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from China to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    paperback. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Paperback. Pub Date: 2015-8-1 Pages: 160 Publisher: Electronic Industry Press ? Can I do anything for you is not only a leader in the dream team members can always listen to. Author In six issues as the way to guide you to make it all a dream come true. Leaders through practical action

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13,000.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    46 signed letters [34 TLS, 12 ALS] comprising decades of correspondence between Frederick Gardner Cottrell and various notable figures of his day in U.S. politics, the international science community, and academia. All letters are housed in new archival mylar sleeves. Cottrell was a notable chemist, inventor, and philanthropist,

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 995.00

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: A Bandit's Bride - Part I - Pancho Villa, the bandit-Revolutionist of Mexico, rescued the heroine of this exclusive narrative from a loveless marriage with a Mormon and married her himself - o