Creuzevault (34 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.74
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, , FranceLibrairie Thé à la page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.27
US$ 16.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Comme neuf. THEATRALES collection , 2025. 1 volume broché(s) format In-8 comme neuf 152 pages - . Livre.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 16.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
Published by Les Editions de Montfort, Paris 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.08
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. none. 23p.
Published by Galerie Creuzevaul 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with slipcase. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
- Softcover
Seller: Gerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandGerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.32
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Les Éditions de Montfort (1987). 15 : 11 cm. 24 S. mit 16 (4 farb. davon 3 doppels.) Abb. Illustr. OKart. Extraits du livre consacré à l'oeuvre Henri Creuzevault. Présentation de l'ouvrage le 14 mai 1987. Sprache: fr.

- Softcover
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, , SwitzerlandBOOKIT!
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.08
US$ 61.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Like New. LIVRE A L?ETAT DE NEUF. EXPEDIE SOUS 3 JOURS OUVRES. NUMERO DE SUIVI COMMUNIQUE AVANT ENVOI, EMBALLAGE RENFORCE. EAN:9782842609795.
Published by De Baeque, Drouot 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, , FranceMidori Art Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.61
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 79 oeuvres.
- Softcover
Seller: Gerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandGerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.38
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bordeaux 1984. 23,5 : 15,5 cm. 68 S. mit 34 (12 farb.). Abb. Illustr. Orig.-Broschur. Katalog der Retrospektivausstellung über den großen Einbandkünstler. - Beilage: Creuzevault, Colette. Henri Creuzevault. 1905-1971. Les Editions du Montfort. 15 : 11 cm. 23 S. mit teils farb. Abb. Orig.-Kart. Sprache: fr.
- Softcover
Seller: Gerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandGerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.38
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bordeaux 1984. 23,5 : 15,5 cm. 68 S. mit 34 (12 farb.). Abb. Illustr. Orig.-Broschur. Katalog der Retrospektivausstellung über den großen Einbandkünstler. Sprache: fr.

Published by Les Éditions de Montfort, Paris 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Leopolis, Kraków, PolandLeopolis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.84
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from Poland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 16mo (15 cm), 24 pp. Printed wrappers.
More images- Softcover
Seller: SomeThingz. Books etcetera., Averbode, , BelgiumSomeThingz. Books etcetera.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bordeaux Musée des Arts décoratifs de la ville de Bordeaux 1984 Broché, 67pp., 16x23.5cm., ills. en n/b., en très bon état. Cet ouvrage est le catalogue de l'exposition Henri Creuzevault, naissance d'une reliure, présentée en 1984 au Musée des Arts Décoratifs de Bordeaux. Il offre une analyse approfondie du travail du relieur He…nri Creuzevault, mettant en lumière son approche artistique et technique de la reliure. À travers des illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleur, le livre présente une sélection de ses ?uvres, accompagnées de commentaires éclairant les choix stylistiques et les innovations apportées par Creuzevault dans le domaine de la reliure d'art. Henri Creuzevault (1905?1971) était un relieur, éditeur et restaurateur français, reconnu pour son expertise dans l'art de la reliure. Il a remporté le premier prix de reliure à l'Exposition universelle de 1937 et a participé à la création de la Société de la reliure originale en 1946. Ses ?uvres ont été exposées à la Bibliothèque nationale en 1947 et 1953, à Lyon en 1949, ainsi qu'à de nombreuses autres manifestations du livre à travers le monde. En 1954, il a remporté une médaille d'or à la Triennale de Milan. Il est également connu pour ses collaborations avec des artistes tels que Georges Rouault et Raoul Dufy.
Published by sans nom, Sans lieu 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.53
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8, broché, couverture illustrée.Précieux catalogue de l'exposition Henri Creuzevault à Bordeaux, comportant une préface de Jacqueline du Pasquier, et une étude de l'uvre du relieur par Jean Toulet. Tirage limité à 2.000 exemplaires sur papier couché (21740 - DOC417).

