Coursing (32 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (32)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Printed By The Sporting Press,, Clonmel 1961

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.67

    US$ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 2pp.Light green cover wraps. Previous owner's name in biro top margin. Light vertical centrefold crease. Internal wear and annotation. Else fair.Scarce.

  • Language: English

    Published by Printed By The Sporting Press,, Clonmel 1961

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.67

    US$ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 2pp.Light green cover wraps. Previous owner's name in biro top margin. Light vertical centrefold crease. Internal wear and annotation. Else fair.Scarce.

  • Language: English

    Published by Printed By The Sporting Press,, Clonmel 1958

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.13

    US$ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 8pp. Cover wraps yellow the first day and beige the second. Previous owner's name in biro top margin. Vertical centrefold creasing and stains. Internal wear and annotation. Else fair.Scarce.

  • Language: English

    Published by Printed By The Sporting Press,, Clonmel 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.13

    US$ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 2pp. Cover wraps pink the first day and light the second. Previous owner's name in biro top margin. Vertical centrefold creasing and stains. Internal wear and annotation. Else fair.Scarce.

  • Language: English

    Published by Printed By The Sporting Press,, Clonmel 1959

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.13

    US$ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 2pp. Cover wraps yellow the first day and blue the second. Previous owner's name in biro top margin. Vertical centrefold creasing and stains. Internal wear and annotation. Else fair.Scarce.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Welbecson Press, London. 137 pages, 35pp Index to Meetings, (33)pp Stud Dogs. 6.25x4.75", cloth binder, brass fastener. Results of 457 meetings, winners of Waterloo Cup 1889-1948, Barbican, Netherby, Lonsdale Cups. Binder curled, soiled, text VG.

  • Language: English

    Published by 1817

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A SPLENDID ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING. HAND COLOURED, COLOURING NOT CONTEMPORARY BUT DELICATELY AND SKILFULLY EXECUTED . MOUNTED (MATTED) AND READY TO FRAME. MOUNT SIZE 12 X 8 INCHES , 33 X 22 CMS. SHOWS A FINE RURAL SCENE AND TWO GREYHOUNDS , myrtle and young bess, the property of mr nmoffat of

  • Language: English

    Published by 1817

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A SPLENDID ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING. HAND COLOURED, COLOURING NOT CONTEMPORARY BUT DELICATELY AND SKILFULLY EXECUTED . MOUNTED (MATTED) AND READY TO FRAME. MOUNT SIZE 12 X 8 INCHES , 33 X 22 CMS. SHOWS A FINE RURAL SCENE SHOWING THE HARE and with horsemen in background.

  • Language: English

    Published by 1817

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A SPLENDID ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING. HAND COLOURED, COLOURING NOT CONTEMPORARY BUT DELICATELY AND SKILFULLY EXECUTED . MOUNTED (MATTED) AND READY TO FRAME. MOUNT SIZE 12 X 8 INCHES , 33 X 22 CMS. SHOWS A FINE RURAL SCENE AND TWO GREYHOUNDS CHASING A HAre with horsemen in background.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 37.28

    US$ 15.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unframed Print. Condition: Very Good. Approx page size 29 x 40 cms. Approx image sizes 24 x 16 cms : Two woodcut engravings, with a report and results. The Illustrated London News burst onto the scene in 1842, revolutionizing the way people consumed news. For the first time, readers could see the world unfold before their eyes,

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original illustration - printed in 1892. Mounted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative illustration - Ashdown Open Coursing Meeting - 4 Scenes - the Headquarters, Competitors, Ashdown from Weathercock Hill, and By Maddle Farm.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Mounted and ready to frame. Very good condition. ca 1835. Impressive & uncommon - an original, hand-coloured antique engraving. Attractive and decorative .

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2018 2018

    0342017306 / 9780342017300

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 36.19

    US$ 70.39 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique engraving printed in 1879. Mounted, (matted) and ready to frame. The print shows 3 greyhounds, named as Misterton, Musical Box and Dear Erin.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique engraving printed in 1883. Mounted, (matted) and ready to frame. A composite print showing 2 greyhounds, Snowflight and Wild Mint, with some views of hares etc.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique engraving printed in 1882. Mounted, (matted) and ready to frame. A composite print showing several views including the stands, the greyhounds being slipped, the hard being caught etc - very atmospheric.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid original hand coloured engraving. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Colouring not contemporary but delicately and expertly executed. Plate size 8 x 6 Ins, 24 x 18 cms, Mount size 12 x 10 Ins, 36 x 28 cms. A fine opportunity to purchase this wonderful sporting engraving. Shows a ple

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique coloured engraving. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Very good condition. Not contemporary colouring, but delicately and expertly executed. A splendid opportunity to purchase an attractive engraving. c. 1850.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique coloured engraving. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Very good condition. Not contemporary colouring, but delicately and expertly executed. A splendid opportunity to purchase an attractive engraving. c. 1835.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique original engraving . Mounted and ready to frame . Very Good condition . A fine opportunity to obtain a scarce and decorative vintage engraving printed in in 1874. A fine engraving showing three scenes at the Newmarket Coursing meeting in 1874 .

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid original antique print, mounted (matted) and ready to frame. A composite print showing several scenes of greyhounds hare coursing, including some named dogs - Queen Lydia, Polly Ann, Palm Flower and Purfret.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid original antique engraving. Mounted and ready to frame. Very good condition and printed about 1875. Very decorative, attractive and rather uncommon. A fine opportunity to obtain a vintage print at a most reasonable price - rather IMPRESSIVE. Good engraving of an Arab coursing the Gaze

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 55.24

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Disbound. Condition: Very Good. COURSING. We the undersigned do agree to subscribe the sum of 2 sovereigns cash for a Cup value 32 sovereigns to be run for on two different days (two classes each day) with not less than 3 and not more than 10 days interval (unless prevented by weather) during the months of December or January 18

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique coloured engraving, ca.1838. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Very good condition. Not contemporary colouring, but delicately and expertly executed. A splendid opportunity to purchase this fine view showing two greyhounds, Mosquito & Midsummer, after a painting by W.J. Gi

  • Language: French

    Published by 1989 1989

    2851801708 / 9782851801708

    • Softcover

    Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, FranceChouetteCoop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.52

    US$ 572.88 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used: Good. Occasion - Bon Etat - Stretching au service des sportifs (1989) - Grand Format.

  • Published by Clonmel: The Greyhound and Sporting Press, Ltd. 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 3,020.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Mixed binding with the early volumes in the original stiff card wrappers. Wrappers have wear and tear as age (with some loss). Later volumes bound in gilt blocked cloth. A good set only with some boards damp stained and two with damp damaged pages. Physical description; 60 volumes. Contents; Volume X (Section I) (

  • Published by Clonmel: The Greyhound and Sporting Press, Ltd. 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 3,516.55

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Mixed binding with the early volumes in the original stiff card wrappers. Wrappers have wear and tear as age (with some loss). Later volumes bound in gilt blocked cloth. A good set only with some boards damp stained and two with damp damaged pages. Physical description; 60 volumes. Contents; Volume X (Section I) (

  • Published by W. and J. Hextall [1858], Ashby [i.e. Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicester] 1858

    Seller: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, United KingdomAntiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single leaf handbill. A trifle creased. An apparently unrecorded, provincially published handbill announcing a competitive coursing meeting at the civil parish of Staunton Harold, Leicester in 1858. Size: Dimensions 140 x 220 mm.

  • Language: English

    Published by Franklin Classics 2018

    0342017306 / 9780342017300

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 36.45

    US$ 16.89 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1882 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri