Cox a B Anthony Berkeley (20 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (20)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Pan Books Ltd. 1950

      • Softcover

      Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Poor

      US$ 9.92

      US$ 20.06 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Softcover. Condition: Poor. Reprint. Reading copy, tatty paperback, binding shaken, spine creased and split, card covers creased and grubby, pages age tanned, name on half title page and some scribble on title page and in text. 214 pages.

    • Language: English

      Published by Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, VA 2004

      1932009167 / 9781932009163

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Eight short mysteries, with two appendices by Cox/Berkeley and a checklist of the Sheringham and Moresby mysteries, 188 pages. Foxing to the interior of the jacket, with the upper edges of the flaps lightly tanned, in Brodart.

    • Published by Penguin 1947

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 19.83

      US$ 20.06 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Softcover. Condition: Fair. First Paperback Edition. Reading copy, tatty paperback, spine creased and split with small area of loss at base, card covers creased and grubby, page edges age tanned, no inscriptions. 214 pages. Penguin mystery and crime no. 591.

    • Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1928

      • Hardcover

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Roger Sheringham investigates the apparent suicide of a woman found hanging by her stockings. Early reprint. Bumped with a touch of wear at the corners and fraying to the spine ends. Binding square, hinges just beginning to crack.

    • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1933

      • Hardcover

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 40.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. For the first time Roger Sheringham finds himself a suspect. Early reprint. Bumped and rubbed with wear at the edges, rear end paper has been repaired. Jacket has been glued to a stiff paper backing with the flaps glued to the pastedowns. Torn and edgeworn with large chip

    • Published by Doubleday & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 50.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Roger Sheringham investigates the apparent suicide of a woman found hanging by her stockings. Bumped and rubbed, hinges a bit loose with the binding just beginning to crack.

    • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1931

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Roger Sheringham investigates what at first appears to be a hunting accident. Berkeley (Cox) edges away from the plot focused whodunit to examining the motivation of the murderer. First U.S. edition. Bumped with rubbing at the corners, short tears to the spine heel, and 1/4"

    • Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1925

      • Hardcover

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A man is found shot in his library, with the doors and windows locked from the inside, and a suicide note. Adey 159. Undated early reprint of the first Roger Sheringham mystery, originally published anonymously by Jenkins in 1925. Blue boards with bright red print, lightly bumped with

    • More images

      Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, New York 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Douglas Sewell investigates the murder of a friend who had been poisoned with arsenic. First U.S. edition, British title "Not to be Taken." Bumped and rubbed with wear and fraying at the edges. Rear hinge cracked, front a bit loose. British title written in ink on the title

    • More images

      Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1933

      • Hardcover

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Roger Sheringham attends a party at which a thoroughly disagreeable woman apparently commits suicide. His poking around raises suspicions of murder, and he becomes the prime suspect. Early reprint. With a four page biography of Sheringham preceding the first chapter. Ex-library with a stam

    • More images

      Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Poor

      US$ 150.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. First U.S. edition, published in England as "Mr. Priestley's Problem." It began with an arguement: How would a respectable, ordinary man behave if he thought he'd committed a murder? Ex-library with stamps to the rear pastedown. Yellow, soiled boards with black print and a b

    • More images

      Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1932

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 200.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Roger Sheringham investigates when the body of a woman is found buried under a basement floor, nude but for a pair of gloves. First edition stated. Bumped with light wear at the corners and spine ends, spine very slightly sunned. Previous owner's

    • More images

      Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1930

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 225.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ambrose Chitterwick witnesses the death of a lady just after her nephew had dropped something in her coffee. Chitterwick's role as the star witness is complicated by the fact that he thinks the nephew is innocent. First U.S. edition. Gently bumped with the slightest bit

    • More images

      Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1926

      • Hardcover

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 250.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The evidence is overwhelming that Mrs. Bentley poisoned her husband, but Roger Sheringham is not convinced. Undated early reprint, first published in 1926. Bumped with a bit of wear at the corners and spine ends. Three tiny drip marks on the fore edge of the tex

    • More images

      Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co/Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1930

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 300.00

      US$ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The scarce first U.S. edition of the second Roger Sheringham mystery. Bumped and rubbed with a touch of wear at the corners and short tears to the spine head. Spine lightly sunned, hinges loose. Pages tanned with pencil scribbles on the front free end paper, a small sticker

    • Published by Herbert Jenkins 1925

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 622.45

      US$ 12.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      First Edition. JUGGED JOURNALISM, Herbert Jenkins, 1925, first edition, 5 leaves missing a small chip at the fore edge margin nowhere near the text, t.p.e.'s a bit age toned, else a very bright, vg+/near fine copy in the publishers original green cloth in a vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and soil and professional

    • More images

      Published by Herbert Jenkins, London 1925

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United KingdomJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 1,866.12

      US$ 30.75 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Dust Jacket. First Edition. (London: Herbert Jenkins Limited 1925. First UK Edition. Octavo. 280, [8, ads]. Frontispiece and thirty-one additional inserted plates by George Morrow. Publisher's green cloth, stamped in dark green. A slightly darkened spine, a touch of wear at the top right hand corner of the spin, a fo

    • Published by Doubleday, New York 1928

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library, Montreal, CanadaTBCL The Book Collector's Library

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 850.00

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. COX, A. B. (Anthony Berkeley). THE AMATEUR CRIME. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1928. First Edition of this extremely scarce Hubin listed classic Golden Age mystery by this author best known for his works written under the names Anthony Berke

    • Published by Hamish Hamilton 1934

      Seller: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, United KingdomBlackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 2,530.63

      US$ 60.17 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      FIRST EDITION, publisher's slip tipped in at rear 'To the Reader' (exhorting them to spread positive notice of the work through word-of-mouth), a couple of tiny spots at foot of half-title and the odd spot to border within, pp. 289, crown 8vo, original orange cloth, backstrip lettered in black, edges spotted with a few spots to

    • Published by Doubleday, Doran and Co, Garden City, New York 1928

      • First Edition

      Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, U.S.A.Babylon Revisited Rare Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 850.00

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      First Edition. Extremely scarce Hubin listed mystery by this author best known for his works written under the name Anthony Berkeley, which include, The Poisoned Chocolates Case and Malice Aforethought. Very Good to Near Fine, in nearly Very Good dustjacket, shallow chips to spine ends and top edge, half dollar sized chip at low