Published by Galerie Creuzevault, Paris 1959
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.61
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-quarto broché ( 285x195 mm ) sous couverture illustrée en couleurs.Introduction de Georges Limbour.Reproductions photographiques des sculptures en hors-texte. Art.

Language: Italian
Published by Galerie Creuzevault, Paris 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A&M Bookstore / artecontemporanea, Milano, MI, ItalyA&M Bookstore / artecontemporanea
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.77
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. "Documentation on transparencies and cardboard drawings and sketches made ??by 13 artists from French Galerie Creuzevault which emphasizes the ability to reveal the very essence of their personality." Text: Creuzevault Colette. cm 26x16; pp. 28; 14 BW ills.; spiral binding, fine conditio…n.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Editions de Montfort, Paris 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Poids Plume, Lausanne, , SwitzerlandLibrairie Poids Plume
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 971.47
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 1ère Édition. 6 vols, en feuilles sous couverture à rabats. 1005 reproductions en noir et 143 couleurs des reliures et maquettes du célèbre artiste français. Bibliographie. L'un des 750 exemplaires numérotés sur papier blanc couché mat. Bel état. Photos sur demande.
Published by [Paris:] May 1960. 1960
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.60
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
oblong 8vo. illus. wrs. Exhibition Catalogue.

Published by Colette Creuzevault, Paris 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, OH, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Folio. Not paginated. Consists of plates of the subject's work, in a folder, and not bound in. This is number 136 of 250 copies on 'papier Arches', and bears the author's initials on the colophon page. Mounted portrait frontispiece, 13 mounted plates, 7 of which are coloured. Preface in manuscri…pt facsimile by Georges Rouault in French. With a black cloth covered slip-case. Some tanning to the spine and dusting to the back panel of the folder. The mounted frontispiece portrait has off-set to the title page and there is some tanning to the half-title.

Published by Editions Mornay - Collection "Les Beaux Livres" 1923
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, , FranceTiré à Part
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 453.05
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8 carré ( 205 X 155 mm ) de 266 pages, plein maroquin rouge à gros grains, dos à nerfs cabochon, gardes de papier bois, tête dorée, couverture illustrée et dos conservés, étui bordé ( Reliure signée de CREUZEVAULT ). Edition ornée de 2 eaux-fortes et de bois gravés par Fernand SIMEON. Collection "Les beaux livres", n°19. TIRA…GE LIMITE. Celui-ci un des 61 exemplaires numérotés sur papier Japon impérial. Très bel exemplaire parfaitement relié. Littérature Illustré-Moderne Gravure Reliure.
More imagesPublished by Les Editions de Montfort, Paris 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Poids Plume, Lausanne, , SwitzerlandLibrairie Poids Plume
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 453.35
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. 6 volumes (37x28 cm) d'environ 150 pp chacun réunissant les maquettes originales ainsi qu'un grand nombre de réalisation de cet important relieur du XX° siècle. Ouvrage de référence abondamment illustré en noir et en couleurs.
Published by Musee 1984
- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Published by Editions de Montfort, Paris 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,073.01
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6 volumes grand in-4, brochés, couvertures illustrées. Etui de l'éditeur.Catalogue raisonné de l'uvre dHenri Creuzevault, établi par sa fille et très abondamment illustré en noir et en couleurs. Tirage limité à 950 exemplaires numérotés. Un des 750 exemplaires sur papier couché mat (33492- DOC424).
Published by Les Éditions de Montfort Paris 1987
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 960.26
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Folio, 6 parts housed in custom-made box slip-cases, [xxii],71; [xxiv],73-168; [x],169-231; [viii],234-315; [x],316-437; [viii],438-556,[2]pp., number 59 of 200 de-luxe sets signed and numbered by the author, total edition limited to 950 sets, illustrated throughout, many tipped-in, 144 coloured, loose as issued within orig. car…d wrappers, a different uncoloured design (after Creuzevalt) on each upper cover. Beautiful work in honour of Henri Creuzevalt, produced by his daughter Colette; it not only reproduces most of Creuzevault's bindings but also his preliminary drawings and studies. The text has been contributed by various authors and an index provides full information regarding each illustration. From the library of Bernard H. Breslauer.
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 40.28 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. Paris, Galerie Creuzevault, (1969), oblong in-8°, 19 x 27 cm, (20 pp), stapled, orig.coloured wrapper, 18 b.w. ills.
More imagesPublished by Editions de Montfort, Paris, 1987. 1987
Seller: Serge Paratte, Livres anciens & modernes, Chernex, , SwitzerlandSerge Paratte, Livres anciens & modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 518.12
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
285 X 375 mm. 6 tomes, en feuilles sous couverture rempliée ornée, réunis en 2 emboîtages. 760 pp. Catalogue de l'oeuvre du célèbre relieur avec 1005 reproductions en noir et 143 en couleurs. Bibliographie, sommaire. Dos jaunis.
Published by Colette Creuzevault, Paris 1983
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Blaizot, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Blaizot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 596.12
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-4, en feuilles, couverture illustrée (emboîtage de l'éditeur).Edition originale du texte de Georges Rouault, Conseils du Maître au Frère Artisan, qui fut écrit en 1950 en vue de la publication d'un catalogue de l'uvre de Creuzevault pour lequel le relieur demanda à Mourlot d'exécuter en lithographie des reproductions de ses r…eliures. Le projet ne fut pas réalisé et cette plaquette éditée en 1983 à l'occasion de l'exposition Creuzevault à Bordeaux, réunit le texte inédit de Georges Rouault et 14 planches lithographiques dont 8 en couleurs. Tirage unique limité à 250 exemplaires numérotés sur papier d'Arches (21739 - HAU050 et DOC427).
More imagesSarn. Pointes sèches de Hermine David.
WEBB, Mary ; DAVID, Hermine (illustrations) - RELIURE DE CREUZEVAULT
Published by Creuzevault,, (Paris), 1948
Seller: Librairie Ancienne Richard (SLAM-ILAB), NANTES, , FranceLibrairie Ancienne Richard (SLAM-ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,622.91
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fort in-4, (10)-VIII-351-(3) pp., illustré de pointes sèches originales de Hermine David, lettrines et culs-de-lampe gravés sur bois. Tirage à 240 exemplaires numérotés dont 200 sur pur chiffon de Lana, ici 1 des 40 sur Arches comprenant une suite en noir sur Malacca, exemplaire n° 1 avec une gouache originale et une suite uniqu…e des épreuves coloriées (la gouache, non utilisée pour les illustrations, et la première épreuve sont signées par l'artiste). Reliure en maroquin vert bouteille, dos lisse, plat portant le titre en lettres mosaïquées dans un encadrement de lignes courbes mosaïquées et soulignées de filets dorés, doublures et gardes de daim vert, tranches dorées, couverture illustrée et dos conservés, étui bordé de maroquin (Creuzevault). Très bel exemplaire. Henri Creuzevault (1905-1971), fils et frère de relieur, s'était établi en 1937 au 159 rue du Faubourg-Saint-Honoré. C'est là qu'il produisit ses reliures les plus remarquables, qui le firent classer parmi les meilleurs décorateurs de la période 1940-1960. Elles furent exécutées par d'excellents façonniers du moment. (J. Fléty, p. 50).
