Coventry Henry (74 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1886 edition. Sturgess, F (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.28
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

NINETEENTH MEETING of the WINE And FOOD SOCIETY Of ROCHESTER, MINNESOTA. March 21, 1969
[Hugh R. Butt, Markham B. Coventry, John C. Ivins, Elda Fritzi & Benny Haskell, F. Henry Ellis Jr., Daniel C. Connolly - Contributors]
Published by The Doomsday Press, Wine and Food Society, (Rochester) 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: A Near Fine copy. 1st edition. Unpaginated. 2 small intratextual b/w illustrations. 8-1/8" x 5-5/8" Tan printed paper wrappers with beige title label pasted to front cover. Stapled. Now housed in a clear archival mylar sleeve.

Published by Cassell & Co Ltd, London 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First edition thus. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4"). 192pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.26
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.54
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.90
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesTransactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York, for the Year 1867.
Hutchison, Joseph C.; March, Alden; Eastman, H.N.; Hough, Franklin B.; Root, John; Coventry, C.B.; Churchill, Alonzo; Thomson, W.H.; Moore, Levi; Salmon, H.B.; Hyde, Frederick; Beard, George M.; Storer, Horatio Robinson; Elliot, George T.; Armsby, J.H.; Swinburne, John; Towler, J.; Thoms, Wm. F.; Quackenbush, J.V.P.; Field, Henry M.; Loines, J.P.; Parker, Willard; Morris, Oran W.; Watkins, John D.; Fisher, G.J.; Smith, William Manlius; Crandall, C.M.; Moore, Joseph W.; Harris, Elisha; Vanderpoel, S.O.; Cooper, Henry C.; Hun, Thomas
Language: English
Published by Van Benthuysen & Sons' Steam Printing House. 1867
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Top half of last few pages and bottom corner of first two pages stained, endpapers foxed, corners rubbed. 1867 Hard Cover. iv, 562, [4] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: urinary calculi; capillary blood vessels; empyema; spotted or congestive…fever; cerebro-spinal meningitis; chlorosis; vomiting of fat; hernia; medical use of electricity; chronic metritis; still-births; ligation of the primitive carotid artery; cholera at quarantine at the Port of New York; physiology of the retina; tenant houses; spontaneous evolution of the foetus; continued fever of New York City; cystitis and rupture of the bladder treated by cystotomy; consanguineous marriages; fatal hemorrhage succeeding pneumonia; diploteratology. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.18
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.56
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK, NEW YORK, U.S.A. 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: dC&A Books, Crockett, CA, U.S.A.dC&A Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 615pp. BLUE CLOTH HARDBOUND, GILT GOLD EMBOSSED/STAMPED TITLE/DESIGN ON SPINE COVER AND FRONT BOARD. DIMENSIONS: 6 3/4" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD; OWNERSHIP INSCRIPTION/DATE ON INSIDE BOARD PAGE, LIGHT SPOTTING ON UPPER RIGHT CORNER OF FRONT BOARD, LIGHT-MODERATELY BUMPED… SPINE CROWN/HEEL, SPINE COVER DARKENED A BIT, SPINE COVER TITLE GENTLY RUBBED, CORNERS GENTLY RUBBED/BUMPED, TEXT CLEAN, BOARD PAGES YELLOWED, INTERIOR PAGES BRIGHT. VERY NICE BOOK.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.33
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.88
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.42
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Language: English
Published by Edward Harding, London 1800
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid original engraved portrait of an eminent person. Professionally mounted and ready to frame. Unusual, attractive and decorative. From the collection at Longleat. Engraved By Harding (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.90
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

