Daish C B (20 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (20)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by English Universities Press 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.00

      US$ 6.29 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDBACK BOOK IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION.

    • More images

      Published by The English Univerisities Press Ltd 1960

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 9.67

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Little wear to boards. Pages tanned. DJ has little edge wear and faded spine.

    • Published by English Unversities Press Limited 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United KingdomLion Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 8.98

      US$ 16.76 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. No dw, spine has harsh fading to background colour, with sl spotting, darkened text block edge, rubbing and browning to extremeties, previous owner's name to ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages.

    • Published by The English Universities Press 1959

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.04

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1959. This impression. 338 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have light shelf wear with minor

    • Published by The English Universities Press Ltd 1956

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 25.82

      US$ 6.46 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1956. First Edition. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Water staining to front board

    • Language: English

      Published by English Universities Press 1972

      0340053992 / 9780340053997

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 41.43

      US$ 9.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. RARE EX-LIBRARY 1st edition hardback with dustjacket, published by the English Universities Press, 1972. Contains both parts 1 & 2 together in one volume. Plastic cover, which is bonded to inside covers, bumping to spine, Minor damage to inside covers from lib

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder Publishing 1981

      0340270624 / 9780340270622

      • Softcover

      Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 74.95

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fair. Acceptable/Fair; Softcover; Withdrawn library copy with the standard library markings; Covers have been laminated by former library owners and are shelfworn; Library stamps to the endpapers; There is a 2" x 2" section of page 89/90 where the page has been repaired and the text is not readable, otherwise text pag

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder Arnold H&S

      0340115904 / 9780340115909

      • Softcover

      Seller: Ven y empieza, Puerto Lumbreras, MU, SpainVen y empieza

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 17.88

      US$ 92.58 shipping 
      Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Muy Bueno.

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder Arnold H&S 1974

      0340115904 / 9780340115909

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 92.08

      US$ 44.58 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Well read with some wear but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

    • Language: English

      Published by THE ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES PRESS LTD. 1972

      034016722X / 9780340167229

      • Softcover

      Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 122.84

      US$ 14.27 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

    • Language: English

      Published by English Universities Press, London 1972

      0340053992 / 9780340053997

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, , United KingdomBarnaby

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 100.84

      US$ 40.22 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust jacket is fully intact, only lightly rubbed at edges. Text clean and unmarked, with light age-fading. Sound and serviceable overall. Size: 20.3 x 13.3 x 1.3 cm. [5], 180 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Ball games; Physics; ISBN: 0340053992. ISBN/EAN: 978034005

    • Published by The English Universities Press Ltd 1956

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, , United KingdomHarry Righton

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 48.33

      US$ 26.81 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1961 reprint. binding split at title pages, jacket heavily rubbed at edges with several 2cm tears and partial loss. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, , SwedenRedins antikvariat

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 22.35

      US$ 34.72 shipping 
      Ships from Sweden to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      To Advanced and Scholarship Level. London 1960. 292 pages. Original cloth. Dust jacket.[#139598].

    • Language: English

      Published by THE ENGLISH UNIVERSITIES PRESS LTD 1972

      0340053992 / 9780340053997

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 125.15

      US$ 48.60 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240096463: 1972. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 180 pages - ouvrage en anglais - jaquette en bon état - nombreuses figures en noir et blanc dans le texte. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.

    • Published by English Universities Press Ltd., London 1961

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 24.17

      US$ 53.63 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Blue/red d/j faded at spine and edgeworn; previous owners' names to fep, illustrated, white title to spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

    • Published by The English Universities Press London 1972 1972

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 59.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition hardback with dust jacket Very Good octavo 180pp., b/w plates, text ills., bibliog., Heavy spotting to text block & some pages. Neat ownership details o/w a very good copy in bight red boards in a slightly worn dust jacket. Very good reading copy of a scarce & important sports science book.

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton General Division 1981

      0340270624 / 9780340270622

      • Softcover

      Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 238.91

      US$ 33.52 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

    • More images

      Published by The English Universities Press, UK 1972

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCheltenham Rare Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 103.57

      US$ 17.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Parts I & II. A UK first edition, first impression. THE WRAPPER : The wrapper on this copy is bright and complete. It is unclipped. It show the usual toning to the extremities as well as light bruising to the spine ends and upper edges. Looks

    • Published by The English Universities Press, London 1959

      • Hardcover

      Seller: LIBRERÍA SOLAR DEL BRUTO, Puente Tocinos, Murcia, MU, SpainLIBRERÍA SOLAR DEL BRUTO

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 56.38

      US$ 98.36 shipping 
      Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Tela, hardcover. Condition: Buen estado. First printed, , this impresion. 338 p., figuras blanco y negro, 22 x 15 cm Inglés.

    • More images

      Published by The English Universities Press Ltd., London, UK 1972

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.Antiquarian Golf

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 195.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine, Not Price Clipped. First Ediiton. Illustrated. 180 pages. Superb copy of this scarce scientific stuidy of the ball in motion. Uncommon. Slightly toned unclipped dust jacket protected in mylar. See Murdoch's The Library of Golf 1743-1966, revised, 1967-1977 added, page 49. Size: 8vo - over