Language: English
Published by Gilbern cars Limited, UK
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Single sheet Brochure, printer one side only. Prices and Specification.
Language: English
Published by Sports Car Press, 1963
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 120 page soft cover with photo illustrations. First published in US by William Morrow & Co. in 1960. This soft cover edition is abridged and revised and published in 1963. An Appendix listing Nuvolari's racing successes was added. Translation into English by John Eason Gibson. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by G.T. Foulis & Co.
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Published by Sports Car Press, 1960
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This old book is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a softcover book with 119 pages including many photos. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The copyright page shows 1960 as the published date. The bright yellow covers have black lettering and a photo of a race car. The covers are clean with just a hint of edgewear. This old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Published by G.T. Foulis Ltd
Seller: Books About Guitars, Cars and Pop Stars, Lytham St. Annes, LANCS, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 11.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content is Fair DJ has chips/tears, marks and is price clipped. Inner inscription. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Sports Car Press, 1963
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
12mo Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Abridged & Revised. 120p. Bright pages are unmarked with some b/w photos. Yellow wraps are vibrant and glossy with gently bumped corners. Binding is tight, spine is unbroken.
Language: English
Published by Sports Car Press Ltd, U.S.A., 1963
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, United Kingdom
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. International Edition. Revised abridged edition. Seldom seen edition in the UK. Illustrated. 120 pages. Nuvolari's racing success apendix For full ABE listing please see RobinPeake/MotoringLiterature/ABEBOOKS International Edition.
Language: English
Published by G. T. Foulis, London
Seller: Plane Tree Books, Taupo, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 220pp with b/w photos - red cloth - minor fading to binding spine - endpapers and content edges lightly foxed - dustwrapper is rubbed and soiled - wear and chipping to edges with several small losses and short tears - spine faded - SCARCE.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by G. T. Foulis & Co Ltd, 1955
Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Loss to the rear top right corner and top and bottom of the spine. General wear and creasing. The spine is faded. Internal Condition: A small and neat inscription on the front endpaper. The endpapers are slightly grubby, otherwise clean. Author/Editor: Lurani, Count Giovanni. Publisher: G. T. Foulis & Co Ltd. Year: c.1955. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 220. Keywords: motorsport, sport, motor-car racing. The book for sale is the one in the photo. c.1955.
Published by Sports Car Press,, NY:, 1963
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Part of the Modern Sports Car Series. Translated from the Italian by John Eason Gibson. Black and white photographs. First edition thus (abridged and revised paperback). Very good in pictorial wraps.; 120 pages.
Published by G T Foulis & Co N/D
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
LACKS D/W, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by G.T Foulis, London
Seller: Rokewood Books, Rokewood, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. London: Foulis, undated. Hardback; dust jacket. 220 p; b & w photos. Condition: Very Good +; top corner of spine sunned, faxing to endpapers and edges, else a very clean, fresh and tight copy. D/: Good - 1 long closed tear (13 cm) ; chips at corners, but clean and bright otherwise. Price-clipped. Translated byJohn Eason-Gibson. Lurani - ' one of the most colourful and lovable of racing drivers' - covers his years driving from 1920 to 1935.
Published by G.T. Foulis
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 33.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition. The story of a world famous Racing Driver and motoring journalist . The now protected dustwrapper has a couple of edge chips.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Plate 6: Allegory with Hercules chasing off the Harpies as Justice and Plenty aid the poor, from Barberinae aulae fornix German: Tafel 6: Allegorie mit Herkules Jagd weg die Harpies als Gerechtigkeit und Plenty Hilfe der Armen, von Barberinae aulae fornix French: Assiette 6: Allégeance avec Hercules pourchassant les Harpies comme Justice et Plenty pour aider les pauvres, de Barberinae aulae fornix Spanish: Placa 6: Alegoría con Hércules persiguiendo a las arpías como justicia y abundancia ayudar a los pobres, de Barberinae aulae fornix High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Met. Creation period: 17th century (ca. 1677). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Plate 9: Allegory of Temperance with a unicorn and Publius Scipio Africanus at bottom, from Barberinae aulae fornix German: Platte 9: Allegorie der Temperanz mit einem Einhorn und Publius Scipio Africanus unten, aus Barberinae aulae fornix French: Plaque 9: Allégorie de Tempérance avec une licorne et Publius Scipio Africanus en bas, de Barberinae aulae fornix Spanish: Placa 9: Alegoría de Temperancia con un unicornio y Publius Scipio Africanus en la parte inferior, de Barberinae aulae fornix High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Met. Creation period: 17th century (ca. 1677). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Barberinae aulae fornix German: Barberinae aulae fornix French: Barberinae aulae fornix Spanish: Barberinae aulae fornix High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Met. Creation period: 17th century (ca. 1677). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Plate 7: Allegory of Justice with griffin of Manlius Toquatus, from Barberinae aulae fornix German: Platte 7: Allegorie der Gerechtigkeit mit Greif von Manlius Toquatus, aus Barberinae aulae fornix French: Assiette 7: Allégorie de Justice avec griffon de Manlius Toquatus, de Barberinae aulae fornix Spanish: Placa 7: Alegoría de Justicia con grifo de Manlius Toquatus, de Barberinae aulae fornix High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Met. Creation period: 17th century (ca. 1677). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by WILLIAM MORROW & CO, NY, 1959
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK GREEN & BLACK. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: WORN DJ. General wear: small bookplate residue, pen marks on inner cover, foxing, pencil markings on title page B&W photos and plates DATE PUBLISHED: 1959 EDITION: 223.
Published by Strand London; G T Foulis & Co Ltd nd
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
Hard cover, dust jacket, small markings on dust jacket, notations on front end paper, 220 pages.
Published by Gioielleria Nardi, 1997
Seller: The Groaning Board, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine square softcover, French flaps. Introduction by Perdomini and Alberto Nardi. Catalogue of jewelry. The store is in a corner of St. Mark's Square on the way to Florian's Cafe in Venice. A compendium of art, a high-class goldsmith's shop, a display that throws light on the link between a jewel and fashion. Text in Italian and English. 34 pages. M06249.
Seller: Harry Hartog Rare Books Department, Paddington, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto (30 x 23 cm). Original publisher's bold red leatherette. Cover and spine gilt. Pictorial dust jacket. 207, [i] pp., illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and circuit maps of every route. First edition in English (originally published in Italian, 1979). The Mille Miglia a thousand miles of open Italian road, run from Brescia south to Rome and back, through towns and villages where the crowds stood inches from the passing cars was staged twenty-four times between 1927 and 1957, and it was like nothing else in the history of sport. More than a race, this was a national event and a seasonal ritual. The names of its great winners Nuvolari, Varzi, Campari, Caracciola, Moss read like a roll-call of the greatest drivers in automotive history, and the cars they drove were among the most celebrated objects the twentieth century produced. Count Giovanni Lurani was uniquely placed to write its history. A fine racing driver himself, he competed in nine editions of the Mille Miglia between 1932 and 1952, finishing three times first in his class. This history provided him with an intimate knowledge of the race: its greatest moments of triumph and tragedy, and the vivid personalities that were involved. Narrated year-by-year, this is a definitive authority and chronicling of the event - the only account written from the inside. The race was ended in 1957 after a fatal accident near Guidizzolo which claimed the lives of the Marquis Alfonso de Portago, his navigator Edmund Nelson, and nine spectators; it has never been run again in its original form. Lurani's book stands as its permanent memorial. Fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. A small amount of foxing to the dust jacket inner faces. Otherwise in beautiful condition throughout. Catalogue Number: HH000329.
Language: English
Published by CASSELL, UK, 1959
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 107.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. Probably the greatest Racing Driver of all time ! First UK edition. Very rare to find an edition with s dustwrapper that does not have a bleached spine. The dustwrapper has a removable plastic sleeve.
Published by Foulis, London n.d. (1950s), 1950
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
Condition: Good. 8vo. red cloth hardcover. 220pp. b/w illus. Good, light foxing, owner's inscription on fep. / Poor d/w with missing pieces.
Published by Roma: 1891., C. tipografi del senato,, 1891
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. viii, 317 p.; 18.5 cm. Good ex-lib. rubbed quarter mottled roan. Wrapper bound in.
Published by New York, William Morrow & Co, New York, 1960
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, Italy
rilegato. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). 1960. Copertina editoriale rigida e sovraccoperta alettata. 223 p.; Ill.; 22 cm. La sovraccoperta presenta segni del tempo come da foto.FRN.5. Book.
Published by Cassell, 1959
Seller: Roger Godden, Sheerness, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 52.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8.75 x 6 inches approx. Motor racing driver biography. With b&w photographic plates. NERA FINE.
Published by Cassell & Company 1969, 1969
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
REVISED EDITION, super octavo, red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 524pp, illus/photos, VG (light scuffing to board & spine edges, light crease to length of spine, light tanning & foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling, light chipping and small closed tears to corners).
Language: English
Published by Anvil Press, Lexington, Kentucky, 1953
Seller: Charles Bartman, Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Special Edition. Victor Hammer laid the book out and gave it final form together with Jacob Hammer, his son, who set the type and did the presswork; Eugenio Garin's edition of the Latin text of De Hominis Dignitate (Vallecchi Editore, Frenze, 1942) was followed; the English translation of Elizabeth Livermore Forbes is from The Renaissance Philosophy of Man (University of Chicago Press, 1948; glassine tear on rear and piece missing on front; hand made paper covered boards and spine with paste on paper label in red type; 4to; with 49 pages.