Racing And Steeple Chasing (1901)
Suffolk, Henry Charles Howard|Craven, William George|Coventry, Arthur
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.31
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
BPM. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.81
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the tension between the conventional view of God as a stern, fearsome entity and our innate human tendency to perceive divinity as a loving, benevolent force. The author skillfully draws connections between ancient Greek philosophy and modern-day perspectives on reli…gion, arguing that our understanding of God has been shaped by historical circumstances and cultural biases. Through thought-provokingèå , the book challenges conventional religious notions and encourages readers to re-examine their own beliefs about the nature of the divine. By examining the origins and evolution of religious thought, this book sheds light on the profound influence that our subjective experiences and preconceptions have on our perception of the divine. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.20
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
BPM. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesZeluco; The Expedition of Humphrey Clinker; History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews; History of Nourjahad, The Persian; Solyman and Almena; History of Pompey the Little; Julia De Roubigne; Tales of the Genii
Dr. Moore; Tobias Smollett; Henry Fielding; Frances Sheridan; Dr. Langhorne; Francis Coventry; Henry Mackenzie; Sir Charles Morell
Language: English
Published by J Limbird, London 1827
- Hardcover
Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, United KingdomMAE Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 165.71
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Limbird Edition. Patterned paper to boards. Brown leather at spine and outer corners of boards. All very rubbed and worn. The front board is virtually detached. A little spotting throughout. The text block is complete and firm. An unusual group of eight 18th and early 19th Century nov…els, by classic British authors, reprinted by J Limbird in their complete form, albeit in very small print, with two columns of print per page. The group contains Zeluco 166pp - 1826; The Expedition of Humphrey Clinker - 159pp - 1827; Joseph Andrews - 131pp - 1827; History of Nourjahad -26pp - 1827; Solyman and Almena - 24pp - 1827; History of Pompey the Little - 59pp - 1824; Julia De Roubigne - 52pp - 1824; Tales of the Genii - 182pp - 1825. Dates are for this Limbird publication.
More imagesThe British Novelists; with an Essay, and Prefaces Biographical and Critical by Mrs. Barbauld; Clarissa; Sir Charles Grandison; Robinson Crusoe; Joseph Andrews; Tom Jones; The English Baron; The Castle of Otranto; History of Pompey the Little; The Vicar of Wakefield; The Female Quixote; The History of Rasselas; Almoran and Hamlet and others
Barbauld, Mrs. (Aikin, Anna Laetitia); Richardson, Samuel; Defoe, Daniel; Fielding, Henry; Reeve, Clara; Walpole, Horace; Coventry, Francis; Goldsmith, Oliver; Lennox, Charlotte; Johnson, Samuel; Hawkesworth, John; Brooke, Frances; Inchbald, Elizabeth; MacKenzie, Henry; Smollett, Tobias; Wildgoose, Geoffry; Moore, Dr. John; Smith, Charlotte; Burney, (Frances) Fanny; Radcliffe, Ann; Bage, Robert; Edgeworth, Maria
Language: English
Published by F.C. and J. Rivington; W. Lowndes; Scatherd and Letterman; J. Nunn; J. Cuthell; Jeffery and Son; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Co.; T. Wilkie and others, London 1820
- Hardcover
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1,795.15
US$ 28.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full-Leather. Condition: Good. Second Edition. All fifty volumes of this set of British novels. This is a new edition dating from 1820. This set was originally published in 1810. All are in at least good condition with rubbing to the spine and around the edges and some light discolouration to the front and rear panels. Each volu…me has two title panels on the spine - at the top this has 'British Novels' and the volume number and at the bottom the title of the individual novel. Most of these panels have unfortunately been lost with the top panel only on eleven volumes and the bottom panel on only thirteen with some of these only remaining in part. There is a little browning to the tops of the marbled page edges. Each volume has the original owner's bookplate - this was Alfred Octavius Hartley, M.A. of Steeple Ashton Vicarage in Wells in Norfolk. There is brown spotting on the title pages of each volume with some spotting on the following pages and the equivalent pages at the back of the book. There is some spotting through each book but this is generally quite light and does not affect all the pages. Volumes 1-8 Clarissa by Samuel Richardson; Volumes 9-15 Sir Charles Grandison by Richardson; Volumes 16 and 17 Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe; Volume 18 Joseph Andrews by Henry Fielding; Volumes 19-21 Tom Jones by Fielding; Volume 22 The Old English Baron by Clara Reeve and The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole; Volume 23 History of Pompey the Little by Francis Coventry and The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith; Volumes 24 and 25 The Female Quixote by Charlotte Lennox; Volume 26 The History of Rasselas by Samuel Johnson and Almoran and Hamlet by Dr John Hawkesworth; Volume 27 The History of Lady Julia Mandeville by Frances Brooke and Nature and Art by Elizabeth Inchbald; Volume 28 A Simple Story by Inchbald; Volume 29 The Man of Feeling and Julia de Roubigne by Henry MacKenzie; Volumes 30 and 31 Humphrey Clinker by Tobias Smollett; Volumes 32 and 33 The Spiritual Quixote by Geoffry Wildgoose; Volumes 34 and 35 Zeluco by Dr John Moore; Volumes 36 and 37 The Old Manor House by Charlotte Smith; Volumes 38 and 39 Evelina by Frances (Fanny) Burney; Volumes 40-42 Cecilia by Burney; Volumes 43 and 44 The Romance of the Forest by Ann Radcliffe; Volumes 45-47 The Mysteries of Udolpho by Radcliffe; Volume 48 Man as He is Not or Hermsprong by Robert Bage and Volumes 49-50 Belinda by Maria Edgeworth. Because this is a set of fifty volumes there will be an additional postage charge so if this is a concern please make contact before ordering so the different options can be discussed.