More imagesPublished by Les Bibliophiles Franco-Suisses, Paris 1944
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, U.S.A.Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA)
Contact seller3-star seller333 x 258 mm. (13 1/8 x 10 1/8"). 2 p.l., vii, [1], 148, [6] pp.Preface by Georges Duhamel. GRACEFUL ECRU MOROCCO BY CREUZEVAULT (stamp-signed on front turn-in) covers tooled with fern fronds in gilt, black, and ochre, smooth spine with gilt lettering, fawn-colored suede pastedowns and flyleaves, the pastedowns framed by black a…nd ecru morocco, all edges gilt. Original wrappers bound in. Housed in a leather-lined wood veneer chemise trimmed with brown morocco, in a suede-lined morocco-lipped wood slipcase. With 43 illustrations by André Planson, nine of them full-page, all engraved on wood by Paul Baudier and printed in color. This copy with an additional suite of the illustrations printed on chine, and WITH TWO ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS. With a two-leaf announcement of the bibliophile society's meeting on 11 November 1944, illustrated with one of the prints from this work, bound in. Spine slightly darkened towards light tan, faint offsetting from woodcuts, one plate from the additional suite a bit foxed, IN VERY FINE CONDITION--but a fine copy, clean, fresh, and bright internally, in an unworn binding. This folio-sized appreciation of the "pretty valleys" of the north-central Ile de France region around Paris was illustrated by one of the Painters of Poetic Reality, and bound to a most appealing--and entirely appropriate--tranquil, leafy design by a leading craftsman. Literary critic, poet, and essayist Edmond Pilon (1874-1945) provides the descriptive text here, while painter André Planson (1898-1981) brings the bucolic views to life in soothing printed watercolors, along with two watercolor originals. Planson was one of eight artists dubbed "les peintres de la réalité poétique" by a journalist in 1935, for their poetic use of color. Influenced by Cezanne and Matisse, Planson received the Blumenthal Prize in 1933 and was elected to the Academy of Fine Arts in 1960. Henri Creuzevault (1905-71), with his father Louis-Lazare (1879-1956), made the family bindery one of the most famous workshops in Paris during the first half of the 20th century. In the words of Duncan & De Bartha, the father "blended an appealing but anonymous classicism with Marius-Michel's doctrines," while the son "established himself as a contender to Adler and Bonet in the vanguard of the modernist movement in French bookbinding." Henri established his own workshop on the venerable Faubourg-Saint-Honoré in 1937, and there, Flety tells us, "he produced his most remarkable bindings, which earned him a place among the best decorators of the period 1940-60." For our binding, Creuzevault has used the delicately tooled fronds of ferns, subdued neutral colors, and even the wooden chemise and slipcase to evoke the pleasures of nature and the serenity of a pastoral landscape. The library of French bibliophile Georges Wendling was rich in fine editions in fine bindings, particularly those of the late 19th and early 20th century. A fastidious collector, he was careful to select only books to be found in outstanding condition. No. 98 OF 112 COPIES, this one printed for Georges Wendling.
Published by La Cite des Livres - Presses du Maitre imprimeur Coulouma, Paris 1927
- Signed
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 834.56
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8, 203pp., exemplaire numerote sur verge d'Arches, couverture et dos conserves, superbe reliure signee par Creuzevault, ornee d'un fer sur le premier plat, demi-maroquin vert empire, dos special a decor vertical, orne de filets dores, titre et auteur en creux, Nb-0104.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LIBRAIRIE ÉRIC CASTÉRAN, TOULOUSE, MP, FranceLIBRAIRIE ÉRIC CASTÉRAN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 907.29
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Les Éditions de Montfort, 1987. Six volumes in-folio (282 X 370 mm) brochés, couverture à rabats illustrée, étui carton. ÉDITION ORIGINALE au tirage limité à 950 exemplaires, celui-ci un des 750 numérotés sur papier blanc couché mat. CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ de l'oeuvre de de Henri Creuzevault totalisant 556 pages. Représentati…ons de reliures, maquettes, en noir et en couleurs. BEL EXEMPLAIRE, en parfait état. FINE COPY. PICTURES AND MORE DETAILS ON REQUEST. CREUZEVAULT (Henri). (illustrator).